Connect with us

Results

Weekly scoreboard: Dec. 7-18, 2022

Sunday, Dec. 18
PRO HOCKEY
Connecticut 6, Boston 4

Connecticut 6, Boston 4
At Simsbury

Boston (7-2)                     2  1  1  — 4
Connecticut (3-3-1)        3  2  1  — 6
First period
Connecticut 1, Caitrin Lonergan (Kennedy Marchment, Shannon Turner), 2:40; Connecticut 2, Lonergan (Taylor Girard), 7:49; Boston 1, Olivia Zafuto, 11:28; Boston 2, Loren Gabel, 18:50 (pp), Connecticut 3, Katerina Mrazova (Malloury Souliotis). 19:17; Penalties: Kaleigh Fratkin (B), cross checking, 4:54; Shannon Turner (CT), hooking, 16:44, Kennedy Marchment (CT), roughing, 17:41; Fratkin (B), interference, 18:51
Second period
Boston 3, Loren Gabel (Allie Thunstrom), 13:37; Connecticut 4, Melissa Samoskevich (Alyssa Wohlfeiler, Katerina Mrazova), 14:27; Connecticut 5, Alyssa Wohlfeiler (Kennedy Marchment), 19:41; Penalties: Emma Keenan (CT), interference, 2:52; Olivia Zafuto (B), hooking, 7:09; served by Meghara McManus, unsportsmanlike (Boston bench), 14:47; McKenna Brand (B) roughing, 15:36
Third period
Boston 4, Olivia Zafuto (Becca Gilmore), 15:32, Connecticut 6, Kennedy Marchment (Mrazova, Turner), 19:04 (empty net); Penalties: none
Saves: Connecticut — Merri Raisanen, 26 saves (W 1-2); Boston — Corrine Schroeder 47 saves (L)
Shots: Connecticut 53 (18-21-14), Boston 30 (9-11-10); Power plays – Connecticut 0-5, Boston 1-3


Saturday, Dec. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Trinity College/GHPA Classic: No. 1 East Catholic 85, Avon 29
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 46, Cheshire 26
BOYS HOCKEY
Newington co-op 7, Eastern Connecticut 3
Simsbury 4, Wethersfield 3
GIRLS HOCKEY
Suffield co-op 2, Hamden co-op 0
Avon co-op 5, Stamford/Westhill/Staples 0
Simsbury 5, Woodstock Academy 0
WRESTLING
C.J. McCormack Memorial Tournament: 1. Berlin 241, 2. Avon 230, 3. Foran 215, 4. East Haven 173½, 5. Farmington 136, 6. Jonathan Law 120, 7. Brookfield/Shepaug 111, 8. Suffield/Windsor Locks 107, 9. Bristol Eastern 95, 10. Conard 91, 11. Middletown 56½
Frank Chaves Holiday Invitational: 1. New Milford 241, 2. Simsbury 200, 3. Cumberland, RI 175, 4. Coventry RI 157, 5. Ridgefield 97½, 6. Joel Barlow 85, 7. Minnechaug MA 75, 8. Somers 65½, 9. Westfield MA 62, 10. Taconic Mountain MA 53, 11. Essex VT 42½, 12. Canton 35, 13. Lewis Mills 22, 14. Granby 21
NDOOR TRACK
Canton at Hartford Public Invitational
PRO HOCKEY
Metropolitan 5, Connecticut 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 46, Cheshire 26
At Avon
Avon (46)
Mya Hall 1-1-3, Sophie Mango 7-0-14 Lindsey Arigoni 1-0-2, Giana Godbout 1-0-2, Adi Standish 5-2-12, Lila Aguilar 2-0-5, Haley Chisholm 1-0-2, Lia Bosanac 2-0-6, Bre Perusse 0-0-0. Totals 20-3
Cheshire (26) Mimi Perlini 2-3-8, Gabby Tirado 0-0-0, Allie Grove 1-2-5, Tema Caplan 1-0-2, Ella Kulas 0-0-0, Sydney Hale 0-2-2, Sadie Poyle 2-0-4, Molly Flemming 0-1-1, Grace Hunbut 2-0-4, Andrea Gogal 0-0-0. Totals 8-8
Cheshire (0-3)        9  10    2    5  — 26
Avon (3-0)            13  12  12  11 – 46
Three-point goals: Bosanac (A) 2, Aguilar (A), Perlini (C), Grove (C)

BOYS HOCKEY
Newington co-op 7, Eastern Connecticut 3
At Newington

Eastern CT (0-2)                3  0  0  — 3
Newington co-op (2-0)       2  3  2  — 7
Goals: Owen Pazzaglia (EC), Nick Rembish (EC), Declan York (EC), Evan Howard (N) 4, Kyle Klimas (N), Andrew Stribling (N), Josh Grimm (N), Cole Brandon (N); Assists: Pazzaglia (EC), Howard (N), Grimm (N), Harrison Ranger (N) 2, Mike Deegan (N) 2, Tanner Jorczak (N), Gavyn Munson (N); Saves: Cam McCollum (EC) 28, Jeremy Wagner (N) 12; Shots on goal: Newington, 35-15

WRESTLING
C.J. McCormack Memorial Tournament
At Berlin
Team results – 1. Berlin 241, 2. Avon 230, 3. Foran 215, 4. East Haven 173½, 5. Farmington 136, 6. Jonathan Law 120, 7. Brookfield/Shepaug 111, 8. Suffield/Windsor Locks 107, 9. Bristol Eastern 95, 10. Conard 91, 11. Middletown 56½
Championship finals
106 Peter Annis (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Sybella Landrie (Berlin)
113 Jack Fletcher-Batista (East Haven) pin Keith Pokornowski (Foran)
120 Isaiah Adams (Avon) pin Mason Arborio (Berlin)
126 Elijah Fagin (Avon) pin Antonios Aspras (Foran)
132 Danny Carrozza (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Antonio Madero (Foran)
138 Derek McMahon (Middletown) pin Richard Cody (Farmington)
145 Jonah Weber (Avon) major dec. Craig Mager (Foran), 10-0
152 Jack Janes (Avon) dec. Kip Faison (Brookfield/Shepaug), 5-4
160 Roel Johnson (Avon) dec. Landon Vieira (Berlin), 11-4
170 Conlan Simard (Berlin) pin Nick Vance (East Haven)
182 Joshua Nieroda (Suffield/Windsor Locks) pin Joseph Cichowski (Foran)
195 Jason Toth (East Haven) major dec. Owen Broyles (Bristol Eastern), 15-6
220 Nick Ebrahimi (Berlin) pin Nick Debrito (Farmington)
285Semih Selimoglu (Farmington) pin Joe Fuccillo (Brookfield/Shepaug)
Consolation finals (third place)
113 Collin Sullivan (Berlin) pin Owen White (Avon)
120 Mason Hallstrom (Foran) major dec. Luke Viens (Bristol Eastern), 15-3
126 Elijah Trufan (East Haven) pin Caleb Orde (Berlin)
132 Akanksh Bhabad (Avon) forfeit over Malcolm Ferguson (Berlin)
138 Trent Spilka (Berlin) pin Dylan Snyder (East Haven)
145 Nicholas Koops (Berlin) pin Brayden McCourt (Jonathan Law)
152 Antonio Perez (Foran) pin Hiram Sepulveda (Berlin)
160 Tomas Yonkers (Farmington) pin Matias Berrio (Avon)
170 Alex Rivard (Farmington) pin Michael Callahan (Conard)
182 Gavin Fallon (Avon) pin Ben Garendola (Jonathan Law)
195 Trey Parker (Brookfield/Shepaug) pin Ali Abdelaziza (Suffield/Windsor Locks)
220 Braydon Sohn (Conard) dec. Maxwell Janes (Avon), 6-2
285 Zachary Sulkis (Jonathan Law) pin Ben Klaus (Avon)
Tournament results
https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/391844a2-65f3-43a6-96bb-86ce81497dc9

Chaves Holiday Invitational
At Simsbury
Team results – 1. New Milford 241, 2. Simsbury 200, 3. Cumberland, RI 175, 4. Coventry RI 157, 5. Ridgefield 97½, 6. Joel Barlow 85, 7. Minnechaug MA 75, 8. Somers 65½, 9. Westfield MA 62, 10. Taconic Mountain MA 53, 11. Essex VT 42½, 12. Canton 35, 13. Lewis Mills 22, 14. Granby 21
Championship finals
106 William Accorsi (Somers) dec. Jack Gedney Burlington, CT (Lewis Mills*), 8-5
113 Coleman Finn (Simsbury) dec. Alex Oberc (New Milford), 8-6
120 Nick Savarese (Simsbury) pin Dominic Barrella (Ridgefield), 1:58
126 Stone Farnsworth (Coventry RI) dec. Griffin Devivo (Simsbury), 6-3
132 Tynan Lim (New Milford) pin Stryder Hanson Redding, CT (Joel Barlow), 3:15
138 Sebastian Armstrong (Coventry RI) pin Jameson Bell (Simsbury), 2:59
145 Victor Petkov (Ridgefield) dec. Ryder Langlois (New Milford), 8-3
152 Brennan Botelho (New Milford) dec. Anthony Matas (Essex), 6-5
160 Khalil Bourjelli (New Milford) major dec. Noah Poirier (Taconic), 16-6
170 Chad Mairano (Simsbury) pin Luke St.godard (Cumberland), 4:17
182 Angelo Fernandez (New Milford) pin James Titre (Cumberland), 6:00
195 Adam Oberc (New Milford) pin Sebastian Carvajal (Joel Barlow), 3:04
220 Chris Folsom (Essex) pin Christopher Reiss (New Milford), 1:36
285 Ason Jones (Coventry RI) pin Kellen Wilson (Simsbury), 1:24
Consolation finals (third place)
106 Dylan Bagleri (Cumberland) major dec. Jordan Dietz (Minnechaug), 11-1
113 Gianna Daniele Wilbraham, MA (Minnechaug) pin Caden Reynolds (New Milford), 1:13
120 Adrian Photopoulos (New Milford) dec. Cole Sanderson (Coventry RI), 1-0
126 Reese Titus (Canton) major dec. Leo Moore (Ridgefield), 12-1
132 John Granger (Simsbury) pin Andrew Kelly (Cumberland), 2:15
138 Braden Olmstead (New Milford) dec. Zachary Schonhoff (Cumberland), 7-4
145 Scott Romano (Joel Barlow) dec. Austin Coiro (Simsbury), 9-3
152 Jordan Dacosta (Cumberland) pin Tristen Conners (Westfield), 1:58
160 Dmitriy Dillan (Cumberland) pin Logan Dean (Cumberland), 4:27
170 Chayten Prashant (New Milford) dec. Cooper McNamara (Westfield), 5-4
182 Jake Hall (Taconic) pin Dylan Cooke (Joel Barlow), 0:33
195 Christopher MacPhail (Minnechaug) pin Adam Rose (Coventry RI), 0:32
220 Shane Raposo (Cumberland) pin Matthew MacPhail (Minnechaug), 4:26
285 Luke Tougas (Cumberland) pin Aiden Fitzgerald (Cumberland), 0:50
Tournament brackets
https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/54a41c39-6583-427e-bb49-4e1b058a457c

PRO HOCKEY
Metropolitan 5, Connecticut 2
At Simsbury
Metropolitan (4-6)          0  3  2  — 5
Connecticut (2-3-1)        1  0  1  — 2
First period
Connecticut 1, Taylor Girard, 1:32 (sh); Penalties: Alyssa Wohlfeiler (CT), 0:33; Catherine Crawley (M), 12:28
Second period
Metropolitan 1, Emily Harley (Fanni Garat Gasparics), 8:04, Metropolitan 2, Amanda Pelkey (Madison Packer), 8:45; Metropolitan 3, Fanni Garat Gasparics (Ebba Berglund), 9:27; Penalties: Sarah Bujold (M), 4:04
Third Period
Connecticut 2, Emma Vlasic (Allie Munroe, Janka Hlinka), 14:41; Metropolitan 4, Amanda Pelkey (Kennedy Ganser), 16:36, Metropolitan 5, Sarah Bujold, 18:47 (empty net); Penalties: Janka Hlinka (CT), 4:02, Justine Reyes (CT) 8:04
Shots: Connecticut 42 (11-17-14), Metropolitan 26 (7-12-7); Saves: Eveliina Makinen (M) 40 saves; Abbie Ives (CT) 21 saves; Power plays: Connecticut 0-2, Metropolitan 0-3


Friday, Dec. 16
BOYS BASKETBALL

Bolton 46, East Granby 42
Rockville 60, Granby 47
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 51, Plainville 6
Bolton 46, East Granby 15
Granby 43, Ellington 31
Manchester 48, Farmington 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 51, Plainville 6
At Plainville
Avon (51)
Mya Hall 0-0-0, Sophie Mango 5-2-12, Lindsey Arigoni 1-0-3, Giana Godbout 2-2-8, Adi Standish 4-0-8, Lila Aquilar 0-0-0, Haley Chisholm 3-0-6, Lia Bosanac 1-0-3, Claire Cawley 2-3-7, Katelyn Cifaldi 1-0-2, Bre Perusse 1-0-2, Noelle Wilkes 0-0-0. Totals 20-7
Plainville (6) Tamia Chapman 0-2-2, Hailey Feitt 0-0-0, Cookie Montanez 0-0-0, Audra Pearson 0-0-0, Grace Geddes 0-0-0, Marissa Miller 0-3-3, Cyriah Bernard 0-1-1. Totals 0-6
Avon (2-0)                   19  17  10  5  — 51
Plainville (0-2)               1   3    1   1   — 6
Three-point goals: Arigoni (A), Godbout (A) 2, Bosanac (A)


Thursday, Dec. 15
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield 81, Avon 69
Simsbury 44, Hartford Public 37
Lewis Mills 89, E.O. Smith 51
NW Catholic 52, Farmington 44
Suffield 57, Granby 27
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Granby 45, Suffield 32

BOYS BASKETBALL
Lewis Mills 89, E.O. Smith 51
At Burlington
E.O. Smith (51) Jack Sanville 0-0-0, Noah Cardone 8-4-20, Sammy DeJesus 3-1-7, Brandon Santiago 0-0-0, Owen Sgro 1-6-8, Nick Figueroa 0-0-0, Cam Mazzerolle 5-1-11, Isaiah DeJesus 1-0-3. Totals 17-13
Lewis Mills (89) Gavin Daily 3-0-5, Jon Schibi 3-2-11, Eli Pelletier 3-2-12, Charlie Joiner 2-2-6, Jack Stanislaw 2-2-6, Tristan Mooney 0-0-0, Connor McAtee 13-4-36, Jack Nestor 4-0-10, Connor Evans 0-3-3, Max Dinunzio 0-0-0, Jacob Hall 0-0-0. Totals 30-15
E.O. Smith (0-1)               7  15  18  12 — 51
Lewis Mills (1-0)            19  25  23  21 — 89
Three-point goals: Cardone (EOS) 3, DeJesus (EOS), McAtee (LM) 6, Schibi (LM) 3, Pelletier (LM) 2, Nestor (LM) 2, Daly (LM)


Wednesday, Dec. 14
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Farmington 55, Somers 49
BOYS HOCKEY
Simsbury 5, Farmington Valley 4
Newington co-op 2, Conard 0
GIRLS HOCKEY
Avon co-op 5, Mercy/NW Catholic/East Hampton 2
Suffield co-op 6, Simsbury 2
WRESTLING
Southington 47, Avon 27
East Hartford 43, Simsbury 30
Farmington 38, Maloney 36

BOYS HOCKEY
Newington co-op 2, Conard 0
At West Hartford
Newington (1-0)               0  0  2  — 2
Conard (0-1)                       0  0  0  — 0
Goals: Harrison Ranger (N), Andrew Stribling (N); Assist: Kyle Klimas (N); Saves: Jeremy Wagner (N) 24, Blake Ittleson (C) 24

WRESTLING
Southington 47, Avon 27
At Avon

160: Roel Johnson (A) pin Evan Carnright, 1:47; 170: Gavin Fallon (A) pin Chiemeko Ogbudgu, 1:24; 182: Andrew Mikosz (S) forfeit; 195: Luis Matids (S) forfeit; 220: Giovanni Castanon (S) pin Max Jones, 3:05; 285: Aaron Mysatyukow (S) pin Ben Klaus, 1:29; 106: Hansen Jones (S) pin Sebastian Carlo, 0:47; 113: Joe Gavofolo (S) dec. Owen White, 10-8; 120: Isiah Adams (A) forfeit; 126: Jake Rivera (S) dec. Tristian Gauvin, 5-3; 132: Jared Mangefico (S) tech fall Aki Bhabad, 15-0, 6:00; 138: Colton Thorpe (S) pin Kai Logan, 2:39; 145: Jonah Weber (A) dec. Josh Howard, 4-2; 152: Jack Janes (A) pin Michael Lurry, 1:21
Records: Southington 1-0, Avon 0-1

East Hartford 43, Simsbury 30
At East Hartford
106: Muhammad Kasliwala (EH) pin Liam Parise; 113: Coleman Finn (S) pin Maurice Morales Floriah, 0:58; 120: Avery Porter (EH) pin Jonathan Pascavis; 126: Isaac Quiles (EH) dec. Nick Savarese, 9-0; 132: Griffin Devivo (S) pin Usman Akhtar; 138: John Granger (S) pin Jose DeJesus; 145: Jaeckez Mendez (EH) pin Jameson Bell; 152: Yaxier Rivera (EH) pin Andrew Diviney; 160: Jesean Lewis (EH) dec. Austin Coiro, 7-4; 170: Chad Mairano (S) dec. Daryvn Roberts, 12-5; 182: Tyler Rebick (S) pin Mason Martinez; 195: Sammy Montovani (EH) pin Mateo Atherton; 220: Tyler Sinatro (S) dec. Joshua Keaton; 285: Xenofan Symeoudakis (EH) pin Kellen Wilson
Records: Simsbury 0-1, East Hartford 1-0


Tuesday, Dec. 13
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 23, Rocky Hill 19
New Britain 40, Lewis Mills 30
Middletown 55, Farmington 49
(8) Simsbury 55, Berlin 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Avon 23, Rocky Hill 19
At Avon
Rocky Hill (19) Kate Oostendorf 0-0-0, Faith Beliveau 0-0-0, Olivia Bozzi 0-2-2, Madisyn Aurigemma 1-2-4, Angela Daley 0-0-0, Christina DeNovellis 1-4-6, Katie Harding 2-0-4, Kelsey LaMay 0-2-2. Totals 4-11
Avon (23) Sophie Mango 1-1-3, Lindsey Arigoni 0-0-0, Gianna Godbout 0-0-0, Mya Hall 0-0-0, Adi Standish 7-4-18, Lila Aquilar 0-0-0, Haley Chisholm 1-0-2, Lia Basank 0-0-0, Clair Cawley 0-0-0. Totals 9-5.
Rocky Hill (0-1)                8  4  3  4  — 19
Avon (1-0)                          7  6  4  6  — 23
Three-point goals: none

New Britain 40, Lewis Mills 30
At New Britain

Lewis Mills (30) Jordan Anderson 1 2 4, Taytum Fitzgerald 0 0 0, Anna Yandow 0 0 0, Abriana Wroblewski 3 0 6, Kiana Bolleyer 2 0 4, Cassandra Martinotti 1 0 3, Lillian Martineau 3 1 9, Abby Jankoski 2 0 4, Ava Beach 0 0 0. Totals: 12-3
New Britain (40) Kaylee Cahill 1 0 3, Maya Kelly 0 0 0, Kia Kia Denmark 2 2 6, Tiajah Cooper 2 1 5, Malia Burgos 1 3 6, Aniah Faienza 3 0 8, Janiyah Tirado 2 0 5, Yari Fernandez 2 2 7. Totals: 13-8
Lewis Mills  (0-1)    14    4  8    4—30
New Britain (1-0)      6  13  5  16—40
Three-point goals: LM—Martineau 2, Martinotti; NB — Faienza 2, Cahill, Burgos , Tirado, Fernandez.


Monday, Dec. 12
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Stafford 43, East Granby 30


Saturday, Dec. 10
FOOTBALL
CIAC state championships
Class S: Ansonia 28, Bloomfield 21
Class MM: North Haven 51, Killingly 34
Class L: New Canaan 16, Maloney 13
Class M: Notre Dame-WH 35, Berlin 8
Class SS: Joel Barlow 61, Valley Regional/Old Lyme 6
Class LL: Greenwich 37, Fairfield Prep 17
GIRLS HOCKEY
Suffield co-op 6, Woodstock Academy 4
PRO HOCKEY
Minnesota 4, Connecticut 3


Friday, Dec. 9
PRO HOCKEY
Connecticut 2, Minnesota 0


Wednesday, Dec. 7
GIRLS HOCKEY
Avon co-op 3, Simsbury 1
Suffield co-op 2,  Hall/Conard 1


 

 

Previous Fall 2022 results
Nov. 14-26, 2022
Nov. 7-12, 2022
Oct. 31-Nov. 5, 2022
Oct. 23-29, 2022
Oct. 17-22, 2022
Oct. 10-15, 2022
Oct. 3-9, 2022
Sept. 26-Oct. 2, 2022
Sept. 19-25, 2022
Sept. 12-18, 2022
Sept. 6-11, 2022
Aug 22-Sept. 5, 2022

Previous Spring 2022 results
May 31-June 5, 2022
May 23-30, 2022
May 16-22, 2022
May 9-15, 2022
May 2-8, 2022
April 25-30, 2022
April 18-23, 2022
April 11-16, 2022
April 2-9, 2022

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results