Connect with us

Cross Country

Ellington boys and girls sweep Canton, East Granby, Coventry runners

SIMSBURY, October 10 – Ellington junior Jack Olender nipped teammate Joshua Stone at the finish to win a four-team dual meet Wednesday at Stratton Brook park and help the Purple Knights sweep victories over host Canton, East Granby and Coventry.

Ellington (11-2) had the first three runners cross the line Wednesday and had four of the first five to beat Canton, 17-41, East Granby, 17-46 and Coventry, 15-49. The Purple Knights remain in contention for the North Central Connecticut Conference championship with Suffield (10-0) and Bolton (12-1).

Teams earn one point for each victory they earn over a NCCC opponent during the dual meet portion of the schedule and one point for every NCCC team they beat at the league championship meet, which is scheduled for Thursday, October 18, at Bolton High School.

Canton (8-5) was led by Sean Richard, who finished sixth in 19:44, and Andrew Obrzut, who was seventh in 19:54. East Granby (5-8) was led by Devin Stout, who finished fourth in 19:40.

In the girls race, undefeated Ellington (13-0) had four of the first five runners in the race to sweep Canton, 23-32; East Granby, 15-49 and Coventry, 15-48. Sydney Schultz won the race in 21:07 for Ellington, beating Canton’s Julia Caputo by 42 seconds.

Canton’s Helena Winkler, Jenna Cuniowski, Maeve Balavender and Lila Hunt finished sixth through ninth, respectively, to lead the Warriors, now 10-3.

Ellington is in the driver’s seat for the NCCC championship. Suffield (9-1) and Somers (8-1) are the only other league teams with just one dual meet loss on the year.

It was the final home meet of the season for the Warriors. Canton’s next competition will be at the NCCC championship meet in Bolton on October 18.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Ellington 17, Canton 41
Ellington 17, East Granby 46
Ellington 15, Coventry 49
Canton 20, East Granby 43
Canton 20, Coventry 41
East Granby 23, Coventry 36
At Simsbury
Individual results – 1. Jack Olender (Ellington) 18:51 for 3.1 miles at Stratton Brook Park; 2. Joshua Stone (Ell) 18:51, 3. Gavin Houghtaling (Ell) 19:01, 4. Devin Stout (EG) 19:40, 5. Anthony Chamberlin (Ell) 19:43, 6. Sean Richard (Canton) 19:44, 7. Andrew Obrzut (Canton) 19;54, 8. John MacGillis (Ell) 19:56, 9. L. Gilbert (Coventry) 20:01, 10. Matt Barton (Canton) 20:08
Records: Ellington 11-2, Canton 8-5, East Granby 5-8, Coventry 4-8

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Ellington 23, Canton 32
Ellington 15, East Granby 49
Ellington 15, Coventry 48
Canton 15, Coventry 45
Canton 15, East Granby 43
East Canton 22, Coventry 33
At Simsbury
Individual results – 1. Sydney Schultz (Ell) 21:07 for 3.1 miles at Stratton Brook Park, 2. Julia Caputo (Canton) 21:49, 3. Katherine O’Connell (Ell) 21:57, 4. Clara Mattson (Ell) 22:19, 5. Kathryn Bonnano (Ell) 22:46, 6. Helena Winkler (Canton) 22:49, 7. Jenna Cuniowski (Canton) 23:49, 8. Maeve Balavender (Canton) 24:25, 9. Lila Hunt (Canton) 24:29; 10. Kaitlyn Mead (Ell) 24:36
Records: Ellington 13-0, Canton 10-3, East Granby 6-7, Coventry 4-8

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in Cross Country