Connect with us

American Legion

Bethel handcuffs Avon in Junior Legion tournament opener, 6-1

Avon Junior Legion player Brayden Nemarich had a triple in Tuesday’s 6-1 loss to Bethel in the Junior Legion state tournament.

BETHEL, July 24 – Pitcher Nicholas Viera didn’t allow a hit and struck out 11 batters in five innings of work to help lift the Bethel Junior American Legion baseball team (under 17) to a 6-1 victory over Avon in the Group G opener for both teams in the state Junior Legion baseball tournament Tuesday.

Avon (11-14) had five hits – all in the final two innings. Brayden Nemarich had a triple in the seventh inning for Avon and scored on a RBI single from teammate Tyler Nyberg.

Peter Baja was 2-for-3 with two RBI for Bethel (24-1). Baja scored a run when he stole home earlier in the game. Joshua Taylor had a RBI double for Bethel while teammate Sammy Smith had a triple.

Avon faces Wilton (10-12) on Thursday on the road in a Group G elimination game.

Bethel 6, Avon 1
At Bethel
Avon (11-14)                  000  000  1  — 1-5-2
Bethel (24-1)                  023  100  x  — 6-5-0
Arjun Grover, Milian Jain (4) and unknown; Nicholas Viera, Nick Marachak (6) and unknown; WP: Viera; LP: Grover; 2B: Joshua Taylor (B); 3B: Brayden Nemarich (A), Sammy Smith (B)

Northern Division
Sunday July 22
Play-in Game
South Windsor 5, Niantic 4

Group A
Tuesday July 24
First round
Bristol 11, Windsor 2
Tri-County 10, Ledyard/Pawcatuck 3
Wednesday, July 25
Tri-County at Bristol
Windsor at Ledyard/Pawcatuck, loser eliminated
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group B
Monday July 23
First round
Cheshire 6, Glastonbury 2
Jewett City 8, East Hartford 5
Wednesday, July 25
Game 3: Glastonbury vs. East Hartford, loser eliminated
Game 4: Cheshire at Jewett City
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group C
Monday July 23
First round
Ellington 2, South Windsor 0
Tuesday, July 24

West Hartford 6, Manchester 1
Wednesday, July 25
West Hartford at Ellington
South Windsor at Manchester, loser eliminated
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group D
Tuesday July 24
First round
Middletown 5, RCP 1
Tolland 5, Tri-Town Red 4
Wednesday, July 25
Tolland at Middletown
RCP at Tri-Town Red, loser eliminated
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Southern Division
Group E
Monday July 23
First round
Hamden 2, Fairfield 1
Tuesday, July 24
Oakville 1, Branford 0
Wednesday, July 25
Oakville at Hamden
Fairfield at Branford, loser eliminated
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group F
Monday July 23
First round
Greenwich 5, Wolcott 4
Orange 3, Trumbull 0
Wednesday, July 25
Second round
Wolcott at Trumbull, loser eliminated. Orange at Greenwich
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group G
Monday July 23
First round
East Haven 8, Wilton 1
Tuesday, July 24
Bethel 6, Avon 1
Wednesday, July 25
East Haven at Bethel
Avon at Wilton, loser eliminated
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Group H
Monday July 23
First round
Stamford 8, West Haven 0
North Haven 6, Greenwich Blue 0
Wednesday, July 25
Second round
West Haven at Greenwich Blue, loser eliminated
North Haven at Stamford
Friday, July 27
Elimination game
Sunday, July 29
Championship round

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in American Legion