Connect with us

High School

2022 NCCC spring tournaments

Postseason conference tournaments in the North Central Connecticut Conference.

BASEBALL
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
At Suffield High
(3) Coventry 12, (2) Somers 6
(1) Ellington 5, (4) Stafford 4 
Championship
At Suffield High
Ellington 7, Coventry 4


SOFTBALL
Thursday, May 26
Semifinals
At Suffield High
(4) Rockville 9, (1) Ellington 2
(2) Somers 2, (3) Coventry 0
Championship
At Suffield High
Rockville 5, Somers 1 (8)


BOYS LACROSSE
Tuesday, May 24
Semifinal
Somers 19, Ellington 8
Thursday, May 26
Championship
Somers 16, Canton 11
Seeds: 1. Canton, 2. Somers, 3. Ellington


GIRLS LACROSSE
Tuesday, May 24
Semifinals
Game 1: Canton 10, Granby 2
Thursday, May 26
Championship
Canton 8, Ellington 7, OT
Seeds: 1. Ellington, 2. Granby, 3. Canton


TRACK and FIELD
Tuesday, May 24
NCCC championship meet
At Somers
BOYS Team results — Rockville 147, Suffield 93, Ellington 86, Bolton 81, Granby 65, East Windsor 60, Canton 57, Staford 53, Somers 39, Coventry 33, HMTCA 29, Windsor Locks 18, SMSA 15, East Granby 2
Individual results
100: Jaelyn Butler, HMTCA, 11.10, Cameron Washington, Rockville, 11.38, Jeremy Peacock, Bolton, 11.48; 5. Joziah Burris, Granby 11.85, 7. Hudson Branem, Granby, 11.99
200: Vincent Sivo, Ellington, 22.48, Jeremy Peacock, Bolton 22.66, Cameron Washington, Rockville 22.72; 6. Joziah Burris, Granby 23.47
400: Vincent Sivo, Ellington 50.31, Weston LaBrecque, Rockville 52.42, Hason Green Rockville 52.56; 8. Ethan Heeley, Canton 55.24; 10. Jeremy Brough, Granby 56.01
800: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 2:01.24, Brendan Fauteux, Rockville, 2:02.43, Diuferson Brevil, Rockville 2:04.78; 7. Thomas Purcell, Canton, 2:09.16; 9. Peter Fulwider, Granby 2:13.71
1,600: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 4:28.12, Ben Campion, Somers, 4:38.22, Thomas Purcell, Canton, 4:42.89
3,200: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 10:35.43, Shepard Livingston, Bolton, 10:41.65, John Glidden, Rockville, 10:44.41
110 hurdles: Joshua Wilkie, Ellington, 15.18, Nathan Cournean, Canton 15.38, Alex McFarlane, Bolton, 15.96; 5. Aidan Barbee, Granby 17.18
300 hurdles : Joshua Wilkie, Ellington, 41.72, Avery Cipcic, Suffield 42.37, Nathan Cournean, Canton, 42.73; 10. J.R. Rottkamp, Canton, 47.77
4×100: Rockville (Chase Carnevale, Amir Knighton, Juneil Powell, Cameron Washington) 4.64, HMTCA 45.09, Windsor Locks 46.03; 4. Granby 46.33, 8. East Granby 50.52’ 9. Canton 50.70
4×400: Rockville (Diuferson Brevil, Brendan Fauteux, Weston LaBrecque, Luke Woodward) 3:33.34, Ellington 3:39.53, Bolton 3:40.39, 6. Canton 3:48.57, 8. Granby 3:54.17
4×800: Rockville (Brendan Fauteux, Diuferson Brevil, Jahkai Rogers, Cale Wilson) 8:38.56, Suffield 8:51.14, Ellington 8:54.14; 7. Granby 9:28.18, 8. Canton 9:30.51, 10. East Granby 9:40.44
Shot: Nick Canora, East Windsor 50-8¼, Alex Krause, Coventry 49-9½, Henry Tyus, Rockville 44-6¼; 5. Jacob Shine, Granby 41-7
Discus: Alex Krause, Coventry 162-8, Nick Canora, East Windsor 141-1, Mark McLaughlin, Stafford 138-11; 7. Jacob Shine, Granby, 113-0
Javelin: Mark McLaughlin, Stafford 156-0, Tommy Bean, Stafford 144-4, Ellis Thompson, Coventry 141-3; 6. Jacob Shine, Granby 138-2
High jump: Avery Cipcic, Suffield 6-2, Cameron Cruz 5-10, Jack Daly, Windsor Locks 5-8; 4. Kevin Jones, Granby 5-6, 10. Sean Jones, Granby 5-0
Pole vault: John (J.R.) Rottjamp, Canton, 12-6, Douglas Suter, Somers 12-0, Aidan Barbee, Granby 11-6; 7. Justin Burkhart, Granby 10-0
Long jump:  Averu Cipcic, Suffield 21-2½, Connor McCue, Suffield, 20-9, Joziah Burris, Granby 19-10½
Triple jump: Joey Christian, Rockville 41-4, Nathan Cournean, Canton, 41-3, Donovan Koukal-Kollie, Suffield, 39-11½; 6; Christian Whilby, Canton, 37-5

NCCC championship meet
At Somers
GIRLS team results: Rockville 164, Somers 141, Ellington 87, Granby 77½, Suffield 60½, Bolton 60, Canton 50.3, Windsor Locks 47, Stafford 37.6, Coventry 23, East Windsor 17, HMTCA 13, East Granby 1
Individual results
100: Jalena Martin, Ellington, 12.37, Lauren Haddad, Rockville 13.01, Addyson Earl, Granby, 13.21
200: Jalena Martin, Ellington, 25.81, Lauren Haddad, Rockville 26.54, Ella Couchon, Windsor Locks 27.40; 4. Addyson Earl, Granby 27.79
400:  Lauren Haddan, Rockville1:00.93, Dara Salka, Somers 1:01.22, Ella Couchon, Windsor Locks 1:02.59; 6. Teia Tuccillo, Canton 1:03.78; 8. Alayla Bolduc, Granby 1:04.25, 10. Morgan Egan, East Granby 1:04.77
800: Rachel St. Germain, Somers, 2:26.31, Avery D’Amour, Somers 2:28.17, Abigail Bajorek, Rockville, 2:29.42; 10. Juliana Cavanaugh, Canton, 2:38.78
1,600: Rachel St. Germain, Somers 5:03.67, Megan Minicucci, Bolton 5:22.45, Avery D’Amour, Somers 5:23.72
3,200: Rachel St. Germain, Somers, 10:56.96, Megan Minicucci, Bolton 11:58.81, Stephanie Burzynski, Somers 12:07.84
100 hurdles: Rachel Larson, Granby, 15.75, Elise Whelan, Ellington, 17.6, Melanie Ramos, East Windsor, 17.61; 6. Eleanor Wallace, Canton 18.33
300 hurdles: Rachel Larson, Granby 49.62, Dara Salka, Somers, 49.92, Brooke Diwinsky, Ellington, 50.48; 10: Sydney Henry, Granby, 54.84
4×100: Windsor Locks (Ella Couchon, Julia Dufresne, Maeve McGinnis, Mikayla Barthel) 52.80, Stafford 53.81, Granby 54.93; 6. Canton 57.99
4×400: Rockville (Abigail Bajorek, Maggie Dwire, Gabriella Montano, Anaya Tolton) 4:21.22, Suffield 4:22.29, Canton (Juliana Cavanaugh, Jenna Cuniowski, Teia Tuccillo, Kylie Wishneski) 4:31.00; 8. Granby 4:50.08
4×800: Rockville (Abigail Bajorek, Isabel Cintron, Elizabeth Dunton, Maggie Dwire) 10:14.98, Somers 10:22.75, Suffield 10:44.77; 5. Canton 11:14.18
Shot: Tommie Barker, Canton, 33-11½ , Lily Dudek, Bolton 31-1¾, Lily Hollworth, Rockville 30-1½; 4. Julia Lau, Canton 29-4½
Discus: Tristin Oberg, Windsor Locks, 126-01, Lily Dudek, Bolton, 107-0, Julia Lau, Canton 106-1; 7. Tommie Barker, Canton 85-10
Javelin: Arielle Shivers, Rockville, 102-6, Devon Dalessio, Somers, 98-1, Lily Hollworth, Rockville 95-8; 4. Julia Lau, Canton 91-7
High jump: 1. Jolina Canillas, Stafford 4-10, 2. Kayla McCullough, Suffield 4-10, 3. Jessica Germond, Coventry 4-10; 4. Alayla Bolduc, Granby 4-6
Pole vault: Mackenzie Janski, Granby, 8-6, 2. Brooke Diwinsky, Ellington 7-6, 3. Isabella Schauster, Rockville 7-6; 8. Maela Sosa, Canton 6-6
Long jump: Ava Kristoff, Rockville 15-10, Caroline McGinnis, Windsor Locks 15-7, Rachel Larson, Granby 15-6


BOYS TENNIS
Wednesday, May 25
NCCC Tournament at Suffield High


GIRLS TENNIS
Wednesday, May 25
NCCC Tournament
At Suffield Academy
Team results —
Championship matches
No. 1 singles: Natalie Scanlon, Granby def. Saaanya Sharma, Windsor Locks, 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 singles: Jeddiah Xu, Ellington def. Alana Picard, Windsor Locks, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 singles: Olivia Tebbetts, Ellington def . A. DeCarlo, Coventry, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
No. 4 singles: A. White, Coventry def. Jackie Malecki, Windsor Locks, 6-4, 6-4
No. 1 doubles: Ryan Lucas/Sydney Shepard, Windsor Locks def. Gabrielle Mullen/Morgan Fisher, Rockville, 6-2, 6-4
No. 2 doubles: Lauren Sardinha/Emma Carpener, Ellington def. Paige Remington/Isabel Potter, Suffield, 2-6, 7-6, 6-3
No. 3 doubles: Grindle/Olsen, Coventry def. Nichole Mocofan/Broije Schnitzke, Rockville, 6-4, 6-4


BOYS GOLF
Wednesday, June 1
NCCC Tournament at Tallwood CC (Hebron)

 

 

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in High School