Fortnite Gratuits Premium Netflix Gratuits
2021 Connecticut Little League softball state tournament – The Collinsville Press
Connect with us

Youth Softball

2021 Connecticut Little League softball state tournament

2021 Connecticut Little League softball state tournament results. 

Major Division softball (ages 11-12)
Final Four
At Waterford
Friday, July 16
Wallingford (D5) 6, Milford (D4) 3
Middletown (D9) 13, South Windsor (D8) 9
Saturday, July 17
Wallingford 4, Middletown 3
Milford 12, South Windsor 1
Sunday, July 18
 Milford 15, Middletown 1
Monday, July 19
Final: Milford 7, Wallingford 1
Tuesday, July 20
Milford 4, Wallingford 3

Section 1
At Fairfield
Saturday, July 10
Milford (D6) 6, Darien (D1) 2
Sunday, July 11
Milford 8, Fairfield (D2) 0
Monday, July 12
Darien 5, Fairfield 4
Tuesday, July 13
Final:
Milford 3, Darien 1

Section 2
At Wallingford
Friday, July 9
Wallingford (D5) 13, Simsbury (D6) 0
Saturday, July 10
Wallingford 5, Seymour (D3) 3
Sunday, July 11
Seymour 10, Simsbury 0
Monday, July 12
Final:
Wallingford 2, Seymour 1

Section 3
At Durham
Saturday, July 10
Rocky Hill (D7) 6, Waterford (D10) 3
Sunday, July 11
Rocky Hill 9, Middletown (D9) 2
Monday, July 12
Middletown 11, Waterford 0
Tuesday, July 13
Final:
Middletown 4, Rocky Hill 3

Section 4
At Franklin
Saturday, July 10
South Windsor (D8) 3, Sprague/Franklin/Canterbury (SFC)/Coventry (D11) 2
Sunday, July 11
South Windsor 2, Woodstock (D12) 0
Monday, July 12
Woodstock 8, SFC/Coventry 6
Tuesday, July 13
Final:
South Windsor 10, Woodstock 1


Senior Softball

Monday, July 19
Mansfield/Ashford (D12) 14, Meriden (D5) 2
Tuesday, July 20
Mansfield/Ashford 16, Plainfield (D11) 0
Wednesday, July 21
Meriden 14, Plainfield 4
Thursday, July 22
Final: Mansfield/Ashford 10,  Meriden 9


Junior Softball
At Orange (Old Tavern Field)
Saturday, July 17
Fairfield (D2) 11, Ansonia (D3) 0
Sunday, July 18
Fairfield 7, Bristol (D5) 1
Monday, July 19
Bristol 13, Ansonia 3
Tuesday, July 20
Final:
Fairfield 8, Bristol 5


Minor Division (ages 9-11)
At Milford (Brewster Field)
Saturday, July 10
Milford (D4) 12, Fairfield (D2) 4
Thursday, July 15
Milford 16, Old Lyme/Lyme (D10) 1
Saturday, July 17
Fairfield 15, Old Lyme/Fairfield 0
Sunday, July 18
Final:
Milford 18, Fairfield 4


Age 8-10 Softball
Section 1
At Darien
Thursday, July 15
Wilton (D1) 7, Fairfield (D2) 3
Friday, July 16
Milford (D4) def. Wilton
Saturday, July 17
Milford 6, Fairfield 5
Sunday, July 18
Final: Milford 11, Wilton 10

Section 2
At Granby and Simsbury
Thursday, July 15
Wallingford (D5) 15, Seymour (D3) 0
Friday, July 16
Wallingford 10, East Granby/Granby 0
Sunday, July 18
East Granby/Granby 11, Seymour 9
Sunday, July 18
Final:
Wallingford 17, East Granby/Granby 0

Section 3
At Rocky Hill
Friday, July 16
Glastonbury (D7) 15, Waterford (D10) 5
Saturday, July 17
Glastonbury 11, Madison (D9) 10
Sunday, July 18
Waterford  15, Madison 14
Monday, July 19
Final:
Glastonbury 13, Waterford 1

Section 4
At Windsor
Friday, July 16
Colchester (D11) 20, Enfield (D8) 5
Saturday, July 17
Enfield 11, Colchester 4
Sunday, July 18
Colchester 8, Enfield 7

State finals
At Durham (Coginchaug)
Thursday, July 22
Wallingford 2, Milford 1
Glastonbury 14, Colchester 5
Friday, July 23
Wallingford 11, Glastonbury 1
Milford 16, Colchester 1
Saturday, July 24
Game 5: Milford vs. Glastonbury,  6 p.m.
Sunday, July 25
Game 6, Final: Wallingford vs. winner game 5, 6 p.m.
Monday, July 26
Game 7, Final: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 5, 6 p.m., if necessary

 

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in Youth Softball