Connect with us

News

Eight Canton High athletes earn All-State honors this spring

C logo, Canterbury C for CantonCANTON – Eight Canton High athletes earned first team All-State honors for their play on the field this spring.

In girls lacrosse, Abby Charron, Allie DelSanto and Katahdin Whitney earned All-State honors for the Warriors, who won the NCCC championship, captured the NCCC Tournament and advanced to the Class S semifinals.

In boys track and field, Max Sparks earned All-State honors for winning the 3,200 meters at the Class S championship meet.

In girls track and field, Chelsea Mitchell, Brooke Shepard, Maya Sutton-Hall and Maddie Archangelo were named All-State for winning the 4×100 relay at the Class S championships. Mitchell also won the 100 and 200 meters at the Class S meet.

BASEBALL
All-NCCC: Ryan Enns, Jack Rose
All-State: None
MVP: James Mattson
Coach’s Award: Ryan Enns
Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Scafuri
Team record: 12-9

SOFTBALL
All-NCCC: Ainsley Hill
All-State: none
MVP: Ainsley Hill
Coach’s Award: Emma Love and Bailey Edgren
Team record: 7-13

BOYS GOLF
All-NCCC: none
All-State: none
MVP: Alex Lederman
Coach’s Award: Tristan Witzall
Team record: 9-5
Post-season: 15thin Division IV

GIRLS GOLF
All-State: none
Coach’s Award: Abby Treacy and Grace Mates
Team record: 9-9

BOYS TENNIS
All-NCCC: Rowan Cookman
All-State: none
MVP: Rowan Cookman
Sportsmanship Award: Cole Glasgow
Coach’s Award: Cooper Mather
Team record: 5-10

GIRLS TENNIS
All-NCCC: Kate Hynes, Belle Magna, Manuela Montoya, Lindsay Vacca, Morgan Vacca, Elizabeth Walburger
All-State: none
MVP: Kate Hynes
Sportsmanship: Elizabeth Walburger
Coach’s Award: Belle Magna
Team record: 14-5
Post-season: Won NCCC Tournament; Declined to play in Class S tournament

BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK
All-NCCC: Aidan O’Donnell, Max Sparks
All-State: Max Sparks (first team); Aidan O’Donnell (2nd team), Andrew Obrzut (2nd team); Matt Webb (2ndteam)
MVP: Aidan O’Donnell and Max Sparks
Coach’s Award: Brandon LaClair
Team record: 13-1
Post-season: 10th in Class S

GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK
All-NCCC: Chelsea Mitchell, Jane Frawley, Julia Caputo
All-State: Chelsea Mitchell, Brooke Shepard, Maya Sutton-Hall, Maddie Archangelo
MVP: Jane Frawley and Chelsea Mitchell
Coach’s Award: Brooke Shepard
Team record: 12-1-1
Post-season: 4th in Class S

BOYS LACROSSE
All-NCCC: Matthew Moraski
All-State: none
MVP: Charlie Parchen
Sportsmanship Award: Matt Moraski
Coach’s Award: Carson Humphrey
Team record: 6-10

GIRLS LACROSSE
All-NCCC: Maddie Bahre, Abby Charron, Allie DelSanto, Ashley Huff, Julianna Iovine, Courtney LeFave, Katahdin Whitney
All-State: Abby Charron, Allie DelSanto, Katahdin Whitney; Ashley Huff (2nd team)
MVP: Morgan Walzak
Sportsmanship Award: Anna Miller and Maeve Balavender
Coach’s Award: Zoe Bates
Team record: 16-3
Post-season: Won NCCC Tournament, Lost Class S semifinals

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in News