The pairings for the 2021 Connecticut American Legion state tournament for 19 and under or senior division.
It is a single-elimination tournament. Windsor Locks/Windsor did not participate since they are playing in the 2021 Northeast Regional after winning the state’s qualifying tournament. Zone 4 champion Fairfield (19-5) and Greenwich (18-7) declined invitations to participate.
Northern Division
First round
Tuesday, August 3
At higher seed
(2) RCP 9, (15) Moosup 0
(3) Bristol 9, (14) South Windsor 2
(4) Middletown 2, (13) Naugatuck 1
(5) Norwich 4, (12) Northeast 1
(11) Tri-Town 4, (6) West Hartford 0
(7) Avon 3, (10) Ellington 0
(9) Tri-County 2, (8) Willimantic 1
Second round
At higher seed
Wednesday, August 4
(1) Waterford 4, Tri-County 0
Avon 9, RCP 3
Bristol 2, Tri-Town 1
Middletown 2, Norwich 0
Thursday, August 5
Northern Division semifinals
At South Windsor
Avon 1, Bristol 0
Middletown 6, Waterford 5
Friday, August 6
Northern Division finals
At South Windsor
Avon 11, Middletown 7
Southern Division
First round
Tuesday, August 3
At higher seed
(3) Wallingford 9, (14) Glastonbury 2
(4) Meriden 3, (13) Ridgefield 1
(12) Newington 5, (5) Stamford 1
(6) Trumbull 12, (11) West Haven 0
(7) Hamden 4, (10) Orange 1
(9) Westport 4, (8) Stratford 2
Second round
At higher seed
Wednesday, August 4
(1) Madison 2, Westport 1
(2) Danbury 10, Hamden 0
Wallingford 2, Trumbull 1
Newington 3, Meriden 2
Thursday, August 5
Southern Division semifinals
At Meriden
Wallingford 10, Danbury 3
Madison 2, Newington 1
Friday, August 6
Southern Division finals
At Meriden
Wallingford 5, Madison 2
Sunday, August 6
State championship game
At Meriden
Avon 4, Wallingford 2
Tournament seedings
Northern Division
Team | Record |
1. Waterford | 20-2, Zone 6 champion |
2. RCP | 16-3, Zone 3 champion |
3. Bristol | 15-5, Zone 1 champion |
4. Middletown | 15-6-1 |
5. Norwich | 14-8 |
6. West Hartford | 12-7 |
7. Avon | 12-7 |
8. Willimantic | 14-9 |
9. Tri-County | 12-9-1 |
10. Ellington | 12-10 |
11. Tri-Town | 13-11 |
12. Northeast | 10-11 |
13. Naugatuck | 9-10 |
14. South Windsor | 8-13 |
15. Moosup | 7-17 |
Southern Division
Team | Record |
1. Madison | 16-3, Zone 2 champion |
2. Danbury | 18-7 |
3. Wallingford | 16-5 |
4. Meriden | 12-5 |
5. Stamford | 17-8 |
6. Trumbull | 15-9 |
7. Hamden | 13-8 |
8. Stratford | 12-12 |
9. Westport | 13-12 |
10. Orange | 10-11 |
11. West Haven | 8-9 |
12. Newington | 8-12 |
13. Ridgefield | 10-15 |
14. Glastonbury | 7-14 |
Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.