Connect with us

Results

Weekly scoreboard: May 16-22, 2022

Sunday, May 22
TRI-STATE BASEBALL
Blasius Chevrolet-Waterbury 2, Canton 1
Amenia 3, Thunder Ducks 1 (10)
Bethlehem 19, Brass City 4
Burlington 10, Naugatuck 1
Tri-Town 4, Wolcott 3
Winsted 12, Southington 3
PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 92, Indiana 70
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 8, Bowie 7

PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 92, Indiana 70
At Indianapolis

Connecticut (92) A. Thomas 7-4- 18, J. Jones 6-0-13, B. Jones 6-6-18, J. Thomas 1-0-3, Williams 7-0-15, Holmes 0-0-0, Anderson 2-5-9, Hiedeman 3-0-9, Carrington 2-1-5, Clouden 1-0-2. Totals 35-68 16-20 92
Indiana (70) Engstler 5-1-11, Egbo 3-3-9, Robinson 1-0-2, Mitchell 2-1-5, Vivians 4-5-15, Smith 2-0-4, Coates 1-4-6, Mitchell 3-2-9, Henderson 1-4-6, Hull 0-3-3. Totals 22-63, 23-27 70
Connecticut (4-1)     26  28  19  19   — 92
Indiana (2-6)             15  26  14  15   — 70
Three-point goals: Connecticut (6-13) J. Jones 1-3, J. Thomas 1-1, Williams 1-3, Holmes 0-1, Hiedeman 3-4, Carrington 0-1, Indiana (3-17) Engstler 0-2, Robinson 0-1, Mitchell 0-3, Vivians 2-5, Smith 0-4, Mitchell 1-2


Saturday, May 21
SOFTBALL
Avon 17, Windsor Locks 0 
ULTIMATE
Connecticut Div. I state tournament at Hotchkiss
Division I
Pool A
Xavier 9, Wooster 7
Wooster 9, Fairfield 4
Fairfield 9, Xavier 8
Pool B
Middletown 11, Avon 1
Middletown 10, Hotchkiss 8
Hotchkiss 9, Avon 6
Semifinals
Wooster 7, Hotchkiss 1
Middletown 10, Xavier 2
Championship
Middletown 8, Wooster 4
Third place
Hotchkiss 11, Xavier 3
Fifth place
Fairfield 9, Avon 3

PRO SOCCER
Hartford at Tulsa (Okla), ppd., TBA, COVID-19
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 4, Bowie 3

SOFTBALL
Avon 17, Windsor Locks 0 (5)
At Windsor Locks
Avon (15-4)                        047  24  — 17-9-1
Windsor Locks (5-14)      000  00  — 0-1-6
Jackie Pengel, Michalina Centofanti (4) and Amanda Hasler, Kayla Jette (4); Homan and Jones; WP: Pengel; LP: Homan; 2B: Kayla Jette (A) 2, Jones (WL); HR: Hasler (A)


Friday, May 20
BASEBALL
Avon 2, Bristol Central 0
Farmington 12, Northwest Catholic 1 (6)
BOYS LACROSSE
Avon 9, Southington 8
GIRLS LACROSSE
Farmington 9, Avon 6
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 6, Farmington 1
GIRLS TENNIS
Farmington at Avon
Middletown 4, Lewis Mills 3
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Farmington 3, Simsbury 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-21)
Maloney 3, Lewis Mills 1 (25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24)
PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 94, Indiana 85
PRO BASEBALL
Bowie 10, Hartford 3

BASEBALL
Avon 2, Bristol Central 0
At Bristol
Avon (6-11)                        110  000  0  — 2-4-0
Bristol Central (8-11)      000  000  0  — 0-7-3
Luke Coppen, Harry Engle (5) and Emmett Borenstein; Nathan Pirog, Oscar Kuzinar (6) and Ryan Ring; WP: Coppen (1-1); LP: Pirog; Save: H. Engle (2); 2B: Tabor Engle (A), Michael Allan (BC)

BOYS TENNIS
Avon 6, Farmington 1
At Farmington
Singles:
Liam Hovorka (A) def. Shrey Choudhary, 6-1, 6-2; Will Mathia (A) Abhi Mannam, 6-3, 1-6, (10-5 pro set), Ryan Hovorka (A) def. Ricky Dunn, 6-2, 6-2; Vishant Kandipilli (A) def. Karthik Pyneni, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: Ali Rizvi/Amaan Baweja (A) def. Tom Kot/Vedansh Patel, 6-1, 6-1;  Aditya Kumarappan/Nolan Elliott (F) def. Michael Chen/Ravi Corrie, 6-3, 6-2; Preston Abshire/Andarsh Senthil, 4-6, 6-4,(10-3 pro set)
Records: Avon 13-0, Farmington 10-3

GIRLS TENNIS
Middletown 4, Lewis Mills 3
At Middletown
Singles: Julia Campbell (M) def. Klaudia Willard, 6-0, 6-1; Layla Solberg (M) def. Amy Crossman, 6-4, 6-0; Suzanna Rogowski (M) def. Aurielle Weatherspoon, 6-1, 6-1; Amy Tortora (M) def. Addy Datzuk, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Sammi Nestor/Liz Atkins (LM) def.  Riley Christenson/Alyssa
Hendrix, 6-4, 4-6, (10-3); Summer Abdelrehim/Bella Caruso (LM) def.  Hannah Blakeslee/Erin Tortora, 6-3, 6-4; Mis’ ure Holmes/Ally Eichner (LM) def. Daria Raban/Maria Dabe, 0-5, retired injury
Records: Lewis Mills 1-16, Middletown 4-10

PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 94, Indiana 85
At Uncasville
Indiana (85) Engsler 4-0-8, Egbo 2-0-4, Robinson 5-0-10, Mitchell 9-3-23, Vivians 6-2-15, , Smith 2-3-9, Coates 1-0-2, Mitcheill 1-2-4, Handerson 3-1-7, Hull 1-0-3.
Connecticut (94) Bonner 6-2-18, A. Thomas 5-7-17, J. Jones 7-3-19, J. Thomas 2-0-6, Williams 1-0-2, Holmes 0-0-0, B. Jones 3-5-11, Niedeman 3-2-10, Carrington 4-2-11. Totals 31-21-94
Indiana (2-5)              19  16  16  34  — 85
Connecticut (3-1)       16  21  26  31  — 94
Three-point goals: Connecticut – Bonner 4, J. Jones 2, J. Thomas 2, Hiedman 2, Carrington; Indiana – Mitchell 2, Vivians, Smith 2, Hull


Thursday, May 19
BASEBALL
Simsbury at Avon, ppd. to May 25
SOFTBALL

Avon 13, Farmington 1 (5)
Plainville at Canton, ppd. to May 26
BOYS LACROSSE
St. Joseph 21, Canton 8
Farmington 12, Newington 5

GIRLS LACROSSE
Sheehan 14, Canton 9
TRACK and FIELD
Canton, Avon, Granby at Avon Invitational
BOYS TENNIS
Ellington 7, Canton/East Granby 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Lewis Mills 4, Platt 3
Ellington 6, Canton 1
BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lewis Mills 3, East Hartford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 27-25)
GIRLS GOLF
Mercy at Canton, cancelled
Lewis Mills 213, Suffield 258

ULTIMATE
Middletown 15, Avon 6
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 5, Bowie 4

SOFTBALL
Avon 13, Farmington 1 (5)
At Farmington

Avon (14-4)                        213  70  — 13-9-1
Farmington (2-17)            000  10  — 1-3-0
Jackie Pengel, Michalina Centofanti (4) and Amanda Hasler, Kayla Jette (4); Sheer and Williams; WP: Pengel (12-3); LP: Sheer; 2B: Elizabeth Jerger (A), 3B: Hasler (A)

GIRLS TENNIS
Lewis Mills 4, Platt 3
At Burlington
Singles: Hailey Maiga (LM) def. Brisa Guiterrez, 6-3, 6-2; Alexa Guiterrez (P) def. Klaudia Willard, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Janerie Randimi (P) def. Addy Datzuk, 6-0, 6-0; Vamssa Aquino (P) forfeit
Doubles: Sami Nestor/Liz Atkins (LM) def. Anna Gomez/Kaylani Avila, 6-4, 6-1; Summer Abdelrehim/Bella Caruso (LM) def. Sophia Kwok/Estrella Perez, 6-1, 6-0; Mis’ure Holmes/Sally Eichner (LM) def. Sheleyno Hernandez/Sarena Szymazele, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Records: Lewis Mills 1-15, Platt 3-12

GIRLS GOLF
Lewis Mills 213, Suffield 258
At Suffield
Lewis Mills (213) Sophia Gutowski 57, Kiana Bolleyer 60, Dana Rubbo 52, Kaitlyn Bell 50, Emersyn Hertzler 54
Suffield (258) Courtney Faver 55, Nora Hill 59, Mia Spencer 70, Ava Aube 74
Medalist: Kaitlyn Bell (LM) 50 at Suffield Country Club
Records: Lewis Mills 6-6, Suffield 3-7


Wednesday, May 18
BASEBALL
Avon 8, Conard 6 (8)
East Hampton 11, Canton 6
East Hartford 9, Lewis Mills 6
Manchester 5, Farmington 2
Middletown 10, Simsbury 7 
SOFTBALL
Avon 19, New Britain 0 (6)
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 5, Hall 2
Granby 7, Canton/East Granby 0
Farmington 5, Conard 2

GIRLS TENNIS
Avon 6, Hall 1
Granby 5, Canton 2
Bristol Central 7, Lewis Mills 0
Farmington 6, Conard 1
GIRLS GOLF
Avon 213, Farmington 227
Berlin 164, Lewis Mills 211
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 6, Bowie 3

BASEBALL
East Hampton 11, Canton 6
At Canton
East Hampton (8-11)       100  033  4  — 11-13-1
Canton (10-9)                    000  050  1  — 6-9-2
Carter Scovill and unknown; Devin Brown, Tanner Quinn (5) and Noah Asmar; WP: Scovill; LP: Brown; 2B: Dan Cascio (EH), Avery Hall (EH) 2, Shane Lapointe (C) 3B: James Quinn (EH), Andrew Cappabianca (C) ; HR: Dan Cascio (EH)

Avon 8, Conard 6 (8)
At West Hartford
Avon (5-11)                         100  032  02  — 8-6-2
Conard (12-6)                    200  001  30  — 6-9-2
Alex Grant, Parker Jobe (6), Harry Engle (7) and Emmett Borenstein; Paulus, Smith (5), Santoro (7), Chamela (8) and unknown; WP: H. Engle (2-4); LP Chamela; 2B: Chase Beloin (A), Luke Coppen (A), Kane (C), Baron (C); 3B: Grady (C)

SOFTBALL
Avon 19, New Britain 0 (6)
At New Britain
Avon (13-4)                       200  16(10)  — 19-13-0
New Britain (3-12)          000  00    0  — 0-1-0
Jackie Pengel and Amanda Hasler; Velez and Ortiz; WP: Pengel; LP: Velez; 2B: Hasler (A), Kayla Jette (A), 3B: Elizabeth Jerger (A); HR: Pengel (A) 2, Hasler (A) 2

BOYS TENNIS
Avon 5, Hall 2
At Avon
Singles: Nicholas Hermes (H) def. Liam Horvorka, 7-6, 6-1; Will Mathias (A) beats Brandon Hermes (H) 5-7,7-5,11-9; Ryan Hovorka(A) beats Jeremy Eisen (H) 6-4,6-2; Vishant Kandipilli (A) beats Alexander Hyams (H) 6-0, 4-6, 11-9
Doubles: Ali Rizvi and Amaan Baweja (A) beat Lucas Singer and James Birbara (H) 6-0,6-1; Ravi Corrie and Michael Chen (A) beat Mark Zhang and Brady Dulitsky 6-3,7-6(7-4); Alex Hu and Pranav Binoj (H) def. Aadarsh Senthil and Preston Abshire, 4-6, 6-3 (10-7 pro set)
Records: Avon 12-0, Hall 13-2

GIRLS TENNIS
Bristol Central 7, Lewis Mills 0
At Burlington
Singles: Alex Rivera (BC) def. Hailey Maiga, 7-5, 6-2, Sam Chapman (BC) def. Sami Nestor, 6-0, 6-0; Ava McCaan (BC) def. Bella Caruso, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Sosa (BC) def. Aurielle Weatherspoon, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Alexa Rinaldi/Brooke Rinaldi (BC) def. Summer Abdelrehim/Liz Atkins, 6-2, 6-2; Liz Martin/Hannah Kruger (BC) def. Klaudia Willard/Amy Crossman 6-4, 6-1; Sydney Larosa/Angella Avila (BC) def. Ally Eichner/Mis’ure Holmes, 6-1, 6-2
Records: Lewis Mills 0-15, Bristol Central 8-4

GIRLS GOLF
Berlin 164, Lewis Mills 211
At Harwinton
Berlin (164) Kenna Roman 39, Samantha Dunn 39, Libby Dunn 38, Molly Szczesniak 49, Charlotte Carlson 48
Lewis Mills (211) Sophia Gutowski 57, Kiana Bolleyer 50, Dana Rubbo 55, Kaitlyn Bell 49, Emersyn Hertzler 58
Medalist: Libby Dunn (B) 38 at Fairview Farms (par 36)
Records: Berlin 12-1, Lewis Mills 5-6


Tuesday, May 17
BASEBALL

Canton 9, East Windsor 1
Simsbury 4, Berlin 3

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 11, Granby 4
Farmington 12, South Windsor 7

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 10, Granby 9
Enfield 8, Lewis Mills 6 

TRACK and FIELD
BOYS: Avon 95, Farmington 54
Ellington 91, Canton 58
Ellington 91, Granby 59
Canton 77, Granby 73
GIRLS: Farmington 83.33, Avon 66.75
Ellington 79, Canton 71
Ellington 78, Granby 68
Canton 85, Granby 65
BOYS TENNIS
Farmington 7, Simsbury 0
Lewis Mills 5, Platt/Maloney 2
GIRLS TENNIS

Suffield 4, Canton 3
Farmington 7, Simsbury 0
Enfield 7, Lewis Mills 0

GIRLS GOLF
Hall 166, Avon 209
PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 92, New York 65
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 7, Bowie 3

BASEBALL
Canton 9, East Windsor 1
At East Windsor
Canton (10-8)               012  231  0  —  9-6-1
East Windsor (6-11)    000  001  0  — 1-6-5
Robbie Dlubac, Larry Malentacchi (7) and Noah Asmar; WP: Dlubac; 3B: Jack Biskupiak (C), Andrew Cappabianca (C)

BOYS LACROSSE
Canton 11, Granby 4
At Canton
Granby (6-9)      2  1  0  1  — 4
Canton (12-2)    2  1  4  4  — 11
Goals:
Canton – Mark Freedenberg 2, Ryan Weller 5, Ryker Bahre 3, Mason Buckley 2; Granby – Ben Gottsche, Bryce Kubas, Ben Z, Robert A 2; Assists: Canton – Jake Bunnell 4, Freedenberg 2, Weller 2; Saves: Niko Giotsis (C) 8, Sam B (G) 14

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 10, Granby 9
At Granby
Canton (11-3)           7  3  — 10
Granby (11-4)           3  6  — 9
Goals: Canton – Heather Delbone 5, Ellie Bahre 3, Mary DeRitis, Gabby Delsanto; Granby – Alyssa Mackowski 4, Jane Hyatt 4, Natalie Jones; Assists: DeRitis 3, Delbone 1; Saves: Ava Dakin (C) 9; Alex Dimeo (G) 7

GIRLS TENNIS
Enfield 7, Lewis Mills 0
At Enfield
Singles: Kara Edwards (E) def. Hailey Maiga, 6-1, 6-2; Anna Bemiss (E) def. Sami Nestor, 6-0, 6-0; Sandhya Sowrirajan (E) def. Liz Atkins, 6-1, 6-1; Kelsey Wyse (E) def. Mis’ure Holmes, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Mikayla Brown/Becky Bemiss (E) def. Bella Caruso/Summer Abdelrehim, 4-6, 6-4, 12-10 (pro set), Sophie Trosen/Naomi Mission (E) def. Ally Eichner/Amy Crossman, 6-1, 6-1; Kadence Lindo/Abby Gomez (E) def. Aurielle Weatherspoon/Addy Datzuk, 6-0, 6-0

BOYS TRACK and FIELD
Avon 95, Farmington 54
At Avon
100: Isaiah Adams (A) 11.63, Michael Sama (F) 11.71, Aidan Baghdassarian (A) 11.88
200: Michael Sama (F) 23.68, Carver Morgan (A) 23.72, Jevonte Eaves (A) 24.25
400: Jevonte Eaves (A) 53.00, Adarsh Rajamanickam (A) 54.86, Thatcher Gorman (F) 57.11
800: Jack O’Donnell (A) 2:08.61, Tristan Coronado (F) 2:16.98, Owen White (A) 2:27.07
1,600: Nicholas Bailey (A) 4:44.22, Ian McLaughlin (A) 5:07.91, Matthew Green (F) 5:11.94
3,200: William Lancaster (A) 10:00.16, Lucas Hester (A) 10:21.71, Cole Trautman (A) 11:23.54
110 hurdles: Paul Netland III (A) 15.35, Seth Robbin (A) 21.41
300 hurdles: Isaiah Adams (A) 43.32, Paul Netland (A) 44.00, Oliver Lojewski (A) 48.16
4×100: Avon (Atticus Putt, Isaiah Adams, Oliver Lojewski, Aidan Baghdassarian) 46.35, Farmington 48.08
4×400: Avon (Nicholas Bailey, Adarsh Rajamanickam, Atticus Putt, Jack O’Donnell) 353.58, Farmington 4:09.37, Farmington B 4:09.68
4×800: Farmington (Tristan Coronado, Thatcher Gorman, Caleb Evans, Matthew Green) 10:18.19, Avon 10:36.52
Shot: Dominic Cassarino (F) 42-8, Nils Jerger (A) 37011, Rayyan Ahmed (F) 36-0
Discus: Dominic Cassarino (F) 101-2, Cameron Casey (A) 94-3, Rayyan Ahmed (F) 85-3
Javelin: Kaden Maccarone (F) 134-0, Cameron Casey (A) 130-4, Nils Jerger (A) 114-5
High jump: Dylan Landry (F) 5-2, 2. Isaiah Adams (A) 5-2, 3. Kevin Ives (F) 5-2
Pole vault: Thomas Yonkers (F) 11-0, Adam Maselek (F) 9-0, Michael Turner (A) 8-6
Long jump: Oliver Lojewski (A) 19-11, Cameron Casey (A) 18-9, Kevin Ives (F) 17-0
Triple jump: Paul Netland III (A) 37-11, Dylan Landry (F) 34-10, Daniel Hawley (F) 35-8½

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD
Farmington 83.33, Avon 66.75
At Avon
100: Romona Scott (A) 13.62, Brooke Jones (F) 13.8, Natalie Ith (A) 13.87
200: Julia Freeman (A) 27.33, Romona Scott (A) 28.33. Ketki Patange (F) 28.71
400: Yasmin Rensch (A) 1:06.4, Hannah Sams (F) 1:07.94, Ketki Patange (F) 1:08.5
800: Elisa Hacker (F) 2:40.89, Sara Trautman (A) 2:41.83, Cara Szczepanski (F) 2:43.17
1,600: Hannah Stephenson (F) 5:19.83, Marenn Ek (A) 5:21.84, Anna Weygang (F) 5:33.48
3,200: Anna Weygang (F) 12:15.11, Ella Szczepanski (F) 13:29.19, Tara Pohorylo (F) 14:05.54
100 hurdles: Katelyn Cifaldi (A) 18.54, Stella Daniel (F) 19.68, Laura Hofmann (F) 19.71
300 hurdles: Katelyn Westerberg (A) 53.26, Rudra Kansara (F) 55.59, Linda Graves (A) 59.36
4×100: Avon (Julia Freeman, Lauren Firestone, Natalie Ith, Romona Scott) 53.22, Farmington 54.68
4×400: Avon (Yasmin Rensch, Autumn Wolf, Amelia Morrison, Sara Trautman) 4:37.60, Farmington 4:50.21
4×800: Farmington (Gemma Rourke, Ellisa Hacker, Hannah Stephenson, Cara Szczepanski) 12:18.49
Shot: Katrina Frez (A) 27-10, Maya Koster (F) 25-5, Rissalat Arouna (F) 25-1
Discus: Maya Koster (F) 88-7, Julia Chernyak (F) 75-6, Kalina Donor (F) 72-7
Javelin: Emma Serkosky (F) 94-8, Nichole Marunchak (F) 57-5, Norah Daniel (F) 57-3½
High jump: Sarah Warden (F) 4-10, 2. Erin Warden (F) 4-6, 2. Yasmin Rensch (A) 4-6, 2. Brenna Perusse (A) 4-6
Pole vault: Sarah Warden (F) 10-0, 2. Katrina Frez (A) 7-6, 3. Julia Freeman (A) 7-6
Long jump: Sarah Warden (F) 14-10½, Erin Warden (F) 14-6, Katelyn Cifaldi (A) 14-2
Triple jump: Katelyn Cifaldi (A) 29-10½, Daniela Lojewski (A) 26-0½, Alana Harty (F) 26-0


Monday, May 16
BASEBALL
Lewis Mills 5, Manchester 1
Simsbury at Avon, ppd. to Thursday
Somers 11, Canton 2 (5)
Farmington 6, East Hartford 2
SOFTBALL
Avon 3, Rocky Hill 1
East Windsor/SMSA 2, Canton 0
BOYS LACROSSE
East Catholic 15, Avon 0
GIRLS LACROSSE
Glastonbury 16, Avon 6
Farmington 6, Hall 5
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 5, Glastonbury 2
GIRLS TENNIS
Glastonbury at Avon,  ppd. to May 25
BOYS GOLF
Tolland 165, Canton 176, Windsor Locks 254
GIRLS GOLF
Conard 213, Avon 225
Lewis Mills 191, New Britain 268
Canton at Bacon Academy
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Farmington 3, Southington 1
ULTIMATE
Avon at Coventry

BASEBALL
Somers 13, Canton 2 (5)
At Canton
Canton (9-8)            000  02  — 2-3-3
Somers (14-4)         542  2x  — 13-9-3
Devin Brown, Pat Bruno (3) and Noah Asmar; Kaede Wood, Cody Palazzesi (5) and unknown; WP: Wood; LP: Brown; 2B: John Zapolski (S), Cody Palazzesi (S), Colby McCormick (S)

SOFTBALL
East Windsor/SMSA 2, Canton 0
At Canton
East Windsor/SMSA (10-7)     000  101  0  — 2-6-0
Canton (10-7)                              000  000  0 – – 0-1-1
Abby Lee and unknown; Alice Butterfield and Joy Shand; WP: Lee; LP: Butterfield  (7-7); 2B: Blume (EW/S), 3B: Lee (EW/S)

Avon 3, Rocky Hill 1
At Avon
Rocky Hill (10-6)                 000  100  0  — 1-3-1
Avon (12-4)                           000  003  0  — 3-6-1
Shauna Kehoe and Edmonds; Jackie Pengel and Amanda Hasler; WP: Pengel (10-3), LP: Kehoe; 2B: Kayla Jette (A), 3B: Michalina Centofanti (A); HR: Pengel (A)

BOYS TENNIS
Avon 4, Glastonbury 3
At Glastonbury
Singles: Liam Hovorka (A) def. Christian Kaverud (G) 6-1, 7-6; Joseph Chan (G) def. Ryan Hovorka (A) 6-3, 7-6; Andrew Kisinger (G) def. William Mathias (A) Forfeit; Vishant Kandipilli (A) def. Josh Soucier (G) 6-4, 6-4
Doubles: Michael Chen/Amaan Baweja (A)def. Matt Daniels/Nireesh Kalangi (G) 6-1, 3-6, 10-8; Ali Rizvi/Ravi Corrie (A) def. Brendon Wagner/Nate Azimov(G) 6-1, 5-7, 10-4; Elliot Kim/ Nick Bonaiuto (G) def. Aadarsh Senthil/Pranav Anandavel (A) 6-1, 6-3
Records: Avon 11-0, Glastonbury 11-1

GIRLS GOLF
Lewis Mills 191, New Britain 268
At Harwinton
New Britain (268) Kim Beslanga 70, Aniya Pouncey 67, Faith Gibson 57, Jane Gustafson 74, Jade Benitez 80
Lewis Mills (191) Kiana Bolleyer 51, Kaitlyn Bell 48, Dana Rubbo 46, Emersyn Hertzler 46, Ella Colasanto 72
Medalist: Dana Rubbo (LM) and Emersyn Hertzler (LM) 46 at Fairview Farms GC
Records: Lewis Mills 5-5, New Britain 0-10


 

 


Previous spring results
May 9-15, 2022
May 2-8, 2022
April 25-30, 2022
April 18-23, 2022
April 11-16, 2022
April 2-9, 2022

Previous results
Winter 2021-22

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 35 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results