Connect with us

Avon

Coginchaug Blue Devil Invitational results

GIRLS TRACK
Coginchaug Blue Devil Invitational
At Platt High-Meriden
Team results — 1. Old Saybrook 128 1/2, 2. Coginchaug 66, 3. Avon 64 1/2, 4. North Branford 49, 5. Thomaston 47, 6. Haddam-Killingworth 40,
7. Westbrook and Platt High 39, 9. Lewis Mills 37, 10. St. Bernard 24

4x800m Relay: 1. Old Saybrook A, (Garnet McGlaughlin, Marykate Czepiel, Erin Daley, Cori Reid), 10:13.52; 2. Avon HS A, (Madi Zapatka, Sara Stokesbury, Emily Kelly, Rachael Rosow), 10:21.84; 3. Thomaston A, (Sarah Voor, Cameron Chaplen, Megan Fainer, Becky Perugini), 11:08.19; 4. Westbrook A, (Caroline Labriola, Lauren Cyr, Kathryn Cyr, Megan Erickson), 11:23.47; 5. Lewis Mills Girls A, (Steph Deccy, Patrice Hall, Emily Stocker, Kacey Jay), 11:24.17; 6. Haddam-Killingworth A, (Menalie Hyde, Ally Rodman, Rachel Roberts, GraceLyman), 11:31.29

4x100m Relay: 1. Platt A, (Tyez Davis, Ashley Dudley, Deaja Briscoe, Kirsten Dawkins), 52.40;2. Old Saybrook A, (Nora Brown, Kimberly Glorioso, Ashley Vigorita, Brianna Hanley), 52.89; 3. Lewis Mills Girls A, (Hope Sherman, Vicki Hernandez, Jolene Lasota, Lindsay Muri), 52.89; 4. Avon HS A, (Catherine Jordan, Stephanie Koo, Kristina Shayler, Kelsey Burton), 54.00; 5. Haddam-Killingworth A, (Rachel Artus, Suzie Pasqualini, Leah Pfrommer, Ally Veglliante), 54.71; 6. Coginchaug A, (Allison Doolittle, Lauren Trombetta, Rebecca Weir, Victoria Salemme), 56.64

100m High Hurdles: 1. Nora Brown, Old Saybrook 16.71;  2. Rachel Boyers, North Branford 17.20;  3. Jailene Febles, Platt 17.21; 4. Megan Osanitsch, Lewis Mills 17.49;  5. Katelyn Monroe, Haddam-Killingworth 18.61; 6. Bailey Maus,  Coginchaug 19.56

100:  1. Brianna Hanley, Old Saybrook 13.23;  2. Jeana Marie Avena, Westbrook 13.43; 3. Stephanie Koo, Avon HS 13.56; 4. Kirsten Dawkins, Platt 13.75;  5. Deaja Briscoe, Platt 13.93; 6. Kristina Shayler, Avon HS 14.08

GIRLS 1600m Run:
1. Jenn Ross, Lyme-Old Lyme 5:11.54;  2. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston 5:31.88;  3. Amy Lee, Lyme-Old Lyme 5:46.59; 4. Garnet McGlaughlin, Old Saybrook 5:56.75; 5. Kyra Coughlin, Saint Bernard High S 5:57.31; 6. Sara Stokesbury, Avon HS 5:57.68

GIRLS 400m Dash:
1. Cori Reid, Old Saybrook 1:03.37;  2. MacKenzie Nagy, Saint Bernard High S
1:04.58; 3. Suzie Pasqualini, Haddam-Killingworth 1:06.12;  4. Julia Pearson,
Lewis Mills 1:06.53; 5. Carleen Doyle, Coginchaug 1:08.37;  6. Cristina
D’Amico, Westbrook 1:08.48
GIRLS 300m Hurdles:
1. Katie Beezer, Old Saybrook 48.80;  2. Emily Halligan, Coginchaug 50.55;  3.
Allie Buys, Haddam-Killingworth 54.18; 4. Taylor Schultz, Haddam-Killingworth
55.49; 5. Brittany Walenta, Saint Bernard High S 55.56;  6. Kristen French,
Westbrook 58.82
GIRLS 800m Run:
1. Emily Kelly, Avon HS 2:30.01;  2. Alyssa Arre, North Branford 2:34.96;  3.
Kristy Ledwith, Old Saybrook 2:46.99; 4. Kathryn Cyr, Westbrook 2:48.69;  5.
Elizabeth Rodier, Avon HS 2:55.67; 6. Caroline Labriola, Westbrook 2:56.30
GIRLS 200m Dash:
1. Vicki Hernandez, Lewis Mills 28.03;  2. Kristina Cain, Lyme-Old Lyme 28.56;
3. Kimberly Glorioso, Old Saybrook 29.00; 4. Rae Whiteley, Haddam-Killingworth
29.78; 5. Rachel Artus, Haddam-Killingworth 29.78;  6. Jocelyn Brown,
Coginchaug 30.43
GIRLS 3200m Run:
1. Cameron Chaplen, Thomaston 11:42.27;  2. Becky Perugini, Thomaston 12:15.80;
3. Marykate Czepiel, Old Saybrook 12:24.62; 4. Sarah McDonal, North Branford
13:02.21; 5. Lauren Cyr, Westbrook 13:09.92;  6. Ashley Gibbs, Old Saybrook
13:17.27
GIRLS 4x400m Relay:
1. Coginchaug A, (Amanda Boyle, Hannah Goulis, Emily Halligan, Bailey Maus),
4:26.51; 2. Old Saybrook A, (Katie Beezer, Alison Daley, Erin Daley, Jenny
Sullivan), 4:32.82; 3. Saint Bernard High S A, (Cherri Williams, Allison Regan,
Mary Sedensky, Allison Londregan), 4:39.77; 4. Westbrook A, (Cristina D’Amico,
Casey Abraham, Julianne Panico, McKenna Atkinson), 4:45.02; 5. Lewis Mills
Girls A, (Patrice Hall, Kristen Mazzini, Julia Pearson, Sarah Sandefur),
4:47.91; 6. Thomaston A, (Sabrina Olsen, Sarah Guay, Maggie Eberhardt, Bryttnie
Thomas), 4:49.55
GIRLS  Long Jump:
1. Ashley Dudley, Platt 14’07.50″;  2. Leah Pfrommer, Haddam-Killingworth
13’11.75″; 3. Sissa Costello, Platt 13’09.00″;  4. Sarah Sandefur, Lewis Mills
13’02.75″; 5. Lauren Trombetta, Coginchaug 12’09.25″;  6. Claudia Kroz, Platt
12’08.00″
GIRLS  Shot Put:
1. Jess Wharten, North Branford 28’08.00″;  2. Jennie Ochterski, Coginchaug
26’08.00″; 3. Jenny Gamble, Old Saybrook 25’08.00″;  4. Megan Murphy, Avon HS
24’08.00″; 5. Kristen Fusaro, Westbrook 23’07.50″;  6. Jaimy Rippe, North
Branford 23’05.00″
POLE VAULT — 1. Alyssa Giegerich, Old Saybrook 8’06.00″;  2. Alexis Henry, Old Saybrook 8’00.00″; 3. Allison Londregan, Saint Bernard High S 7’06.00″;  4. Michaela
Ragaisis, Lewis Mills 6’06.00″; 5. Aubree Keurajian, Coginchaug 6’06.00″;  5.
Allison Doolittle, Coginchaug 6’06.00″
HIGH JUMP — 1. Lora Manley, Coginchaug 5’02.00″;  2. Alyssa Burton, Avon HS 4’10.00″;  3.
Brianna Noonan, Avon HS 4’10.00″; 4. Meghan Bernard, Westbrook 4’06.00″;  5.
Sarah Desimas, Avon HS 4’06.00″; 5. Ashley Vigorita, Old Saybrook 4’06.00″
DISCUS– 1. Darryl Abbott, Coginchaug 76’02.00″;  2. Jenny Sabetta, North Branford 71’07.00″; 3. Monica Veldman, Avon HS 71’07.00″;  4. Kelly Burke, Old Saybrook 68’09.00″; 5. Stephanie Sileo, North Branford 67’03.00″;  6. Abi Inglis, Avon HS 62’11.00″
JAVELIN — 1. Maggie Eberhardt, Thomaston 93’06.00″;  2. Stephanie Torniero, North
Branford 92’04.00″; 3. Megan Campbell, Coginchaug 90’10.00″;  4. Holly Sechow,
Thomaston 88’06.00″; 5. Amanda Boyle, Coginchaug 84’10.00″;  6. Carley
Brownell, Haddam-Killingworth 81’09.00″
GIRLS  Triple Jump:
1. Jenny Sullivan, Old Saybrook 30’07.00″;  2. Carissa Chandler, Westbrook
28’10.75″; 3. Kelsey Burton, Avon HS 28’07.50″;  4. Erin Buckley, Haddam-Killingworth 28’04.50″; 5. Kristen Ciarlo, Coginchaug 28’02.50″;  6. Jolene Lasota, Lewis Mills 27’07.50″

BOYS TRACK
Coginchaug Blue Devil Invitational
At Platt High-Meriden
Team results — 1. Coginchaug 78, 2. Westbrook 73, 3. Platt High 65, 4. Haddam-Killingworth 62, 5. Old Saybrook and Avon 52, 7.
Thomaston 51, 8. Lewis Mills 45, 9. North Branford 42, 10. Lyme-Old Lyme 24, 11. St. Bernard’s 4, 12. Parish Hill 1
4x800m Relay — 1. Old Saybrook A, (Spencer Arbige, Joe Bouchard, Sean Hughes, Mike Barrett), 8:34.19; 2. Coginchaug A, (Jeremy Brown, Alex Morin, Ben Taber, Wolfgang Wallach), 8:45.09; 3. Haddam-Killingworth A, (Steve Bogdan, Peter Brandon, Thomas Day, B. Colonia-Hughes), 8:45.23; 4. Thomaston A, (Jon Sodano, Zach Simpson, Seth Abbott, Luke McMahon), 9:17.72; 5. Westbrook A, (Sean Sparaco, Max Nielsen, Mitch Honan, Blake Stanley), 9:31.49; 6. Lewis Mills Boys A, (Nick Gnitzcavich, Dominick Miceli, Cullen McHale, Michael Mudgett), 10:05.18;
4x 100 relay — 1. Platt A, (Kahari Davis, Tre Morgan, Eric Dudley, Tyshon Shields), 44.91;  2. Lewis Mills Boys A, (Andrew Sandefur, Nate Wilson, Mike Truskauskas, Dillon Neumann), 46.06; 3. Avon A, (Mitch Gauthier, Noah Gilmore, Ethan Buyse, Ross
McDonald), 46.48; 4. Coginchaug A, (Paul Benjunas, Alec Giacco, Sam Baker,
Ethan Donecker), 46.87; 5. Westbrook A, (Tyler Bridgewater, Jeff Wheeler, Chris
Cusano, Chris Alaimo), 47.46; 6. Old Saybrook A, (Casey Gowrie, Ryan Green,
Christian Webb, Nick Sumby), 48.04;
110m High Hurdles — 1. Ian Kopcik, Coginchaug 15.36;  2. Tre Morgan, Platt 15.62;  3. Rico Patarini, Old Saybrook 22.17
100 meters — 1. Robert Martino, North Branford 11.44;  2. Tyshon Shields, Platt 11.60;  3. Eric Dudley, Platt 11.65; 4. Paul Benjunas, Coginchaug 11.82;  5. Ethan Buyse, Avon 11.96; 6. Jeff Wheeler, Westbrook 12.34;
1,600 meters — 1. Nick Walker, Lyme-Old Lyme 4:35.30;  2. Thomas Day, Haddam-Killingworth 4:39.28; 3. Owen McMahon, Thomaston 4:40.20;  4. Matt Griffin, Avon 4:42.90; 5. Jeremy Brown, Coginchaug 4:47.60; 6. Bryce Colonia-Hughes, Haddam-Killingworth 4:57.80;
400 meters — 1. Matt Winschel, Westbrook 54.35;  2. Wolfgang Wallach, Coginchaug 54.48;  3. Gary Falanga, North Branford 55.16; 4. Mitch Gauthier, Avon 55.91;  5. Talal Siddiqui, Avon 56.29; 6. Jared Simonelli, Avon 56.63;
300 hurdles — 1. Andrew Sandefur, Lewis Mills 42.23;  2. Pat Wilczynski, Lyme-Old Lyme 44.47; 3. Eric Dornfeld, Haddam-Killingworth 46.63; 4. Nate Wilson, Lewis Mills 47.61;  5. Ryan Farrell, Avon 48.35; 6. Christian Webb, Old Saybrook 48.61;
800 meters — 1. Spencer Arbige, Old Saybrook 2:07.37;  2. Blake Fenwick, Thomaston 2:07.59;  3. Brendan Walsh, Haddam-Killingworth 2:09.26; 4. Sean Hughes, Old Saybrook 2:09.48; 5. Peter Brandon, Haddam-Killingworth 2:10.27;  6. Desmond Stimson, Parish Hill 2:13.16;
200 meters — 1. Lance Raye, Platt 23.13;  2. Zach Towne, Old Saybrook 23.95;  3. Ross McDonald, Avon 24.26; 4. Graydon Stewart, Avon 24.80;  5. Luke Tettlebach, Westbrook 24.89; 6. Greg Duval, Haddam-Killingworth 25.05;
3,200 meters — 1. Alex Morin, Coginchaug 9:45.66;  2. Joe Bouchard, Old Saybrook 10:38.64;  3. Steve Bogdan, Haddam-Killingworth 10:46.06; 4. Sean Hanrahan, Saint Bernard High S 10:46.68; 5. Sean Sparaco, Westbrook 10:51.51;  6. Luke McMahon,
Thomaston 10:54.19;
4×400 meters — 1. Thomaston A, (Blake Fenwick, Owen McMahon, Tim Zebrowski, Jeremy Bulloch), 3:44.97; 2. Avon A, (Graydon Stewart, Max Kravet, Talal Siddiqui, Tom Brisco), 3:45.81; 3. Haddam-Killingworth A, (Greg Duval, Drew Sodergren, Andrew Vollaro, Brendan Walsh), 3:47.26; 4. Westbrook A, (Dominic Panico, Luke Tettlebach, Nick Long, Matt Winschel), 3:49.78; 5. North Branford A, (Ryan Proto, Bernie Cermola, Alex Raffone, Gary Falanga), 3:50.96; 6. Coginchaug A, (Ej Luther, Ian Kopcik, Conner Brennan, David Trombetta), 4:03.18;
Long jump — 1. Kahari Davis, Platt 19’09;   2. Alec Giacco, Coginchaug 18’04.25″;  3. Aaron Clippinger, Lyme-Old Lyme 18’02;  4. Matt Schenck, Westbrook 14’06;  5. Andrew Dimenstien, Westbrook 13’04;
Shot put — 1. Paul Gionfriddo, Lewis Mills 42’06;   2. Lenny Dupee, Avon 37’07;  3. Matt Tweedie, Westbrook 36’03;  4. Rocco Morgan, North Branford 35’11;  5. Isaac Davis, Avon 33’05;  6. Erlin Colon, Platt 33’03;
Pole vault — 1. Joe Delucia, North Branford 10’06;   2. Michael Brazier, Platt 10’00;  3. Shawn Donovan, Coginchaug 10’00;  4. Casey Gowrie, Old Saybrook 9’06;   5. Dillon Neumann, Lewis Mills 9’06;  6. Nick Sauerbrunn, Avon 9’00;
High jump — 1. Adrian Ilinski, Lewis Mills 6’05;   2. Chris Cusano, Westbrook 6’02;   3. Colin O’Brien, Haddam-Killingworth 5’10;  4. Tre Brown, Platt 5’08;  5. Sam Baker, Coginchaug 5’08;  6. Dominic Panico, Westbrook 5’04;
Discus — 1. Alvin Lobo, Westbrook 116’02;   2. Greg Murray, Haddam-Killingworth 100’11;  3. Chris Angelini, Westbrook 99’01;   4. Jack White, North Branford 96’03;  5. Tyler Sibley, Coginchaug 95’02;   6. Colby Griser, Westbrook 90’02
Javelin — 1. Sal Santamaria, Thomaston 155’02;  2. Alrik Olsen, Thomaston 151’00; 3. Sal Varca, North Branford 146’10; 4. Conor Grady, Coginchaug 134’00;  5. Chris Suttmeier, Avon 125’09; 6. Ej Luther, Coginchaug 125’00

Triple jump — 1. Harlan Toussaint, Westbrook 40’04;  2. Ethan Donecker, Coginchaug 39’05; 3. Jake Hinds, Haddam-Killingworth 34’09.50″;  4. Jon Sodano, Thomaston 33’09.50″; 5. Gavin Kyrcz, Westbrook 30’07.75

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Avon