Fortnite Gratuits Premium Netflix Gratuits
2021 Little League District 6 tournaments – The Collinsville Press
Connect with us

Youth Baseball

2021 Little League District 6 tournaments

Major League softball (ages 11-12)
Best of 3 final
July 1: Simsbury 17, East Granby/Granby 8
July 5: Simsbury 9, East Granby/Granby 4, Simsbury wins series, 2-0
Defending champion: Avon/Simsbury


Age 10-11 softball
No representative


Ages 8-10 softball
Best of 3 final
July 9: East Granby/Granby 17, Simsbury 7
July 10: East Granby/Granby 20, Simsbury 9, East Granby/Granby wins series, 2-0
Defending champion: Simsbury


Senior League Baseball (ages 14-15)
Thomaston


Junior League baseball (ages 13-14)
Best of 3 final

Tuesday, July 13
Torrington 11, Avon 1
Thursday, July 15
Torrington 15, Avon 5, Torrington wins series, 2-0
Defending champion: Torrington


Major League baseball (ages 10-12)
Round robin play

East Granby/Granby 8, Torrington 1
East Granby/Granby 5, Simsbury 4
East Granby/Granby 11, Tri-Town 1
East Granby/Granby 10, Canton 3
Canton 11, NW Connecticut (Steve Blass) 1
Simsbury 3, Burlington 0
Simsbury 11, NW Connecticut 1
Simsbury 14, Tri-Town 2
Burlington 11, NW Connecticut 0
Burlington 9, Avon 2
Burlington 6, Torrington 5
Canton 8, Avon 7
Torrington 8, Tri-Town 2
Torrington 17, Canton 11
NW Connecticut 8, Avon 3
Tri-Town 7, Avon 6
Round-robin standings: EG/Granby 4-0, Simsbury 3-1, Burlington 3-1, Torrington 2-2, Canton 2-2, Tri-Town 1-3, NW Connecticut 1-3, Avon 0-4
Double-elimination phase
Saturday, July 10

East Granby/Granby 10, Torrington 1
Burlington 3, Simsbury 2
Sunday, July 11
East Granby/Granby 8, Burlington 1
Simsbury 6, Torrington 1, Torrington eliminated
Tuesday, July 13
Simsbury 10, Burlington 0, Burlington eliminated
Championship
Thursday, July 15
Simsbury 4, East Granby/Granby 2
Friday, July 16
Simsbury 3, East Granby/Granby 2
Defending champion: Simsbury


9-11 Baseball
Burlington 19, Avon 0
Burlington 16, Simsbury 6
Burlington 7, East Granby/Granby 3
Burlington 16, Torrington 1
Canton 15, Torrington 0
Canton 10, Avon 0
Canton 13, East Granby/Granby 2
Simsbury 10, East Granby/Granby 0
Simsbury 7, Canton 1
Simsbury 5, Avon 2
East Granby/Granby 12, Torrington 0
Avon 12, Torrington 1
Round-robin standings: Burlington 4-0, Canton 3-1, Simsbury 3-1, East Granby/Granby 1-3, Avon 1-3, Torrington 0-4
Double elimination phase
Wednesday, July 7

Burlington 18, East Granby/Granby 8
Friday, July 9
Canton 7, Simsbury 0
Saturday, July 10
Burlington 12, Canton 1
East Granby/Granby 4, Simsbury 3, Simsbury eliminated
Sunday, July 11
Canton 5, East Granby/Granby 3, East Granby/Granby eliminated
Monday, July 12
Championship:
Burlington 10, Canton 0
Defending champion: Simsbury


8-10 Baseball
Simsbury 10, Burlington 3
Simsbury 18, Tri-Town 0
Simsbury 10, Avon 4
Avon 21, Tri-Town 0
Avon 18, Burlington 9
Burlington 18, Tri-Town 8
Round robin standings: Simsbury 3-0, Avon 2-1, Burlington 1-2, Tri-Town 0-3
Double-elimination phase
Saturday, July 10
Avon 21, Burlington 2
Simsbury 12, Tri-Town 2
Sunday, July 11
Burlington 25, Tri-Town 5, Tri-Town eliminated
Avon 9, Simsbury 6
Tuesday, July 13
Burlington 11, Simsbury 6, Simsbury eliminated
Thursday, July 15
Final:
Avon 13, Burlington 10, Burlington eliminated

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Youth Baseball