Canton’s Sparks misses All-New England honors by less than a second

Canton junior Max Sparks earned All-State honors by finishing second in Saturday's Class SS championship race at Wickham Park in Manchester. (Photo courtesy Bill Brewster)

Canton junior Max Sparks (Photo courtesy Bill Brewster)

NORTH SCITUATE, R.I., Nov. 12 – Canton junior Max Sparks ran a season-best time of 16:05.59 at Saturday’s New England cross country championships and barely missed earning All-New England honors by less than a second at Ponaganset High School.

The top 25 runners finishing the New England championship race earn All-New England honors. Sparks finished in 26th place, 0.76 of a second behind Jackson Brannen of Goffstown, N.H., who finished in 16:04.83. Brannen was third in a pack of three runners and finished in less than 0.78 of a second behind the runner that was 23rd.

Sparks was the seventh runner from Connecticut to cross the finish line and beat the No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5 finisher from last week’s State Open. There were 255 finishers in the race.

Sparks’ time, the fastest ever by a Canton runner in the New England championships, would have been good enough for 11th place on this course in 2011 and ninth in 2009.

It was just the fifth time that Canton had a runner in the New England championships. Mike LeDuc (11th, 16:38) finished better in 2009 while Brian Magna had a top 20 finish in 2008, taking 17th in 16:09. 

82nd New England Championships
At North Scituate, R.I.
BOYS
Top 10 team results – 1. Staples 72, 2. LaSalle Academy RI 103, 3. Danbury 158, 4. Champlain Valley VT 179, 5. Bishop Henricken RI 210, 6. Fairfield Warde 280, 7. Concord NH 283, 8. Nashua North NH 294, 9. Pinkerton NH 302, 10. Coe Brown NH 302
Top 10 individual results – 1. David Principe, Jr., LaSalle RI 15:13.39 for 3.1 miles at Ponaganset HS, 2. Patrick O’Brien, Oyster River NH 15:20, 3. Zakeer Ahmad, Staples, 15:30, 4. Tyler Marshall, Champlain Valley VT 15:40, 5. Max Dimuccio, LaSalle RI 15:50.36, 6. Cameron Starr, Pelham NH 15:50.93, 7. Jeremiah Sands, Falmouth ME 15:51, 8. Jonathan Allard, Keene NH 15:52.11, 9. Stephen Looke, U-32 VT 15:52.51, 10. William Brisman Fairfield Warde, 15:53
Local runners: 26. Max Sparks, Canton, 16:05.59

GIRLS
Top 10 teams: 1. Champlain Valley VT 121, 2. Souhegan NH 163, 3. Pinkerton NH 227, 4. LaSalle Acadey RI 234, 5. Bishop Guertin NH 238, 6. Tolland 251, 7. Glastonbury 255, 8. Coe Brown NH 269, 9. Alvirne NH 275, 10. Ridgefield 279
Top 10 individuals: Jacqueline Gaughan, Exeter NH 17:34.11 for 3.1 miles, 2. Leya Salis, Bedford NH 17;54, 3. Caroline Fisher, Bishop Guertin NH 18:00, 4. Eleanor Lawler, South Kingston RI 18:01, 5. Randi Burr, Westerly RI 18:07, 6. Julia Robitaille, Manchester West NH 18:10, 7. Katherine Deloreto, Tolland, 18:21, 8. Madeline Hunt, Souhegan NH 18:22, 9. Abigail Hamilton, Yarmouth ME 18:23.20, 10. Danielle Slavin, Oyster River NH 18:23.53
Local runners: 34. Maeve Daily, Simsbury, 19:00.6

Full New England cross country results

 

Be Sociable, Share!