Connect with us

Track and Field

Undefeated Canton girls improve to 11-0 with sweep; CHS boys pick up two wins

CANTON, May 2 – The Canton High girls track and field team won 13 of 15 events as the Warriors remained undefeated with a pair of North Central Connecticut Conference wins over East Granby, 131-14 and Hartford Classical, 126-19 on Wednesday at the high school track complex.

Mackenzie Archangelo won three individual events for the Warriors (11-0, 10-0 NCCC) while Chelsea Mitchell and Julia Caputo each won two events.

Canton remains in contention for the NCCC championship with the sweep. Canton will tangle with undefeated Suffield (8-0) and Granby (8-0) next Tuesday at Suffield with the winner taking control of the league championship race. Canton won their only league title in 2017 when they shared the championship with Suffield.

Teams earn one point for each NCCC dual meet they win and one point for each team they beat at the league championship meet at Coventry High on May 21.

Peter Fuller won all three jumping events for Canton (long jump, triple jump, high jump) while Michael Cavanaugh swept both hurdles races (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) to lead Canton to victories over Hartford Classical, 95-53 and East Granby, 106-41.

Gabriel Mower (3200), David Bonetti (shot), James Pelehach (discus), Brandon LaClair (javelin), Aidan Obrzut (pole vault) and John Rottkamp (pole vault) each won individual events for Canton, now 9-2 overall and 8-2 in the NCCC.

It will be a challenging meet next week for the Canton boys. The Granby and Suffield boys teams are both undefeated at 8-0 in the league.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
Canton 126, Hartford Classical 19
Canton 131, East Granby 14
East Granby 64, Hartford Classical 36
At Canton
4×800: Canton 11:23.23, East Granby 11:36.83
4×100: Canton 51.31, East Granby 54.02
100: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 12.48, Schyler Wyse (EG) 13.24, Maya Sutton-Hall (Ca) 13.35
200: Chelsea Mitchell (Ca) 25.33, Schyler Wyse (EG) 27.25, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 28.05
400: Maya-Sutton Hall (Ca) 1:05.07, Allison Celmer (Ca) 1:06.94, Abby Tubridy (EG) 1:07.51
800: Julia Caputo (Ca) 2:36.66, Helena Winkler (Ca) 2:37.74, Jenna Cuniowski (Ca) 2:47.97
1,600: Julia Caputo (Ca) 5:46.22, Emma Gallant (Ca) 6:00.38, Jenna Cuniowski (Ca) 6:14.69
3200: Helena Winkler (Ca) 13:50.28, Hannah Sevigny (Ca) 16:08.01, Margaret Frawley (Ca) 16:08.80
4×400: Canton 4:24.98, East Granby 5:09.85
100 hurdles: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 17.08, Megan Ausere (Ca) 20.36, Mackenzie Archangelo (Ca) 20.99
300 hurdles: Mackenzie Archangelo (Ca) 57.23, Megan Ausere (Ca) 59.05, Therese McClain (Ca) 1:00.80
Shot: Payge Boyde (HC) 34-6, Sadie Barker (Ca) 28-0, Sarah Bowman (Ca) 27-8.5
Discus: Randi Nelson (HC) 91-0, Payge Boyde (HC) 87-5, Sarah Bowman (Ca) 74-9
Javelin: Abby Tubridy (EG) 95-2, Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 93-7, Randi Nelson (HC) 88-6
Triple jump: Mackenzie Archangelo (Ca) 28-1, Sarah Bowman 28-0.5, Julia Fiedziukiewicz (EG) 27-9
Long jump: Jenna Cuniowski (Ca) 14-5, Allison Celmer (Ca) 14-2, Kaylia Bailey (Ca) 13-9
High jump: Madeline Archangelo (Ca) 4-8, Hannah Sevigny (Ca) 4-2, Tionna Richardson (HC) 4-2
Pole vault: Megan Ausere (Ca) 6-0
Records: Canton 11-0, 10-0 NCCC: East Granby 4-4 NCCC; Hartford Classical 2-6 NCCC

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
Canton 95, Hartford Classical 53
Canton 106, East Granby 41
Hartford Classical 69, East Granby 58
At Canton
4×800: Canton 10:04.41, East Granby 10:41.15
4×100: Canton 46.45, East Granby 46.83
100: Taih Ferguson (HC) 11.47, Dorian Bernard (HC) 11.7, Brandon LaClair (Ca) 11.81
200: Tajh Ferguson (HC) 23.47, Dorian Bernard (HC) 24.27, Jarred Griffin (HC) 24.72
400: Tajh Ferguson (HC) 53.82, Andrew Obrzut (Ca) 54.73, Dorian Bernard (HC) 57.71
800: Joshua Fee (HC) 2:08.60, Jackson Ten Kyck (HC) 2:11.18, Stephen Mallard (HC) 2:12.65
1,600: Devin Stout (EG) 5:02.31, Gabriel Mower (Ca) 5:11.48, Ryan Nickerson (Ca) 5:23.59
3200: Gabriel Mower (Ca) 11:54.56, Liam O’Donnell (Ca) 12:19.28, Steekar Patti (EC) 13:45.49
110 hurdles: Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 19.83, Christian Williston (HC) 20.89, Nathan Cournean (Ca) 21.14
300 hurdles: Michael Cavanaugh (Ca) 45.07, Keenan May (EG) 48.27, Nathan Cournean (Ca) 48.86
4×400: Classical 3:42.62, East Granby 3:51.58, Canton 3:55.96
Shot: David Bonetti (Ca) 34-5, Collin Cleaves (Ca) 33-8.5, Adam Obrzut (Ca) 32-4
Discus: James Pelehach (Ca) 124-5, Collin Cleaves (Ca) 97-10, Nathan Biega (Ca) 87-9
Javelin: Brandon LaClair (Ca) 119-2, Kristian Kowalski (EG) 117-11, Josiah Dejesus (HC) 109-3
Long jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 19-5.5, Kristian Kowalski (EG) 18-6, Eric Pino (EG) 18-3
Triple jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 39-7.5, Kristian Kowalski (EG) 37-3, Jarred Griffin (HC) 36-3
High jump: Peter Fuller (Ca) 6-2, Jarred Griffin (HC) 5-8, Andrew Cavanaugh (Ca) 5-4
Pole vault: Aidan Obrzut (Ca) and John Rottkamp (Ca) 7-6
Records: Canton 9-2, 8-2 NCCC; East Granby 3-5 NCCC, Harford Classical 3-5 NCCC

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

Advertisement

More in Track and Field