Connect with us

Track and Field

Mitchell, Archangelo, Fuller win four events for Canton; Avon boys top Southington

CANTON, April 2 – Chelsea Mitchell and Madeline Archangelo each won four events to help lead the Canton High girls track and field team to victories over Ellington and SMSA in the opening day meet for all three teams on Tuesday. Canton beat Ellington, 102½-47½ and dominated SMSA, 145-1.

Mitchell won the 200 and 400 meters along with the triple jump and long jump. Archangelo swept the 100 hurdles, javelin, high jump and pole vault for Canton (2-0, 2-0 NCCC).

Julia Caputo (3,200), Sadie Barker (shot) and Sarah Bowman (discus) also earned individual victories for the Warriors.

In the boys competition, Ellington picked a pair of victories over Canton, 94-56 and SMSA, 123-26. Canton salvaged a split on the afternoon with a 115-34 decision over SMSA.

Peter Fuller, who earned All-New England honors a month ago in the high jump, won four events for Canton by sweeping the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump and triple jump. James Pelehach (discus), Brandon LaClair (javelin) also picked up individual victories for Canton.

Canton returns to action on Tuesday when they travel to Coventry for a three-team meet with the Patriots and HMTCA out of Hartford.

Howard leads Avon boys to win
SOUTHINGTON, April 2 — Avon’s Thomas Howard won three individual events – long jump, 100 meters and 110 hurdles – and finished second in the pole vault to help lift the Avon High boys track and field team to an 88-62 season-opening victory on Tuesday against Southington.

Marek Cierniewski swept the discus and javelin for the Falcons (1-0) while Anish Rajamanickam swept the 200 and 400 meter races. Tyler Hinrichs won the 800 meters while Mark Nunziata prevailed in the 1,600 meters.

Avon’s Jack Martin easily won the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:00.92, the fastest time by a freshman in the event at AHS.

In the girls competition, Avon won just two of 17 events as Southington rolled to a 121-25 win over the Falcons in CCC West play. Avon’s 4×800 relay (Brynley Allen, Mareen Ek, Caroline Luby, Gabrielle Richmond) earned an individual win for the Falcons along with Wren Worth, who was first in the triple jump.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Ellington 94, Canton 56
Ellington 123, SMSA 26
Canton 115, SMSA 34
At Canton
4×800: Ellington 9:20.57, Canton 10:09.50, Ellington B 10:21.32
4×100: Ellington 46.81, Canton 49.06
100: Keith Berrouet (S) 11.12, Brandon LaClair (Ca) 11.87, Nicholas Sivo (Ell) 12.29
200: Keith Berrouet (S) 23.22, Nicholas Sivo (Ell) 24.70, Preston Aldrich (Ell) 25.18
400: Preston Aldrich (Ell) 52.43, Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 56.80, Zahae Webb (S) 59.05
800: Joshua Stone (Ell) 2:11.02, John MacGillis (Ell) 2:17.88, Gabriel Mower (Ca) 2:22.90
1,600: Jack Olender (Ell) 5:14.88, Gavin Houhaling (Ell) 5:19.16, Sean Richard (Ca) 5:19.75
3200: Jack Olender (Ell) 11:16.98, Gavin Houghaling (Ell) 11:17.98, Sean Richard (Ca) 11:43.68
110 hurdles: Peter Fuller (C) 17.16, Jason Webber (Ell) 18.97, Joshua Wilkie (Ell) 19.66
300 hurdles: Peter Fuller (Ca) 44.48, Jason Webber, (Ell) 45.25, Omar Anwer (S) 46.32
4×400: Ellington 3:41.99, Canton 3:59.24, Ellington B 4:24.82
Shot: Ethan Wilkie (Ell) 38-6.25, Jordan Rivera (S) 35-8.5, Adam Obrzue (Ca) 33-4½
Discus: James Pelehach (Ca) 97-5, Ethan Wlkie (Ell) 94-9½, Colin Creaves (Ca) 88-11
Javelin: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 136-3, Mitchell Whelan (Ell) 109-5, Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 108-0
High jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 6-2.25, Braeden Shea (Ell) 5-4, Andrew Cavanaugh (Ca) 5-4
Long jump: Braedan Shea (Ell) 18-6, Anthony Massaro (Ell) 17-3, Nicholas Sivo (Ell) 17-2
Triple jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 39-8, Braedan Shea (Ell) 37-5, Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 34-8.5
Pole Vault: Connor Cahill (Ell) 9-0, John Rottkamp (Ca0 7-6, Brandon LaClair (Ca) 7-6
Records: Ellington 2-0, Canton 1-1, SMA 0-2

Avon 88, Southington 62
At Southington
100: Thomas Howard (A) 11.9, Anthony Penta (S) 11.97, Kolby Rogers (S) 12.04
200: Anish Rajamanickam (A) 23.98, Joseph Verderame (S) 24.61, Jonny Carreiro (S) 24.69
400: Anish Rajamanickam (A) 53.19, Hari Patchigolla (A) 55.40, Trevor Francis (S) 59.98
800: Tyler Hinrichs (A) 2:07.19, Matt Penna (S) 2:08.00, Alivn Guo (A) 2:14.75
1,600: Mark Nunziata (A) 4:57.80, Jackson Landino (S) 4:59.65, Michael Ditota (S) 5:07.25
3,200: Jack Martin (A) 10:00.92, Mark Nunziata (A) 10:51.80, Lucas Hester (A) 10:52.49
110 hurdles: Thomas Howard (A) 16.91, Paul Netland III (A) 19.67, Thomas Ko (A) 27.12
300 hurdles: Craig McPherson (S) 48.79, Thomas Ko (A) 49.48, Paul Netland III (A) 50.86
4×100 relay: Southington 41.73, Avon (Rifagat Ahmed, Madison Piao, John Donlin, Ethan Williams) 53.92
4×400 relay: Avon (Tyler Hinrichs, Alvin Guo, Anish Rajamanickam, Hari Patchigolla) 3:53.09, Southington 4:01.70, Avon B 4:13.97
4×800: Southington 8:41.18, Avon (Lucas Hester, Hari Patchigolla, Alec Purcell, Alvin Guo) 9:12.96
High jump: Jehvanni Morgan (S) 5-8, Jack Grady (A) 5-4, Evan Lawlor (A) 5-0
Pole vault: Aiden Chesanow (S) 10-6, Thomas Howard (A) 10-6, Russell Hotchkiss (S) 10-0
Long jump: Thomas Howard (A) 19-3, Kolby Rodgers (S) 19-1, Anthony Penta (S) 18-7½
Shot: Ryan Andrews (S) 36-9, Daniel Quick (A) 34-6½, Thomas Nardi (S) 33-1
Discus: Marek Cierniewski (A) 95-3, Ryan Andrews (S) 91-3, Thomas Nardi (S) 73-4
Javelin: Marek Cierniewski (A) 156-8, Ryan Lawlor (A) 117-3, Jack Freyler (S) 94-1
Records: Avon 1-0, Southington 0-1

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Canton 102½, Ellington 47½
Canton 145, SMSA 1
Ellington 133, SMSA 8
At Canton
4×800: Ellington 10:59.35, Canton 11:23.25
4×100: Canton 53.27, Ellington 54.30
100: Maya Sutton Hall (Ca) 13.88, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 13.99, Ella Moser (Ell) 14.06
200: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 27.57, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 28.95, Blakey Hale (Ell) 29.14
800: Clara Mattson (Ell) 2:39.50, Kaitlyn Mead (Ell) 2:43.64, Helena Winkler (Ca) 2:47.03
400: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 1:03.44, Brooke Shepard (Ca) 1:07.25, Ella Moser (Ell) 1:07.73
1,600: Kathryn Bonanno (Ell) 5:34.34, Julia Caputo (Ca) 5:35.70, Helena Winkler (Ca) 6:06.80
3200: Julia Caputo (Ca) 11:54.14, Kathryn Bonanno (Ell) 12:07.28, Emma Gallant (Ca) 12:35.18
4×400: Canton 4:28.90, Ellington 2:49.03, Canton B 5:12.63
100 hurdles: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 17.02, Blakey Hale (Ell) 2.07, Megan Ausere (Ca) 20.45
300 hurdles: Madison Holden (Ell) 51.18, Maya Sutton-Hall (Ca) 51.47, Allison Celmer (Ca) 54.02
Shot: Sadie Barker (Ca) 28-9, Saran Bowman (Ca) 25-7½, Margaret Babbitt (Ca) 25½
Discus: Sarah Bowman (Ca) 72-8, Katelin Berube (Ell) 69-6, Julie Lau (Ca) 64-7
Javelin: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 82-6, Julia Lau (Ca) 65-8, Katelin Berube (Ell) 64-11
Triple jump: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 35-7, Madison Holden (Ell) 30-3, MacKenzie Archangelo (Ca) 28-11
Long jump: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 17-11, Madison Holden (Ell) 15-0, Blakely Halle (Ell) 14-2
High jump: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 4-8, Hannah Sevigny (Ca) 4-0, Kaitlyn Mead (Ell) 3-9
Pole vault: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 6-0, Sarah Guerette (Ell) 5-6, Ashka Puatel (Ell) 5-6
Records: Canton 2-0, Ellington 1-1, SMSA 0-2

GIRLS TRACK
Southington 121, Avon 25
At Southington
100: Nina Muir (S) 13.51, Livvy Pizzitola (S) 13.52, Sam Przybylski (S) 13.75
200: Livvy Pizzitola (S) 27.81, Shannon Litchfield (S) 28.64, S. Przybylski (S) 28.67
400: Meghan Sheline (S) 65.48, Erin O’Neil (S) 68.33, Danielle Flynn (S) 68.42
800: Jacqueline Izzo (S) 2:37.96, Megan Wadman (S) 2:40.13, Caroline Luby (A) 2:42.77
1,600: Kate Kemnitz (S) 5:19.86, Rhiannon Richmond (A) 5:25.16, Lauren Verrilli (S) 5:45.74
3,200: Grace Michaud (S) 12:43.99, Sarah Lancaster (A) 12:56.82, Emma Buth (A) 13:18.06
100 hurdles: Lily Scalise (S) 18.04, Wren Worth (A) 18.81, Maddie Hepp (S) 20.25
300 hurdles: Lily Scalise (S) 50.27, Wren Worth (A) 55.72, Kailey Keegan (S) 58.64
4×100 relay: Southington 55.03, Avon (Alyssa Crawford, Lindsey Catlin, Ava Howard, Cache Chisholm) 57.14
4×400 relay: Southington 4:26.71, Avon (Brynley Allen, Alyssa Crawford, Olivia DiBella, Caroline Luby) 5:06.04, Southington B 5:19.72
4×800 relay: Avon (Brynley Allen, Marenn Ek, Caroline Luby, Gabrielle Richmond) 11:11.07, Southington 11:41.12
High jump: Sydney Garrison (S) 4-8, Kayla Markette (S) 4-2, Veronica Gorski (S) 4-0
Pole vault: Ella Shamus-Udicious (S) 8-6, Kayla Markette (S) 8-0, Alexah Zaczynski (S) 7-6
Triple jump: Wren Worth (A) 29-6
Shot: Trinity Cardillo (S) 36-9½, Alexandra Padden (S) 26-0½, Alexah Zaczynski (S) 25-9
Discus: Trinity Cardillo (S) 103-07, Alexandra Pradden (S) 72-11, Jillian Zitofsky (S) 59-2
Javelin: Marissa Imme (S) 99-9, Alijah Vega (S) 99-2, Brianna Harris (S) 84-6
Records: Avon 0-1, Southington 1-0

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 30 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

Advertisement

More in Track and Field