With wins, Canton prepares for big meet on Thursday; Avon hosts Windsor at home

CANTON, May 2 – The Canton High boys and girls track and field teams tuned up for a big NCCC meet on Thursday with a pair of victories over East Windsor and Bolton on Tuesday at the high school.

Dustin Van Kirk won three individual events and Max Sparks won two events as the undefeated Warriors (6-0, 6-0 NCCC) extended their school record dual meet winning streak to 86 with a 119-27 win over Bolton and a 87-63 win over East Windsor.

On the girls side, undefeated Canton (6-0, 6-0 NCCC) received three individual wins from Amber Harraden and two each from Chelsea Mitchell and Jane Frawley in a 133-12 win over Bolton and a 116-34 decision over East Windsor.

The Canton boys will face undefeated Coventry (7-0) and Ellington (6-0) on Thursday in Ellington. The girls meet will be challenging, too. The Ellington girls are 5-1 and the Coventry girls are 5-2.

Van Kirk won the 100 meters, long jump and triple jump while Sparks swept the 800 and 1,600 meter races. In the girls meet, Harraden captured the 300 hurdles, discus and javelin while Frawley swept the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races and Mitchell raced to victories in the 100 and 200 meters.

BOYS
Canton 119, Bolton 27
Canton 87, East Windsor 63
East Windsor 107, Bolton 37
At Canton
4×800: Bolton 9:51.10, Canton 10:27.30
4×100: East Windsor 46.80, Canton 47.30, Bolton 48.60
100: Dustin Van Kirk (C) 11.1, Jalen Irving (EW) 11.3, Alexander Palmer (B) 11.6
200: Jahmari Charles (EW) 24.20, Jalen Irving (EW) 24.5, Alexander Palmer (B) 24.8
400: Jahmari Charles (EW) 55.3, Jesse Waite (C) 56.4, Jakob Koiva (B) 56.8
800: Max Sparks (C) 2:06.60, Andy Obrzut (C) 2:14.70, Christopher Cassello (BO) 2:17.90
1,600: Max Sparks (C) 4:32.90, Aidan O’Donnell (C) 4:45.40, Peter Royer (C) 5:03.40
3,200: Aidan O’Donnell (C) 10:39.90, Nick Lagonigro (C) 11:40.30, Peter Royer (C) 11:40.30
110 hurdles: Chaz Williams (C) 15.90, Collin Beahn (EW) 16.4, Patrick Lagonigro (C) 18.2
300 hurdles: Collin Beahn (EW) 42.90, Chaz Williams (C) 43.5, Martin Resto (EW) 45.6
4×400: East Windsor 3:43.10, Canton 3:47.60, Bolton 4:01.10
Shot: Ben Robinson (C) 36-5, D.J. Clement (C) 35-5, Jerry LeFave (C) 35-2
Discus: James Pelehach (C) 102-9, Tristin Garrik (EW) 100-3, Dustin Van Kirk (C) 94-7
Javelin: Tristin Garrik (EW) 129-7, Bradley Hovan (Bo) 103-7, Timur Couture (EW) 99-2
Long jump: Dustin Van Kirk (C) 20-3, Cameron Carrol (EW) 18-1, Jaylen Butler (Bo) 16-10½
High jump: Patrick Lagonigro (C) 5-8, Cameron Carrol (EW) 5-6, Peter Fuller (C) 5-2
Triple jump: Dustin Van Kirk (C) 40-4, Patrick Lagonigro (C) 36-10, Martin Resto (EW) 35-9
Pole vault: Anthony Fernandez (EW) 10-6, Douglas Viaysom (EW) 9-6, Nathan Tardif (EW) 8-6
Records: Canton 6-0, East Windsor 4-3, Bolton 0-5

GIRLS
Canton 133, Bolton 12
Canton 116, East Windsor 34
East Windsor 91, Bolton 33
At Canton
4×800: Canton 12:10.10, East Windsor 12:31.8, Bolton 12:59.4
4×100: Canton 51.80, East Windsor 53.9, Bolton 55.4
100: Chelsea Mitchell (C) 12.3, Morgan Masters (EW) 11.3, Alexander Palmer (Bo) 11.6
200: Chelsea Mitchell (C) 26.8, Emily Mitchell (C) 27.5, Kara Lanz (EW) 27.8
400: Vanessa Bobb (EW) 1:03.5, Maddie Archangelo (C) 1:04.3, Shannon Hammer (Bo) 1:06.9
800: Abby Briggs (C) 2:34.30, Helena Winkler (C) 2:41.4, Jocelyn Rossitto (C) 2:47.6
1,600: Jane Frawley (C) 5:47.10, Abby Briggs (C) 5:47.20, Helena Winkler (C) 5:51.7
3200: Jane Frawley (C) 14:01.6, Emily Briggs (C) 14:03.4, Cameron McCauley (C) 14:10.6
100 hurdles: Morgan Masters (EW) 17.4, Abbe Skinner (C) 17.4, Sofia Langou (C) 19.3
300 hurdles: Amber Harraden (C) 50.1, Sofia Langou (C) 53.1, Elizabeth Raynor (C) 55.7
4×400: Canton 4:29.00, Bolton 4:41.6, East Windsor 4:54.0
Shot: Sara Bowman (C) 30-7, Maddy Bulgajewski (EW) 26-5, Maddie Archangelo (C) 24-3
Discus: Amber Harraden (C) 78-6, Emily Briggs (C) 75-7, Sara Bowman (C) 62-8
Javelin: Amber Harraden (C) 74-4, Graciela Ross (Bo) 65-4, Kara Lanz (EW) 63-5
High jump: Abbe Skinner (C) 4-8, Maddie Archangelo (C) 4-6, Kameron Keel (EW) 4-4
Long jump: Emily Mitchell (C) 16-6, Morgan Masters (EW) 16-4, Chelsea Mitchell (C) 16-4
Triple jump: Rachel Weed (EW) 30-7, Emily Mitchell (C) 30-3½, Abbe Skinner (C) 28-7
Pole vault: Elizabeth Raynor (C) 7-6, Kathleen Campbell (EW) 7-0, Lexi Neeley (C) 6-0
Records: Canton 6-0, East Windsor 3-4, Bolton 0-5

GIRLS TRACK
Avon 101, Windsor 45
AVON, May 2 – The Falcons (2-1) hosted their first home meet of the season and won 13 events in a 101-45 decision over Windsor. Junior Carly Carpino had an excellent afternoon winning four events – the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles (48.63 seconds), long jump (15-8) and the triple jump (33-2).

Carpino set a new school record in the 100 hurdles with her winning time of 16.02, breaking the school record of 16.09 seconds held by Aimee Korch set at the 2000 NCCC championship meet and by Carly Regalado at last year’s Class MM championship meet.

Haley Gens swept the 1,600 meters (5:27.84) and the 3,200 meter races (11:32.69). Paige Lombardi won the discus (67-11), Audrey Worth prevailed in the pole vault with a leap of nine feet, Olivia Hyun won the javelin with a throw of 92-11 feet and Leah Jackman won the shot put with a throw of 26-8 feet.

Riley Abate won the 100 meters in 12.82 seconds – the fastest time for a junior in the event at AHS – while Christine Oberhausen captured the 400 meters (60.90) and Emily Foley won the 800 meters in 2:27.12.

Avon’s 4×800 relay team (T.A. Jacobs, Maddie Sides, Foley, Christina Martin) won with a time of 10:45.

BOYS TRACK
Windsor 74, Avon 70
AVON, May 2 – Six individuals won events and the Falcon 4×800 relay team (Ian McCutcon, Tyler Hinrichs, Bryce Neserella, Cam Armistead) won but visiting Windsor slipped past Avon with a 74-70 victory on Tuesday.

Marek Cierniewski won the javelin with the best throw by a sophomore in school history (147-8 feet). Freshman Thomas Howard won the pole vault with a leap of 9-6 while Danny Rock captured the discus with a throw of 109-9 feet.

On the track, Jonathan Hernandez won the 3,200 meters in 11:30.10 while Zach Bortoff won the 1,600 meters in 4:46.69. Matt Nyklicek won the 800 meters in 2:16.39. Avon slips to 0-3 on the year.

Be Sociable, Share!