Seven Canton athletes earn All-State honors this spring

C logo, Canterbury C for CantonCANTON — Seven Canton High athletes earned All-State honors for their play on the field this spring.

Baseball player Jake Schaetzel and Class S champion Will Briggs (discus) earned first team All-State honors along with five players from Canton’s state championship girls lacrosse team — Emma Charron, Devon Daubert, Grace Giancola, Amanda Gottlieb and Kaelyn Oliver.

Schaetzel helped the Warriors (12-10) finish with a winning record for the first time since 2010. Canton qualified for the Class S tournament in baseball for just the second time since 2010 and won their first tournament game since 2010. Schaetzel went 4-6 on the mound for the Warriors as a starter and reliever. He had two home runs.

Briggs won the discus championship in the NCCC and in Class S to earn All-State honors.

Canton pitcher Jake Schaetzel gave up xx hits in Wednesday's loss to Oxford. (Photo courtesy Bill Brewster)

Canton pitcher Jake Schaetzel. (Photo courtesy Bill Brewster)

Will Briggs, shown earlier this year in Canton, won the discus at Saturday's Irv Black Invitational

Will Briggs won the Class S championship in the discus.

Charron, Daubert, Giancola, Gottlieb and Oliver helped the Warriors (18-3) win their first-ever state championship in girls lacrosse. After losing a double overtime game to Somers in early May, Canton went 9-1 in their final 10 games including a dominating 14-4 rout over Somers in the NCCC Tournament final and a 15-3 spanking in the Class S championship game over Somers.

The most challenging game of the tournament came in a 15-11 win over No. 1 Old Lyme in the semifinals. Giancola scored a school record 110 goals while Charron scored 57. Daubert scored 28 while Oliver had 47 goals. Gottlieb played stellar in net all season.

The Warriors celebrate after winning the NCCC Tournament Thursday with a dominating win over Somers.

The Warriors celebrate after winning the NCCC Tournament Thursday with a dominating win over Somers.

Canton junior Grace Giancola (1) scored a game-high six goals and had nine points in Thursday's win over Somers.

Canton junior Grace Giancola (1) scored a game-high six goals and had nine points in the win over Somers in the NCCC Tournament final.

Baseball
MVP: Jake Schaetzel

Sportsmanship Award: Cole Marcuccio
Coach’s Award: Jack Mansur
All-NCCC: Jake Schaetzel and Sam Beadle
All-State: Jake Schaetzel

Softball
MVP: Emma Plourd

Sportsmanship Award: Sophia Pelehach
Coach’s Award: Megan Hall
All-NCCC: Emma Plourd

Boys Golf
MVP: Ian Witzgall

All-NCCC: Ian Witzgall

Girls Golf
MVP: Maggie Treacy

Coach’s Award: Julie Ericson
Girls golf doesn’t play in a league so there are no all-conference honors

Boys Lacrosse
MVP: Jake Whittingslow

Sportsmanship Award: John Graziano
Coach’s Award: John Comerford
All-NCCC: John Comerford and Jake Whittingslow

Girls Lacrosse
MVP: Amanda Gottlieb

Sportsmanship Award: Kaelyn Oliver
Coach’s Award: Devon Daubert
All-NCCC: Carly Atkinson, Emma Charron, Devon Daubert, Grace Giancola, Amanda Gottlieb, Kaelyn Oliver
NCCC Tournament MVP: Carly Atkinson
All-State: Emma Charron, Devon Daubert, Grace Giancola, Amanda Gottlieb, Kaelyn Oliver, Carly Atkinson (2nd team)

Boys Outdoor Track
MVP: Will Briggs

MVP: John Solomon
MVP: Dustin Van Kirk
All-NCCC: Will Briggs (shot put and discus), John Solomon (300 hurdles), Will Carlson, Max Sparks, and Dustin Van Kirk
All-State: Will Briggs (champion for Class S discus), Max Sparks (2nd team for 1600m)

Girls Outdoor Track
Most Outstanding Rookie: Jane Frawley

MVP: Amber Harraden
Coach’s Award: Emily Mitchell
All-NCCC: Jane Frawley (in 1600), Amber Harraden (in 400), Emily Mitchell, and Lucy Tanner
All-State: Amber Harraden*, Sofia Langou*, Emily Mitchell*, Lucy Tanner*    (*2nd team for 4×100 relay)

Boys Tennis
MVP: Joe Bowman

Sportsmanship Award: Liam Connolly
Coach’s Award: Brendan Shepard
All-NCCC: Joe Bowman, Brendan Shepard, and Liam Connolly (honorable mention)

Girls Tennis
MVP: Lillian Grabowski

Sportsmanship Award: Emily Miller
Coach’s Award: Samantha Dionne
All-NCCC: Kate Hynes (conference champion at No. 1 singles), Lillian Grabowski, and Manuela Montoya

CIAC Scholar Athletes
Emma Charron and John Solomon

Be Sociable, Share!