Connect with us

Track and Field

Southington sweeps Avon in track and field opener

SOUTHINGTON, April 5 – Avon High senior Carly Carpino swept the two hurdles races and won the long jump but the Avon girls track and field team dropped a tight 76-74 decision to Southington in the season opening meet for both squads on Thursday.

Rhiannon Richmond won the 1,600 meters while Hayley Douglea won the high jump and Molly Milligan prevailed in the triple jump but the Falcons fell two points shy of the victory. Milligan did take second in the 100 and 400 meter races.

Glastonbury also competed at the meet against Southington. Avon did not score against the Tomahawks since they have a regularly scheduled dual meet later this month on April 24.

In the boys competition, Southington easily handled Avon with a 101-49 victory. The Falcons won the 4×100 relay and Marek Cierniewski won the javelin by nearly 30 feet with a throw of 167 feet, nine inches.

Avon’s Daniel Rock was second in the discus and third in the shot put while Thomas Howard (110 hurdles), Tyler Hinrichs (300 hurdles) and Zach Tilsch (long jump) earned third place finishes.

The Falcons return to action on Tuesday when they host Northwest Catholic-West Hartford and Public Safety Academy-Enfield in the first home meet of the season at the high school.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Southington 76, Avon 74
Glastonbury 93½, Southington 56½
Avon did not score vs. Glastonbury
At Southington
4×800 relay: Avon 10:58.58, Glastonbury 11:12.89, Southington 11:37.28
4×100 relay: Southington 52.08, Glastonbury 54.24
100: Selina Soule (G) 12.91, Molly Milligan (A) 13.33, Livvy Pizzitola (S) 13.50
200: Erin McGill (G) 26.74, Natalie Verderame (S) 27.80, Selina Soule (G) 28.13, 5. Molly Milligan (A) 28.80
400: Erin McGill (G) 1:02.79, Molly Milligan (A) 1:06.23, Natalie Verderame (S) 1:06.25
800: Alex Ross (G) 2:36.43, Kaylen Hughes (G) 2:36.66, Casey Macelhiney (G) 2:26.81, 4. Emily Foley (A) 2:39.07
1,600: Rhiannon Richmond (A) 5:49.76, Emily Foley (A) 5:56.76, Sara Leavens (A) 5:58.53
3,200: Alex Ross (G) 11:42.78, Casey Macelhiney (G) 12:03.87, Sara Leavens (A) 12:20.41
100 hurdles: Carly Carpino (A) 15.71, Haley Dougela (A) 17.71, Emma Smith (G) 18.80
300 hurdles: Carly Carpino (A) 50.47, Lily Scalise (S) 53.75, Hayley Douglea (A) 55.64
4×400 relay: Glastonbury 4:32.80, Southington 4:52.61, Avon 4:55.16
Javelin: Aluah Vega (S) 101-01, Julia Groll (S) 96-8, Jane Wadolowski (S) 90-0, 4. Carly Carpino (A) 84-7
Discus: Amanda Howe (S) 139-01, Breanna Hutt (G) 82-9, Amanda Forgione (G) 76-2, 7. Alison Janes (A) 61-8
Shot: Amanda Howe (S) 38-5½, Julia Groll (S) 29-6½, Breanna Hutt (G) 28-0, 5. Alison Janes (A) 24-6
High jump: Hayley Douglea (A) 4-8, L. Counsilman (G) 4-8, Kiera Pearlman (G) 4-6
Long jump: Carly Carpino (A) 17-4, Selina Soule (G) 15-5, Tayler Riddick (S) 14-10
Triple jump: Molly Milligan (A) 32-3, Tayler Riddick (S) 30-6.25, Amanda Forgione (G) 29-11.75
Pole vault: Emily Graef (G) 8-0, Mallory Malz (G) 7-6, Maren Kuzmak (G) and Audrey Worth (A) 6-6
Records: Glastonbury 1-0, Southington 1-1, Avon 0-1

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Glastonbury 90, Southington 55
Southington 101, Avon 49
Avon did not score against Glastonbury
At Southington
4×800 relay: Glastonbury 8:34.60, Southington 8:36.11, Avon 9:13.42
4×100 relay: Avon 48.81, Southington DQ, Glastonbury DQ
100: Kolby Rodgers (S) 11.92, Andrew Rison (G) 11.96, Johnny Carreiro (S) 12.18, 4. Zach Tilsch (A) 12.24
200: Will Remkiewicz (G) 23.70, Andrew Rison (G) 24.26, Joseph Verderame (S) 24.71, 4. Zach Tilsch (A) 24.81
400: Andrew Rison (G) 52.53, Matt Cosentino (G) 54.43, Joseph Verderame (S) 54.56, 4. A. Rajamanickam (A) 54.98
800: Chris Tobias (G) 2:14.97, Ryan Smith (G) 2:15.87, Shane Leone (S) 2:16.95, 4. Alvin Guo (A) 2:19.28
1,600: Jacob Smith (G) 4:51.00, Zachary Smith (G) 4:54.31, Oliver Printy (G) 4:55.20, 4. Matt Nyklicek (A) 4:55.51
3,200: Jacob Smith (G) 10:14.86, Connor Leone (S) 10:23.89, Zach Smith (G) 10:45.56, 6. Matt Nyklicek (A) 10:56.10
110 hurdles: Elijah Rodriguez (S) 15.85, 2. Devin Wasilefsky (G) 16.78, Thomas Howard (A) 18.46
300 hurdles: Devin Wasilefsky (G) 44.62, Cameron Clynes (S) 47.78, Tyler Hinrichs (A) 47.87
4×400 relay: Glastonbury 3:41.28, Southington 3:48.37, Avon 3:54.54
Javelin: Marek Cierniewski (A) 167-9, Cameron Clynes (S) 138-0, Jamie Lamson (S) 136-01
Discus: Jake Monson (G) 112-6, Daniel Rock (A) 109-6, Andrew Danko (G) 106-4.5
Shot: Jake Monson (G) 43-3, Nicholas Gianni (G) 40-5, Daniel Rock (A) 35-3.5
High jump: Conor McGill (G) 5-6, Jack Bryam (G) 5-6, Jeffrey Hannigan (S) 5-4, 8. Thomas Howard (A) 4-10
Long jump: Eric Colleran (G) 19-10.5, Jack Sevigny (G) 19-7.5, Zach Tilsch (A) 19-6.25
Triple jump: Jeffrey Hannigan (S) 37-2, Jack Sevigny (G) 34-8.5, Anthony Penta (S) 34-3.25, 4. Matt Nyklicek (S)
4-2
Pole vault: Zach Burleigh (S) 11-6, Casey Selinske (S) 11-0, Ethan Godfrey (G) 11-0, 6. Thomas Howard (A) 9-6
Records: Glastonbury 1-0, Southington 1-1, Avon 0-1

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in Track and Field