Legion: RCP dominates Stamford to win second straight state title

Baseball Image

MIDDLETOWN, July 31 – Rocky Hill, Cromwell, Portland (RCP) won their second straight Connecticut American Legion baseball state championship with a dominating 2-0 win over Stamford Sunday at Palmer Field. Pitcher Tucker Lord pitched eight strong innings, scattered four hits and struck out 11. Stamford managed to get just one runner to third base. Reliever Cole Ogorzalek picked up the save.

RCP advances to the Northeast Regional at Muzzy Field in Bristol. RCP has won the last two Northeast championships. Continue on for all of the results thus far in the 2016 American Legion state tournament.

Saturday, July 16
First Round
Single elimination
Northern Division
Berlin 1, Southington 0

Enfield 7, Simsbury 3
Waterford 1, Manchester 0
Bristol 3, New Britain 1
Glastonbury 4, Wolcott 2
West Hartford 5, Tri-Town 0
Orange 5, Branford 0
New London 1, Norwich 0
Southern Division
Greenwich 2, East Haven 1

Middletown 7 ,Trumbull 5
Monroe 2, Darien/New Canaan 1
Bethel 1, Naugatuck 0
Hamden 1, Guilford 0
Wilton 2, Oxford 1
Wallingford 4, East Haddam 3

Sunday, July 17
Second Round
Single elimination

NORTHERN DIVISION
(12) Berlin 2, (5) South Windsor 0

(6) New London 4, (14) Enfield  0
(7) West Hartford 8, (10) Waterford 3
(9) Glastonbury 1,  (8) Bristol 0
SOUTHERN DIVISION
(20) Middletown 7, (12) Monroe 3

(6) Bethel 2, (11) Orange 1
(7) Hamden 5, (10) Wilton 2
(9) Greenwich 3, (8) Wallingford 1

Quarterfinals (Best of 3 series)
July 20-21
NORTHERN DIVISION
(12) Berlin at (4) Avon
Avon 3, Berlin 2

Thursday, July 21
Avon 4, Berlin 1

(6) New London at (3) Niantic
New London 5, Niantic 4
Thursday, July 21

Niantic 3, New London 2
New London 6, Niantic 2

(7) West Hartford at (2) RCP
RCP 9, West Hartford 1

Thursday, July 21
RCP 5, West Hartford 2

(9) Glastonbury at (1) Tolland
Tolland 3, Glastonbury 1

Thursday, July 21
Tolland 2, Glastonbury 1

SOUTHERN DIVISION
(20) Middletown at (4) Cheshire
Cheshire 5, Middletown 2

Thursday, July 21
Cheshire 15, Middletown 8

(7) Hamden at (2) Waterbury
Waterbury 5, Hamden 3

Thursday, July 21
Waterbury 5, Hamden 1

(9) Greenwich at (1) Stamford
Stamford 1, Greenwich 0

Thursday, July 21
Stamford 2. Greenwich 1

(6) Bethel at (3) Stratford
Stratford 3, Bethel 2
Thursday, July 21

Stratford 4, Bethel 3

Northern Regional finals
At South Windsor
Four teams (double elimination)
Saturday, July 23
Game 1: New London 6, Tolland 2
Game 2: RCP 3, Avon 2 (8)
Sunday, July 24
Game 3: Tolland 10, Avon 0 (6)
Game 4: RCP 1, New London 0
Monday, July 25
Game 5: New London 4, Tolland 0
Tuesday, July 26
Game 6: RCP 6, New London 2

Southern Regional finals
At Middletown
Four teams (double elimination)
Saturday, July 23
Game 1: Stamford 5, Cheshire 2
Game 2: Waterbury 9, Stratford 8 (10)
Sunday, July 24
Game 3: Cheshire 10, Stratford 3
Game 4: Stamford 5, Waterbury 1
Monday, July 25
Game 5: Cheshire 5, Waterbury 4
Tuesday, July 26
Game 6: Cheshire 4, Stamford 1
Wednesday, July 27
Game 7: Stamford 1, Cheshire 0 (13)

State championship series
At Palmer Field, Middletown
Best of 3 (all 9-inning games)

Friday, July 29
RCP 5, Stamford 4
Cory Baldwin was 2-for-4 with a double and triple as RCP (Rocky Hill, Cromwell, Portland) American Legion baseball team scored four times in the eighth and ninth inning to take a 1-0 lead in the best-of-3 three state championship series with a 5-4 win over Stamford on Friday at Palmer Field in Middletown.
Saturday, July 30
Stamford 6, RCP 4
Stamford’s Peter Horn was 4-for-4 with a double and two RBI to help the Stamford American Legion baseball team beat RCP (Rocky Hill, Cromwell, Portland), 6-4, on Saturday and tie the best of three championship series at 1-1 at Palmer Field in Middletown.
Sunday, July 31
RCP 2, Stamford 0

Northeast Regional
At Bristol, Muzzy Field
Double elimination
Wednesday, August 3

Game 1: Rochester, N.H. 4, South Portland, ME 3
Game 2: Shrewsbury, MA 6, Brattleboro, VT 1
Game 3: RCP 6, Pittsfield MA 0
Game 4: Cumberland RI 10, Bristol 7
Thursday, August 4
Game 5: Pittsfield 3, South Portland 2, South Portland eliminated
Game 6: Bristol 2, Brattleboro 1, Brattleboro eliminated
Game 7: RCP 5, Rochester 3
Game 8: Cumberland 4, Shrewsbury 3
Friday, August 5
Game 9: Rochester 14, Bristol 4, Bristol eliminated
Game 10: Shrewsbury 2, Pittsfield 0, Pittsfield eliminated
Game 11: Cumberland 9, RCP 7 
Saturday, August 6
Game 12: RCP 7, Shrewsbury 0, Shrewsbury eliminated
Game 13: Rochester 11, Cumberland 2
Sunday, August 7
Game 14: RCP  4, Rochester 1
Game 15: Cumberland RI 5, RCP 0

Be Sociable, Share!