Fortnite Gratuits Premium Netflix Gratuits
2020 CCC fall tournaments – The Collinsville Press
Connect with us

High School

2020 CCC fall tournaments

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, there are no CIAC state tournaments this fall. But teams will participate in a post-season experience within their group or region, staying in their localized group to help minimize the spread of COVID-19. Teams from the NCCC were added to the CCC regions in field hockey.

FIELD HOCKEY
Central Connecticut Conference Region A
Due COVID protocols in certain schools, the tournament has been modified to a round robin tournament among the top four schools.
Monday, November 9
E.O. Smith 4, Windsor 1
South Windsor at Suffield, cancelled
Stafford at Enfield, postponed
Wednesday, November 11
E.O. Smith at Somers, cancelled
Suffield at Stafford
Friday, November 13
Somers at Windsor
Stafford at South Windsor

Central Connecticut Conference Region B
Championship pool
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Granby 2, Simsbury 0
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Avon 3, Canton 0
Friday, Nov. 13
Final:
Avon 3, Granby 1
Third place: Simsbury 2, Canton 0

Round robin pool
Monday, Nov. 9
Farmington 4, Lewis Mills 0
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Farmington at Southington, cancelled
Friday, Nov. 13
Lewis Mills at Southington, cancelled

CCC Region C
Championship pool
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Glastonbury 8, N.W. Catholic 0
Hall 4, Wethersfield 0
Friday, Nov. 13
Final: Glastonbury 7, Hall 0
Third place: NW Catholic vs. Wethersfield

Pool B
Monday, Nov. 9
Conard at Newington, cancelled
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Conard at East Catholic, cancelled
Friday, Nov. 13
East Catholic at Newington, cancelled

BOYS SOCCER
CCC Region A
Championship pool
Monday, Nov. 9
Hall 7, NW Catholic 0
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Simsbury 4, Conard 2
Thursday, Nov. 13
First place: Hall 7, Simsbury 1
Third place: Conard 2, NW Catholic 0

Pool B
Monday, Nov. 9
Windsor 5, Hartford Public 0
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Hartford Public 3, Bloomfield 1
Friday, Nov. 13
Bloomfield vs. Windsor
Enfield at Simsbury, cancelled

CCC Region B post-season tournament
Championship pool
Tuesday, November 10
Farmington 2, Bristol Eastern 1
Plainville 4, Bristol Central 1
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Third place:
Bristol Central 3, Bristol Eastern 2
Thursday, Nov. 12
Final:
Farmington 1, Plainville 0

Pool B
Monday, November 9
New Britain 2, Southington 0
Tuesday, November 10
Avon 4, Lewis Mills 0
Thursday, Nov. 12
Avon 5, New Britain 2
Lewis Mills 2, Southington 1

CCC Region C
Championship pool
Monday, Nov. 9
Glastonbury 6, RHAM 0
East Hartford 3, South Windsor 2
Thursday, Nov. 12
Final: Glastonbury 1, East Hartford 0

Pool B
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Manchester at East Catholic
Tolland at E.O. Smith, cancelled
Thursday, Nov. 12
Tolland 2, RHAM 1
Manchester at South Windsor

CCC Region D
Monday, Nov. 9
Berlin 8, Bulkeley 1
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Platt at Berlin
Wethersfield 4, Newington 2
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Platt 1, Bulkeley 0
Others
Maloney vs. Wethersfield, cancelled
Maloney vs. Newington, cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER
CCC Region A
Championship pool
Monday, Nov. 9
N.W Catholic 3, Hall 1
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Simsbury 3, Enfield 1
Conard 1, Windsor 0
Thursday, Nov. 12
Conard 1, Hall 0
Saturday, Nov. 14
Final: N.W. Catholic 2, Simsbury 1, OT

CCC Region B
Tuesday, November 10
Championship pool
Southington 3, Bristol Eastern 1
Lewis Mills 3, Farmington 1
Pool B
Monday, November 9
Bristol Central 6, New Britain 0
Plainville 3, Avon 2

Championship pool
Friday, Nov. 13
Final:
Southington 6, Lewis Mills 0
Thursday, Nov. 12
Third place: Farmington 1, Bristol Eastern 0
Pool B
Thursday, Nov. 12
Final: Bristol Central 3, Plainville 1
Friday, Nov. 13
Third place:
Avon 4, New Britain 0

CCC Region C
Championship pool
Tuesday, Nov. 11
South Windsor 2, RHAM 1
Glastonbury def. Tolland
Thursday, Nov. 13
Third place: Tolland 3, RHAM 1
Friday, Nov. 14
Final: Glastonbury vs. South Windsor

Pool B
Manchester 1, E.O. Smith 0
East Catholic at East Catholic, cancelled
East Hartford at E.O. Smith cancelled

CCC Region D
Monday, Nov. 9
Wethersfield 5, Maloney 0
Newington 5, Berlin 1
Thursday, Nov. 11
Berlin 5, Maloney 1
Newington 1, Wethersfield 0 (penalty kicks)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
CCC Region A
Monday, Nov. 9
Hall 3, Simsbury 2
NW Catholic 3, Hartford Public 0
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Conard 3, Hall 0
Windsor vs. Hartford Public
Friday, Nov. 13
Conard 3, Simsbury 2
NW Catholic 3, Windsor 0

CCC Region B 
Championship pool
Monday, November 9
Bristol Eastern 3, Avon 2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-7, 15-13)
Tuesday, November 10
Farmington 3, Bristol Central 0
Thursday, Nov. 12
Final: Bristol Eastern 3, Farmington 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-17)
Friday, Nov. 13
Third place:
Bristol Central 3, Avon 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

Pool B
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Lewis Mills 3, New Britain 0 (25-22, 25-16, 30-28)
Southington 3, Plainville 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-13)
Thursday, Nov. 12
Southington 3, Lewis Mills 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Friday, Nov. 13
New Britain 3, Plainville 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-6)

CCC Region C
Championship pool
Monday, Nov. 9
South Windsor 3, Tolland 1
Tuesday, Nov. 10
RHAM 3, Glastonbury 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-22)
Wednesday, Nov. 11
Third place: Tolland vs. Glastonbury
Friday, Nov. 13
Final: RHAM 3, South Windsor 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)

Pool B
Tuesday, Nov. 10
E.O. Smith 3, East Hartford 1
Manchester vs. East Catholic, cancelled
Thursday, Nov. 12
E.O. Smith vs. Manchester

CCC Region D
Monday, Nov. 9
Wethersfield vs. Maloney
Berlin vs. Bulkeley, cancelled
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Wethersfield vs. Platt
Newington vs. Bulkeley, cancelled
Berlin at Newington
Friday, Nov. 13
Platt vs. Maloney

CROSS COUNTRY
CCC Region B post-season tournament
Tuesday, Nov. 10
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Team results – 1. Avon 36, 2. Southington 53, 3. Bristol Central 100, 4. Bristol Eastern 111, 5. Plainville 119, 6. Lewis Mills 137, 7. Farmington 157, 8. New Britain 204
Individual results – 1. Nate DeAngelo (BC) 15:42 for 3.1 miles at Stanley Quarter Park, 2. Jack Martin (A) 16:06, 3. Justin Cascio (LM) 16:11. 4. Francis Porrini III (BC) 16:28, 5. Carver Morgan (A) 16:45, 6. Jake Nafis (S) 16:46, 7. Drew Nafis (A) 17:06, 8. Mason Bussiere (A) 17:16, 9. Rodrigo Portal (A) 17:20, 10. Brendan Kelly (F) 17:20

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Team results – 1. Southington 21, 2. Farmington 73, 3. Avon 98, 4. Bristol Eastern 105, 5. Lewis Mills 110, 6. Bristol Central 112
Individual results – 1. Grace Michaud (S) 18:35 for 3.1 miles at Stanley Quarter Park in New Britain, 2. Jacqueline Izzo (S) 19:21, 3. Natalia Popielarz (BC) 18:30, 4. Jessica Lombardo (S) 19:41, 5. Frenchie Riccio (S) 20:12, 6. Fiona Gallagher (BE) 20:52, 7. Marenn Ek (A) 20:57, 8. Ella Szczepanski (F) 21:15, 9. Ava Egan (S) 21:22, 10. Gabriella Zeller (LM) 21:32

CCC Region A post-season tournament
Tuesday, Nov. 10
At Hall High, West Hartford
BOYS: Hall 32, Conard 42, Simsbury 56, Windsor 129, Bloomfield 150, NW Catholic 159
Winner: Gavin Sherry, Conard, 15:23 for 3.1 miles at Hall
GIRLS: Simsbury 34, Hall 39, Conard 68, NW Catholic 122, Windsor 129, Bloomfield 162
Winner: Chloe Scrimgeour, Conard, 17:54 for 3.1 miles at Hall

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in High School