Connect with us

Track and Field

Canton boys, girls sweep East Granby and East Windsor in track

CANTON, May 8 – Chelsea Mitchell won three events to lead the Canton High girls track and field team to big victories over East Granby, 111-25 and East Windsor, 111-30 on Tuesday at the high school.

Julia Caputo (800 and 1,600) won twice while Madeline Archangelo (400), Maya Sutton-Hall (300 hurdles), Hannah Sevigny (high jump), Sarah Bowman (discus) and Lexi Neeley (pole vault) each won their respective events for Canton (10-1-1). Mitchell won the 100 meters by 1.1 seconds, captured the long jump and triple jump.

In the boys competition, Canton (11-1) used their depth to beat East Windsor, 84-66, and East Granby, 99-48. The Warriors won seven individual events.

Andrew Obrzut (400), Max Sparks (800), Matthew Webb (1,600), Michael Cavanaugh (300 hurdles), Peter Fuller (high jump), Brandon LaClair (long jump) and Tim Biondo (pole vault) each won individual events.

East Windsor’s Tristan Garrick won all three throwing events (shot, discus, javelin) while teammate Donte Ruff (100, 200) swept the two fastest springing events.

With the victories, Canton remains tied for first place in the league with Granby and Ellington. Teams earn one point for each team they beat in the dual meet portion of the season and one point for each team they beat at the league championship meet.

The Warriors close out the regular season next Tuesday, May 15 at Rockville against the host Rams and SMSA. The NCCC championship meet is Tuesday, May 29 at Suffield High.

GIRLS
Canton 111, East Granby 25
Canton 111, East Windsor 30
East Granby 54, East Windsor 41
At Canton
4×800: Canton 12:10.12
4×100: Canton 52.30, East Granby 54.00, East Windsor 54.80
100: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 12.20, Vanessa Bobb (EW) 13.1, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 13.4
200: Vanessa Bobb (EW) 26.10, Schyler Wyse (EG) 27.20, Brooke Shepard (Ca) 28.4
400: Madeline Archanagelo (Ca) 1:07.7, Abby Tubridy (EG) 1:07.9, Lexi Neeley (Ca) 1:14.0
800: Julia Caputo (Ca) 2:45.40, Emma Gallant (Ca) 2:49.90
1,600: Julia Caputo (Ca) 5:29.10, Amber Bourgaul (EG) 6:40.40, Savanna Kashin (Ca) 7:17.40
3,200: Katarina Bade (EG) 12:47.90, Helena Winkler (Ca) 15:28.10, Hannah Sevigny (Ca) 15:28.20
100 hurdles: Natalie O’Konis (EW) 46.30, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 20.50
300 hurdles: Maya Sutton Hall (Ca) 51.5, Jane Frawley (Ca) 51.7, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 59.2
4×400: Canton 4:33.4
High jump: Hannah Sevigny (Ca) 4-0
Long jump: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 16-1½, Morgan Masters (EW) 15-5½, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 14-10
Triple jump: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 32-10½, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 29-11½, Michelle Archangelo (Ca) 27-10½
Shot: Emily Weed (EW) 27-8, Sarah Bowman (Ca) 25-8½, Tithi Patel (EW) 21-8½
Discus: Sarah Bowman (Ca) 80-10, Tithi Patel (EW) 67-9½, Margaret Babbitt (Ca) 59-11
Javelin: Abby Tubridy (EG) 80-11, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 79-0, C. Strzegowski (EG) 75-1
Pole vault: Lexi Neeley (Ca) 6-6, Darby Ritchie (EW) 6-0
Records: Canton 10-1-1, East Windsor 5-7, East Granby 3-7

BOYS
Canton 84, East Windsor 66
Canton 99, East Granby 48
East Windsor 100, East Granby 48
At Canton
4×800: Canton 10:08.98, East Windsor 11:06.25
4×100: East Windsor 46.30, Canton 48.20
100: Donte Ruff (EW) 11.2, Jahmari Charles (EW) 11.4, Eric Pino (Ca) 11.8
200: Donte Ruff (EW) 22.9, Jahmari Charles (EW) 23.2, Jacob Feliciano (EG) 24.5
400: Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 56.40, Jacob Feliciano (EG) 58.50, Andrew Cavanant (Ca) 1:01.20
800: Max Sparks (Ca) 2:13.3, Matthew Webb (Ca) 2:22.6, Matthew Barton (Ca) 2:26.60
1,600: Matthew Webb (Ca) 5:05.90, Devin Stout (EG) 5:07.0, Matthew Barton (Ca) 5:16.20
3,200: Deon Sanchez (EW) 10:13.5, Aidan O’Donnell (Ca) 10:41.6, Devin Stout (EG) 11:44.3
110 hurdles: Colin Beahn (EW) 16.1, Aidan O’Donnell (Ca)  17.71, Peter Fuller (Ca) 18.1
300 hurdles: Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 43.3, Collin Beahm (EW) 43.4, Aidan O’Donnell (Ca) 44.6
4×400: East Granby 3:49.4, Canton 3:50, East Windsor 4:31.2
High jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 5-10, Cameron Carrol (EW) 5-10, Jeffrey Rodriguez (EW) 5-2
Long jump: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 18-9½, Kristian Kowalski (EG) 18-7, Justin Lacharite (EG) 17-11
Triple jump: Justin Lacharite (EG) 39-5, Martin Resto (EW) 34-4, Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 35-6
Shot: Tristan Garrick (EW) 39-0, Luke Denno (EG) 35-3½, Collin Cleaves (Ca) 32-11½
Discus: Tristan Garrick (EW) 121-11, James Pelehach (Ca) 98-0, Jason Martin (EG) 94-6
Javelin: Tristan Garrick (EW) 171-11, Brandon LaClair (Ca) 114-11, Zebin Pepin (EW) 110-2
Pole vault: Tim Biondo (Ca) 9-6, Matthew Webb (Ca) 9-0, Daniel Bell (EW) 8-6
Records: Canton 11-1, East Windsor 8-4, East Granby 2-8

NCCC track standings

As of May 8

BOYS W-L Pts. GIRLS W-L-T Pts.
Granby 11-1 11 Suffield 12-0 12
Ellington 11-1 11 Ellington 10-1-1 10½
Canton 11-1 11 Canton 10-1-1 10½
Suffield 10-2 10 Granby 10-2 10
East Windsor 8-4 8 Coventry 9-3 9
Coventry 8-4 8 Stafford 8-4 8
Bolton 7-5 7 Somers 7-5 7
Stafford 7-5 7 East Windsor 5-7 5
Somers 5-7 5 Rockville 5-7 5
Rockville 5-7 5 Bolton 4-8 4
East Granby 2-8 2 East Granby 3-7 3
SMSA 2-8 2 Classical 2-10 2
Windsor Locks 0-10 0 HMTCA 1-11 1
Classical 0-12 0 SMSA 0-10 0
HMTCA 0-12 0 Windsor Locks 0-10 0
Teams earn one point for each team they beat in the dual meet season and one point for every team they beat at the league championship meet.

 

 

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

Advertisement

More in Track and Field