Connect with us

Avon

Burton, Rosow win titles for Avon at NCCC championships

STAFFORD, May 24 — Outstanding individual performances sparked Avon at the  NCCC track and field championships at Stafford High. Freshman Rachael Rosow outsprinted Ellington’s Jennifer Hulstein in the final 50 meters to win the 3,200 meter race while senior Alyssa Burton won her first league championship in the high jump to spark the Falcons to a fourth place finish.

Granby’s Megan Almagro leads Avon’s Rachael Rosow and Ellington’s Jennifer Hulstein in the 3,200 meters. Rosow won the race with a sprint at the finish.

Senior Stephanie Koo finished second in the 100 meters and two Avon relay teams finished second in the 4×800 and 4×100 races.

On the boys side, Avon’s Greg Rendeiro finished second in the long jump and triple jump while the Falcon 4×100 relay also finished second as Avon finished fifth.

In the girls race for the league title, Avon, Ellington and Suffield each entered the meet with dual meet records of 11-1 in the league. The winner among the three teams would win the league championship. Teams earn one point for each team they beat in the dual meet season and at the league championship meet.

Suffield used its depth in the running events to slip past Ellington, 141-134 to win its second straight league championship. The Wildcats had five runners among the top eight in the 800 meters to pick up 27 points in that one event.

Avon coach Al Dadario was pleased with the performances from both of his teams.

Koo ran a personal best 13.1 seconds in the 100 meters and took second. She had another personal best in the 200 meters (27.56) where she finished fourth.

Koo also ran on Avon’s 4×100 meter relay team that set a new school record of 51.96, breaking a record set in 1995. She ran with Catherine Jordan, Kelsey Burton and Kristina Shayler. Enfield nipped Avon by 0.36 of a second to win the race.

Rosow turned in an impressive performance in the 3,200 after a tough race in the 1,600 meters. In the 1,600, Rosow took the lead on the final lap only to see three other girls get by her before the finish.

In the 3,200, Rosow was determined to get a victory. She ran with the lead pack the entire way and outsprinted Hulstein in the final 50 meters to win her first league championship. Rosow also beat Hulstein in similar fashion in a dual meet in April.

Alyssa Burton won her first league championship, leaping 4-foot-10 in the high jump, beating her younger sister Kelsey, who was second with a leap of 4-10. Caroline Rendeiro took third at 4-8.

Avon’s 4×800 meter relay team (Cassie Sahl, Maeve Reiss, Emily Kelly, Sara Stokesbury) finished second. The girls finished 12-1 and 11-1 in the league.
On the boys side, Greg Rendeiro grabbed two silver medals. He leaped 19-8.5 meters in the long jump but was an inch and a half behind Canton’s Kyle Hall. In the triple jump, Rendeiro was two inches shy of Somers’ Corey Gneiding.

Avon’s 4×100 relay team (Ethan Buyse, Ross McDonald, Kyle Brady, Mitch Gauthier) also finished second in 46.02. The Falcons finished 10-3 and 9-3 in the league.

Avon’s Rachael Rosow gets past Ellington’s Jennifer Hulstein to win the 3,200 meters.

NCCC girls championship meet

Recent winners of the NCCC championship meet, which isn’t necessarily the league champion, determined by dual meet wins and teams beaten at the league meet

Year:    Team     Points
2011:  Suffield   141
2010:  Suffield   153
2009:  Tolland   227.5
2008:  Tolland   199.5
2007:  Tolland   217
2006:  Tolland   190.5
2005:  Tolland   161.5
2004:  Ellington  184
2003:  Ellington  127
2002:  Ellington 126
2001:  Tolland   105.5
2000:  Suffield   110.5
1999:  E.O. Smith 172
1998:  E.O. Smith 190
1997:  E.O. Smith 117
1996:  E.O. Smith 120
1995:  E.O. Smith 97
1994:  E.O. Smith 96
1993:  Tolland 82.5
1992:  Tolland 150
1991:  Tolland 157
1990:  Tolland 96
1989:  Avon 131
1988:  Avon 87
1987:  Ellington 87
1986:  Avon 79.5

1985:  Granby 94

 

2011 NCCC Championships
At Stafford
Boys results – 1. Canton 152, 2. Coventy 93½, 3. Enfield 67, 4. Ellington 66, 5. Avon 55, 6. Suffield 51, 7. Granby 50, 8. Somers 37, 9. East Windsor 33, 10. East Granby 29, 11. Bolton 25. 12. Stafford 23½, 13. Windsor Locks 22
Final league standings (top teams)
1. Canton 24, 2. Coventry 21½, 3. Enfield 19, 4. Avon 17, 5. Ellington 16, 6. Suffield 15, 7. Granby 14½, 8. Somers 11, 9. East Windsor 9. Teams get 1 point for each dual meet win and one point for each team they beat at the league championship meet.

Girls results – 1. Suffield 141, .2. Ellington 134, 3. Coventry 92, 4, Avon 88, 5. Enfield 61, 6. Stafford 46, 7. Granby 40, 8. Windsor Locks 26, 9. Somers 24, 10. East Windsor 13, 11. Canton 12, 12. East Granby 9
Final league standings (top teams)
1. Suffield 23, 2. Ellington 22, 3. Avon 20, 4. Coventry 19, 5. Stafford and Enfield 15, 7. Granby 14

BOYS 4x800m Relay:
1. Canton A (Jon Cahill, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Nick Chekas, Jon Melite), 8:19.84
2. Ellington A, (David Bergeron, Neal Hulstein, Cameron Waters, Alex Smith), 8:26.38
3. Avon A, (Eric Spencer, Sean Deneen, Tom Brisco, Cory Dibacco), 8:36.93
4. Suffield A, (Dj Labarre, Jimmy Clark, Conner Gates, Dan Moroney), 8:40.94
5. Granby A, (Glen Calder, Dylan Chicoine, Michael Cote, David Hollm), 8:41.55
6. East Windsor A, (Nick Parker, Tyler Gibbs, Ramis Saleem, Tim Sauerhoefer), 8:46.89
GIRLS 4x800m Relay:
1. Suffield A, (Kellen McGann, Liz Rigby, Brennan Taylor, Sarah Wilson), 10:04.25
2. Avon A, (Cassie Sahl, Maeve Reiss, Emily Kelly, Sara Stokesbury), 10:22.48
3. Coventry A, (Ada Peters, Raquel Pouliot, Hannah Rauchle, Sarah Willey), 10:32.07
4. Granby A, (Megan Almagro, Audrey Turcotte, Bryana Newton, Ashley Piccirillo), 10:35.82
5. Bolton A, (Tracy Roe, Samantha Nyser, Alyssa Cleary, Hannah Bodner), 10:42.45
6. East Windsor A, (Kelly Strba, Maira Pantoja, Molly Gallant, Ashley Gallant),
10:44.08;
BOYS 4x100m Relay:
1. Enfield A, (Kyle Casey, Nick Bevilacqua, Adrian Kluk, Andrew Buanno), 44.74
2. Avon A, (Ethan Buyse, Ross McDonald, Kyle Brady, Mitch Gauthier), 46.02
3. Granby A, (Peter Brodeur, Nicholas Holden, David Hollm, Jakob Yankauskas), 46.17
4. Windsor Locks A, (Robert Williams, Eric Jones, Chase Dargie, Donovan Ford-Hayes), 46.35
5. Ellington A, (Ben Friedman, Alex Oliwa, E. Shirvariandya, Alec Weiner), 46.68
6. Somers A, (Joe Pantuosco, Brendan Coverdill, Cody Gneiding, Joseph Pellegrini), 46.83;
GIRLS 4x100m Relay:
1. Enfield A, (Taylor Demur, Tiara Johnson, Patience Bearse, Rachel Boulette), 51.60
2. Avon A, (Kelsey Burton, Stephanie Koo, Kristina Shayler, Catherine Jordan), 51.96
3. Somers A, (Kelsey Charette, Kayla Renaud, Victoria Lavallee, Catherine O’Connor), 53.56
4. Ellington A, (Annie Sawamura, Laura Schneider, Nicole Paparian, Emily Gerber), 53.72
5. Stafford A, (Jen Bourque, Kianna Woods, Amanda Jacobsen, Lauren Webb), 54.29
6. Granby A, (Caroline Wutka, Michele Guttermuth, Cindy Jones, Katie Jones), 54.61
BOYS 110m High Hurdles:
1. David Kucia, Canton 15.17;  2. Evan Cummins, Stafford 16.84;  3. Matt Plante, East Granby 16.93; 4. Shane Wilson, Coventry 16.98;  5. Sean Witte-Meredith, Granby 17.18; 6. Dan Manzi, Coventry 17.63;
GIRLS 100m High Hurdles:
1. Peri Stevens, Suffield 16.60;  2. Stephanie Oliver, Coventry 17.29; 3. Megan Oliphant, Coventry 17.36;  4. Melanie Byrne, East Windsor 17.61; 5. Alissa Rogers, Ellington 18.00; 6. Marianna Sticca, Granby 18.12
BOYS 100m Dash:
1. Andrew Buanno, ENFIELD 11.44;  2. Alex Oliwa, Ellington 11.60; 3. Jehandrae Grant, East Granby 11.77; 4. Ethan Buyse, Avon 11.77;  5. Ross McDonald, Avon 11.79; 6. Nick Bevilacqua, ENFIELD 11.83
GIRLS 100m Dash:
1. Claiborne Jones, Ellington 12.67;  2. Stephanie Koo, Avon 13.13;  3. Rachel Boulette, ENFIELD 13.25; 4. Catherine O’Connor, Somers 13.33; 5. Lauren Webb, Stafford 13.54; 6. Tiara Johnson, ENFIELD 13.64
BOYS 1600m Run:
1. Adam Seften, Bolton 4:29.29;  2. Dan Moroney, Suffield 4:34.36; 3. Kevin Kurnat, Canton 4:40.80; 4. Jon Cahill, Canton 4:42.83;  5. D.J. Labarre, Suffield 4:44.51; 6. Nick Chekas, Canton 4:44.80
GIRLS 1600m Run:
1. Brianna Bishop, Suffield 5:22.37;  2. Jennifer Hulstein, Ellington 5:26.34; 3. Liz Rigby, Suffield 5:26.64;  4. Rachael Rosow, Avon 5:27.65; 5. Ashley Piccirillo, Granby 5:42.94;  6. Kayla Sgarlata, Ellington 5:45.41
BOYS 400m Dash:
1. Dan Clark, Granby 52.80;  2. Kyle Casey, Enfield 52.80; 3. Alec Weiner, Ellington 53.23;  4. Keith Wilson, Canton 53.28;  5. Matt Marchand, Coventry 53.71; 6. Peter Brodeur, Granby 53.83;
GIRLS 400m Dash:
1. Claiborne Jones, Ellington 59.73;  2. Hannah Bodner, Bolton 59.87; 3. Sarah Wilson, Suffield 1:00.55; 4. Patience Bearse, Enfield 1:02.64; 5. Laura Schneider, Ellington 1:03.66;  6. Cindy Jones, Granby 1:04.30;
BOYS 300m Hurdles:
1. David Kucia, Canton 41.25;  2. Dan Manzi, Coventry 43.28;  3. Shane Wilson, Coventry 43.54; 4. Dylan Zimmerman, ENFIELD 43.88;  5. Evan Cummins, Stafford 44.36; 6. Erik Strba, East Windsor 44.45
GIRLS 300m Hurdles:
1. Peri Stevens, Suffield 48.91;  2. Alissa Rogers, Ellington 49.02; 3. Megan Oliphant, Coventry 50.04; 4. Kristina Shayler, Avon 50.89; 5. Caroline Eastman, East Granby 51.22; 6. Katie Carson, Suffield 51.28;
BOYS 800m Run:
1. Jon Cahill, Canton 2:04.01;  2. Taylor VanN, Coventry 2:04.48;  3. David Bergeron, Ellington 2:04.80; 4. Tyler Fitzpatrick, Canton 2:05.06;  5. Dan Moroney, Suffield 2:05.44; 6. Kevin Kurnat, Canton 2:07.25;
GIRLS 800m Run:
1. Sarah Wilson, Suffield 2:20.28;  2. Brennan Taylor, Suffield 2:23.91; 3. Raquel Pouliot, Coventry 2:24.10;  4. Brianna Bishop, Suffield 2:26.67; 5. Emily Kelly, Avon 2:28.15;  6. Liz Rigby, Suffield 2:29.54;
BOYS 200m Dash:
1. Andrew Buanno, ENFIELD 23.16;  2. Alex Oliwa, Ellington 23.45; 3. Kyle Casey, ENFIELD 23.91; 4. Jakob Yankauskas, Granby  23.94; 5. Jehandrae Grant, East Granby 23.96;  6. Jerome Grant, East Granby 24.34;
GIRLS 200m Dash:
1. Claiborne Jones, Ellington 26.11;  2. Patience Bearse, ENFIELD 27.23; 3. Rachel Boulette, ENFIELD 27.33;  4. Stephanie Koo, Avon HS 27.56; 5. Catherine O’Connor, Somers 27.65;  6. Taylor Demur, Enfield 27.80;
BOYS 3200m Run:
1. Adam Seften, Bolton 10:17.35;  2. Dj Labarre, Suffield 10:17.71; 3. Alex Smith, Ellington 10:19.23; 4. Nick Chekas, Canton 10:26.25;  5. Neal Hulstein, Ellington 10:27.60; 6. Jimmy Clark, Suffield 10:37.17;
GIRLS 3200m Run:
1. Rachael Rosow, Avon 12:25.83;  2. Jennifer Hulstein, Ellington 12:26.01; 3. Leah Cawthorn, Ellington 12:32.84; 4. Megan Almagro, Granby 12:46.29; 5. Hannah Gardocki, Suffield 12:51.98;  6. Alexandra MacIolek, Ellington 13:00.08;
BOYS 4x400m Relay:
1. Canton A, (Kevin Kurnat, Jon Melite, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Keith Wilson), 3:34.15
2. Coventry A, (Matt Marchand, Josh Sparveri, Taylor VanN, Shane Wilson), 3:35.40
3. Avon A, (Talal Siddiqui, Mitch Gauthier, Cory Dibacco, Tom Brisco), 3:36.34
4. Granby A, (Peter Brodeur, Glen Calder, Dan Clark, Nicholas Holden), 3:39.18
5. Suffield A, (Dalton Shank, Peter Zaffetti, Andy Dodds, Chris Allan), 3:41.60
6. Ellington A, (David Bergeron, John Kuehn, Alec Weiner, Cameron Waters), 3:41.69
GIRLS 4x400m Relay:
1. Suffield A, (Brianna Bishop, Paxton McNierney, Peri Stevens, Brennan Taylor), 4:14.02
2. Ellington A, (M. Costello, Nicole Paparian, Annie Sawamura, Laura Schneider), 4:20.61
3. Coventry A, (Megan Oliphant, Raquel Pouliot, Hannah Rauchle, Erika Trudon), 4:21.67
4. Stafford A, (Lauren Webb, Jen Bourque, Amanda Jacobsen, Shaina Wilson), 4:23.24
5. Avon A, (Maeve Reiss, Sara Hudak, Kristina Shayler, Catherine Jordan), 4:28.07
6. Bolton A, (Tracy Roe, Lindsay Wasserman, Alyssa Cleary, Hannah Bodner), 4:35.74;
BOYS  Long Jump:
1. Kyle Hall, Canton 19’10”;  2. Greg Rendeiro, Avon 19-8½;  3. Jeff Lochner, Canton 19-1”; 4. Brendan Coverdill, Somers 18-5½;  5. Matt Graham, East Windsor 18-4½; 6. Nicholas Holden, Granby 18-2”;
GIRLS  Long Jump:
1. Sara Moore, Ellington 15-3”;  2. Jen Novak, ENFIELD 15-3”; 3. Gabija Pileika, Suffield 14-8½;  4. Erika Trudon, Coventry 14-4.75″; 5. Jamie Haberern, Canton 14-1”;  6. Kianna Woods, Stafford 14-0.25″;
BOYS  Shot Put:
1. Dylan Smith, Canton 46-5½;  2. Chris Gonzalez, Coventry 45’10”;  3. John Ratcliffe, Windsor Locks 43-2”; 4. Ryan Sadosky, ENFIELD 42-6”; 5. Brandon Stinson, Somers 41-9”;  6. Lenny Dupee, Avon 40-6”;
GIRLS  Shot Put:
1. Kelly Myers, Coventry 36’10½;  2. Stephanie Oliver, Coventry 33-0½; 3. Noom Patamaporn, Stafford 31-1½; 4. Natalie Snow, Ellington 30-9½;  5. Ashley Novakowski, Windsor Locks 29-5”; 6. Valerie Price, East Granby 29-3½;
BOYS  Pole Vault:
1. Matt Graham, East Windsor 11-6”;  2. Chris Mitta, Stafford 11-0”; 3. Matt Marchand, Coventry 10-6”; 4. Nick Alcutt, Ellington 10-6”;  5. Bumjoon Park, Suffield 10-0”; 6. Nick Bevilacqua, ENFIELD 10-0”
GIRLS  Pole Vault:
1. Gaby Attanasio, Suffield 9-0”;  2. Emily Barnhart, Ellington 9-0”; 3. Amanda Jacobsen, Stafford 8-0”;  4. Allison Bruce, Stafford 8-0”; 5. Wendy Paul, ENFIELD 8-0”;  6. Diane Zhao, Avon 7-6”;
BOYS  High Jump:
1. Levi Peterson, Coventry 6-0”;  2. Donovan Ford-Hayes, Windsor Locks 5’10”; 3. Mike Brown, Coventry 5’10”;  4. Matt Graham, East Windsor 5-6”; 5. Sean Witte-Meredith, Granby 5-4”;  5. Tom Bartoes, Granby 5-4”; 5. Taylor Stephen, Suffield 5-4”;
GIRLS  High Jump:
1. Alyssa Burton, Avon 4’10”;  2. Kelsey Burton, Avon 4’10”;  3. Caroline Rendeiro, Avon 4-8”; 4. Helen Huynh, East Windsor 4-8”;  5. Tiara Johnson, ENFIELD 4-6”; 5. Alyssa Keeney, Coventry 4-6”; 5. Paige Kibby, Granby 4-6”;
BOYS  Discus Throw:
1. Dylan Smith, Canton 128-3”;  2. Matt Graziano, Canton 125-6”;  3. Chris Gonzalez, Coventry 125-2”; 4. Brandon Stinson, Somers 125-0”;  5. Luke Sotil, East Granby 116-0”; 6. Ryan Sadosky, ENFIELD 112-0”
GIRLS  Discus Throw:
1. Kelly Myers, Coventry 99-6”;  2. Heather Longley, Granby 98-4”; 3. Ashley Novakowski, Windsor Locks 88-4”;  4. Patience Turkson, Ellington 87-4”; 5. Natalie Snow, Ellington 83’10”;  6. Amanda Schroth, Ellington 80-2”;
BOYS  Javelin Throw:
1. Tommy Myers, Coventry 164-1”;  2. Nick Alcutt, Ellington 144-4”;  3. Mike Benoit, Somers 132-6”; 4. Tim Gavin, Canton 132-2”;  5. Ryan Sadosky, ENFIELD 131-1”; 6. Matt Graziano, Canton 126-1”
GIRLS  Javelin Throw:
1. Jenna Wojtas, Windsor Locks 101-8”;  2. Kelsey Charette, Somers 99-0”; 3. Sabrina Guzzi, Suffield 92’10”;  4. Noom Patamaporn, Stafford 92-0”; 5. Casey Ryan, Suffield 89-6”;  6. Katherina Lohmann, Granby 85-9”;
BOYS  Triple Jump:
1. Cody Gneiding, Somers 41-0”;  2. Greg Rendeiro, Avon 40’10”;  3. David Kucia, Canton 40-2”; 4. Ross McDonald, Avon 39-9”;  5. Jaisean Bowens, East Windsor 39-6”; 6. Mike Brown, Coventry 39-2”
GIRLS  Triple Jump:

1. Stephanie Oliver, Coventry 32-1½;  2. Shannen Staves, Suffield High School 32-1½; 3. Kianna Woods, Stafford 31’10”;  4. Jamie Haberern, Canton 31-1.75″; 5. Rachel Kaliff, ENFIELD 30’10”;  6. Sara Moore, Ellington 30-5.25″

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Avon