Connect with us

Track and Field

Canton girls remain first in NCCC after sweep; Avon falls to Glastonbury

CANTON, April 23 – Madeline Archangelo and Chelsea Mitchell won three individual events while Helena Winkler, Julia Caputo and Sarah Bowman won two events each as the Canton High girls track and field team remained undefeated with victories over Bolton, 132-14, and East Windsor, 135-15, on Tuesday at the high school.

Canton (9-0, 8-0 NCCC) remains undefeated in the North Central Connecticut Conference along with Granby (6-0) and Suffield (4-0). Rockville (4-2) is in fourth place. Canton will face Suffield and Granby on May 7 in Suffield.

The Canton boys improved to 7-2 overall and 6-2 in the league with victories over East Windsor and Bolton.

Peter Fuller and Brandon LaClair each won three events. Fuller swept the 110 hurdles, triple jump and high jump while LaClair won the pole vault, 100 meters and long jump. Chase Lashgari (400), Andrew Obrzut (800), Michael Cavanaugh (300 hurdles) and James Pelehach (discus) also won individual events for the Warriors.

Canton returns to action on Saturday when they travel to the O’Grady Relays in Brookfield on Saturday. NCCC action resumes on Wednesday, May 1 when Canton hosts East Granby and Hartford Classical.

Glastonbury sweeps Avon
GLASTONBURY, April 23 – Glastonbury swept a dual meet from Avon on Tuesday with the Tomahawks winning the boys meet by a 106-44 score and taking the girls meet from the Falcons, 134-16.

Anish Rajamanickham won the triple jump and finished second in the 400 meters for the Falcons while Jack Martin grabbed a pair of second place finishes in the 800 and 1,600 meters.

In the girls meet, Avon’s Rhiannon Richmond easily won the 3200 meters while Caroline Luby finished second in the 800 meters. The Falcons return to action on Friday when they travel to Hall for a dual meet in West Hartford.

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD
Canton 132, Bolton 14
Canton 135, East Windsor 15
East Windsor 64½, Bolton 64½, tie
At Canton
4×800: Bolton 12:25.7, Canton 12:29.4
4×100: Canton 50.1, East Windsor 56.4, Bolton 58.1
100: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 12.2, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 13.5, Krystal Pierre (EW) 14.0
200: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 25.1, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 27.7, Synsere Matthews (EW) 28.6
400: Maya Sutton-Hall (Ca) 1:05.0, Brooke Shepard (Ca) 1:06.5, Jenna Cuniowski (Ca) 1:10.1
800: Helena Winkler (Ca) 2:43.7, Emma Gallant (Ca) 2:45.0, Lila Hunt (Ca) 2:45.6
1600: Julia Caputo (Ca) 5:41.0, Emma Gallant (Ca) 5:50.4, Helena Winkler (Ca) 5:54.5
3200: Julia Caputo (Ca) 11:54.1, Taylor Michaud (B) 13:41.4, Lila Hunt (Ca) 14:35.0
4×400: Canton 4:25.3, Canton B 4:53.8, Bolton 4:57.4
100 hurdles: Megan Ausere (Ca) 19.8, Allison Celmer (Ca) 20.5, Sarah Bowman (Ca) 21.6
300 hurdles: Allison Celmer (Ca) 53.3, Ikra Gunduz (EW) 58.8, MacKenzie Archangelo (Ca) 59.0
Shot: Sarah Bowman (Ca) 29-2.25, Sadie Barker (Ca) 27-11.5, Halle Gavin (B) 27-1.25
Discus: Sarah Bowman (Ca) 88-1, Julia Lau (Ca) 73-10, Krystal Pierre (EW) 72-4
Javelin: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 99-1, Julia Lau (Ca) 77-2, Melissa LeGeyt (B) 69-1
Long jump: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 17-10, Jenna Cuniowski (Ca) 14-4½ Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 14-3.5
Triple jump: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 32-2, Mackenzie Archangelo (Ca) 29-9.5, Claire Langton (B) 29-9
High jump: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 4-10, Emma McConnell (EW) 4-6, Isabella Sklenar (B) 4-2
Pole vault: Darby Ritchie (EW) 6-5, Megan Ausere (Ca) 6-0
Records: Canton 9-0, 8-0 NCCC; Bolton 2-3-1 NCCC, East Windsor 2-5-1 NCCC

Glastonbury 134, Avon 16
At Glastonbury
4×800: Glastonbury 10:58.46, Avon 11:04.15
4×100: Glastonbury 52.17, Avon 55.40
100: Selina Soule (G) 12.78, Maya Bridgeford (G) 13.09, A. Calma (A) 13.93
200: Maya Bridgeford (G) 27.12, Selina Soule (G) 27.31, Lola Rotelli (G) 28.89
400: Maya Bridgeford (G) 65.62, Grace Sparrow (G) 67.93, R. Scott (A) 71.24
800: Grace Sparrow (G) 2:17.53, Caroline Luby (A) 2:29.08, Julia Wilcox (G) 2:31.23
1600: Kylie Hilliard (G) 5:37.48, Casey Macelhiney (G) 5:47.49, Gabrielle Richmond (A) 5:49.00
3200: Rhiannon Richmond (A) 11:18.00, Angela Braga (G) 11:40.01, Sarah Lancaster (A) 12:42.00
110 hurdles: Emma Smith (G) 17.52, Heather Bronzi (G) 18.68, Wren Worth (A) 19.12
300 hurdles: Emma Smith (G) 51.82, Heather Bronzi (G) 54.90, Wren Worth (A) 55.31
Long jump: Selina Soule (G) 17-7.75, Lixing Councilman (G) 15-8, Amanda Forgione (G) 14-9
High jump: Allison Schindler (G) 5-2, Brittany Leclaire (G) 4-10, Lixing Councilman (G) 4-6
Triple jump: Mallory Malz (G) 33-9, Lixing Councilman (G) 33-3.5, Amanda Forgione (G) 30-9
Discus: Amanda Forgione (G) 106-11, Ally Carter (G) 78-1, Ali Janes (A) 72-2
Javelin: Amanda Forgione (G) 82-0, Monica Robinson (G) 77-6, Tessea Hofheimer (A) 70-9
Shot: Monica Robinson (G) 31-3, Lixing Councilman (G) 28-0, Ally Carter (G) 26-6.5
Pole vault: Malloky Malz (G) 10-6, Emily Graef (G) 7-6, Kaputa (G) and Boise (G) 7-0
4×400: Glastonbury 4:21.44, Avon 4:50.21
Records: Avon 1-2

BOYS TRACK and FIELD
Canton 116, East Windsor 33
Canton 114, Bolton 35
Bolton 72, East Windsor 65
At Canton
4×800: Bolton 9:25.8, Canton 10:08.9, Bolton B 10:18.9
4×100: Canton 48.1, Bolton 52.0
100: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 11.6, Oluwafemi Taiwo (Ca) 12.2, T’Shawn Hawkins (EW) 12.5
200: Oluwafemi Taiwao (Ca) 26.0, Michael Robbins (B) 26.1, Noah Mason (Ca) 26.4
400: Chase Lashgari (Ca) 58.5, Connor Madsen (EW) 1:01.9, Justin Conforti (Ca) 1:05.1
800: Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 2:10.9, Michael Barrett (B) 2:11.9, Ben Grant (B) 2:24.3
1,600: Michael Barrett (B) 4:47.1, Nathan Kita (EW) 4:47.3, Will Lyon (B) 4:49.7
3,200: Lucas Carini (B) 10:44.2, Nathan Kita (EW) 10:56.8, Ryan Nickerson (Ca) 12:14.7
4×400: Canton 3:52.1, Bolton 4:07.3, Canton B 4:11.6
110 hurdles: Peter Fuller (Ca) 16.6, Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 19.7, Graham Leger (B) 20.6
300 hurdles: Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 45.4, Martin Resto (EW) 45.7, Graham Leger (B) 49.6
Shot: T’Shaun Hawkins (EW) 36-7, Nathan Biega (Ca) 34-9, Collin Cleaves (Ca) 33-9.25
Discus: James Pelehach (Ca) 10-2, Nathan Biega (Ca) 91-4, Collin Cleaves (Ca) 89-6
Javelin: T’Shawn Hawkins (EW) 141-5, Brandon LaClair (Ca) 133-10, Adam Obrzut (Ca) 105-10
Long jump: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 18-10, Nathan Biega (Ca) 18-6, Martin Resto (EW) 17-8.5
Triple jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 38-8, Martin Resto (EW) 36-0, Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 35-8
High jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 6-4, Chris Olsen (B) and Andrew Cavanaugh (Ca) 5-2
Pole vault: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 10-0, John Rottkamp (Ca) 8-0
Records: Canton 7-2, 6-2 NCCC; Bolton 4-2 NCCC; East Windsor 1-6-1 NCCC

Glastonbury 106, Avon 44
At Glastonbury
4×800: Glastonbury 9:28.52, Avon 10:01.21
4×100: Glastonbury 45.62, Avon 50.99
100: Remkiewicz (G) 11.47, Lips (G) 12.18, Baker (G)
200: Rison (G), Remkiewicz (G), Rajamanickham (A)
400: Remkiewicz (G) 49.59; Rajamanickham (A) 49.93, Rison (G) 51.23
800: Smith (G) 2:01.30, Martin (A) 2:02.11, Nogveira (G) 2:04.21
1,600: Smith (G) 4:32.18, Martin (A) 4:38.20, Printy (G) 4:40.23
3200: Smith (G) 10:14.47, Stone (G) 10:35.90, Hesler (A) 10:38.19
110 hurdles: Avon 16.25, Glastonbury 18:02., Avon 18.25
300 hurdles: Wasilefsky (G) 42.66, Hinrichs (A) 43.19, Donovan (G) 45.75
Long jump: Soisson (G) 18-5.5, Howard (A) 18-4.5, Grady (A) 16-0.5
High jump: Grady (A) 5-8, Soisson (G) 5-6, Lopresti (G) 4-10
Triple jump: Rajamanickham (A) 38-11.5, Grady (A) 37-5.5, Howard (A) 37-4.5
Pole vault: Badey (G) 12-3, Godfrey (G) 11-0, Howard (A) 10-6
Discus: Gianni (G) 132-2, Agyemen (G) 125-9, Wallace (G) 120-4
Javelin: Machiolek (G) 134-4, Vincelette (G) 124-7, Crean (G) 121-9
Shot: Nana Agyewen (G) 50-4, Nick Gianni (G) 44-10.5, Jaquan Wallance (G) 40-0.5
4×400: Avon 3:34.91, Glastonbury 3:49.81
Records: Avon 2-1

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Advertisement

Collinsville HOT: Blazin’ Sponsors

Collinsville HOT: Sizzlin’ Sponsors

Collinsville HOT: Flamin’ Sponsors

Collinsville HOT: Burnin’ Sponsors

Advertisement

More in Track and Field