Southington South outslugs Avon Little League team in state tourney opener

Baseball ImageAVON, July 23 — Two of Avon’s three District 6 Little League championship baseball teams are still alive in their respective state tournaments.

The Major Division team (ages 11-12) dropped their opening state tournament game on Wednesday night to Southington South, 9-3. Southington South broke open a scoreless ball game with a six-run third inning to hand Avon its second loss of the summer, 8-3. Mickey Gurzenda had a three-run home run for Southington and added a triple in the fifth inning.

Avon (7-2) returns to play on Friday when they tangle with George Hummel of Seymour, the District 3 champion, at 5:30 p.m. at P.J. Foley Little League in Naugatuck. Avon will play again on Saturday, Sunday or both days depending on how Southington fared against George Hummel.

In the Minor Division (ages 10-11), Avon was eliminated from the tournament after a 14-5 loss to Berlin in the Division 2 championship game. Avon (8-3) remained alive in the Division 2 group with a 10-6 win over Prospect but couldn’t beat Berlin to advance.

In the 9-10 age division tournament, Avon remains undefeated this summer at 8-0 after a 16-0 shutout win over P.J. Foley of Naugatuck. Avon returns to the field on Thursday night when they tangle with District 5 champion Farmington. 

MAJOR DIVISION (ages 11-12)
Division 2
At Naugatuck (P.J. Foley LL)
Wednesday, July 22: Southington South 9, Avon 3
Thursday, July 23: Southington South (D5) vs. George Hummel-Seymour (D3), 5:30 p.m.
Friday, July 24: Avon vs. George Hummel-Seymour, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 25: Second place vs. third place, TBA
Sunday, July 26: First place team vs. winner of Saturday game

State championship finals
At Newington
Wednesday, July 29
Game 1: Division 1 vs. Division 2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 2: Division 3 vs. Division 4, 8 p.m.
Thursday, July 30
Game 3: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 8 p.m.
Friday, July 31
Game 5: Loser game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.
Saturday, August 1
Game 6: Final — Winner game 5 vs. winner game 3, 2 p.m.
Sunday, August 2
Game 7: Final – Winner game 6 vs. loser game 6, 2 p.m., if necessary

MINORS DIVISION (ages 10-11)
Division 2
At Terryville
Friday, July 17: Prospect (D3) 8, Berlin (D5) 2
Saturday, July 18: Avon 16, Prospect 6
Sunday, July 19: Berlin 7, Avon 2
Monday, July 20: Avon 10, Prospect 6
Tuesday, July 21: Final — Berlin 14, Avon 5

9-10 DIVISION
Division 2
At Bristol (McCabe Waters LL)
Wednesday, July 22: Avon vs. P.J. Foley-Naugatuck (D3), 5:30 p.m.
Thursday, July 23: Avon vs. Farmington (D5), 5:30 p.m.
Friday, July 24: Farmington vs. P.J. Foley, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 25: Second place vs. third place, 10 a.m.
Sunday, July 26: First place team vs. winner of Saturday game, 2 p.m.

State semifinals
Thursday, July 30: Division 1 vs. Division 2, 5:30 p.m. at Trumbull; Division 3 vs. Division 4, 5:30 p.m. at Guilford

State championship (Best of 3)
Saturday Aug. 1: At Guilford, 5 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 2: At Guilford, 5 p.m.
Monday, Aug. 3:  At Guilford, 5:30  p.m., if necessary

Be Sociable, Share!