Connect with us

Results

Weekly scoreboard: May 23-30, 2022

Monday, May 30
COLLEGE LACROSSE
At Rentschler Field, East Hartford
NCAA Div. I men’s championship game, 1 p.m.
Maryland vs. Cornell


Sunday, May 29
PRO BASEBALL
Richmond 22, Hartford 7
COLLEGE LACROSSE
At Rentschler Field, East Hartford
NCAA Div. III men’s championship: RIT 12, Union 10
NCAA Div. II men’s championship: Tampa 11, Mercy 7


Saturday, May 28
PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 79, Washington 71
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 9, Richmond 3
PRO SOCCER
Phoenix 2, Hartford 1
COLLEGE LACROSSE
At Rentschler Field, East Hartford
Maryland 13, Princeton 8
Cornell 17, Rutgers 10


Friday, May 29
BOYS LACROSSE
CIAC Class M tournament
First round:
Avon 18, Woodstock Academy 5
CIAC Class S tournament
First round: Old Lyme 15, Lewis Mills 10
GIRLS TENNIS
CIAC Class L tournament
First round:
Simsbury 7, Rockville 0
BOYS GOLF
St. Paul 169, Canton 176
PRO BASEBALL

Hartford 7, Richmond 3


Thursday, May 26
SOFTBALL

Canton 2, Plainville 1 (8)
BOYS LACROSSE
NCCC Tournament final:
Somers 16, Canton 11
GIRLS LACROSSE
NCCC Tournament final:
Canton 8. Ellington 7, OT
GIRLS GOLF
St. Paul 175, Suffield 237, Canton 239
Conard 201, Lewis Mills 216  

TRI-STATE BASEBALL
Canton 8, Wolcott 2
Blasius Chevrolet-Waterbury 3, Burlington 1
Thunder Ducks 6, Naugatuck 0
Torrington 4, Winsted 3
Tri-Town 23, Amenia 11

PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 99, Dallas 68
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 7, Richmond 4

SOFTBALL
Canton 2, Plainville 1
At Canton

Plainville (12-8)        010  000  00  — 1-7-0
Canton (13-7)           000  100  01  – 2-4-1
Grace Geddes and A. Linnhoff; Alice Butterfield and Joy Shand; WP: Butterfield; LP: Geddes; 2B: Marissa Miller (P) 2, Faith Emery (P), Erin Mackin (C); HR: Joy Shand (C)

BOYS LACROSSE
Somers 16, Canton 11
At Canton

Somers (14-4)           3  4  6  3  — 16
Canton (12-4)           2  0  3  6  — 11
Goals: Brian McGowan (S) 8, Cooper Barrett (S) 6, Kalvin Long (S). Trent Beggs (S), Mark Freedenberg (C) 3, Ryan Weller (C) 4, Ryker Bahre (C), Chris Gottlieb (C) 3; Assists: Freedenberg, Weller 2, Bahre, Barrett 2, McGowan, Long; Saves: Liam Jones (S) 6; Niko Giotsas (C) 6

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 8, Ellington 7, OT
At Canton

Canton (13-5)           2  5  1  — 8
Ellington (12-4)        4  3  0  — 7
Goals: Gabby DelSanto (C) 3, Ellie Bahre (C) 3, Mary DeRitis (C), Avery Brown (C), Taylor Murphy (El), Megan Johndrow (E) 2, Katie Hurlbert (E), Anna Bocchino (E), Kelsey Harnols (E) 2; Assists: DeRitis (C), Hannah Kozik (E); Saves: Ava Dakin (C) 6, Allison Kozik (E) 7

GIRLS GOLF
Conard 201, Lewis Mills 216
At West Hartford
Lewis Mills (216)
Sophia Gutowski 51, Kiana Bolleyer 57, Dana Rubbo 53, Kaitlyn Bell 55, Emersyn Hertzler 57
Conard (201) Lily Balenger 49, Lauren Nyugen 51, Ella Switzer 49, Megan Kristopher 52
Medalist: Lily Balenger (C) and Ella Switzer (C) 49 at Rockledge Golf Club
Records: Lewis Mills 6-9, Conard 10-7

TRI-STATE LEAGUE
Canton 8, Wolcott 2
At Wolcott
Canton (1-1)        140  210  0  — 8-9-0
Wolcott (0-2)     000  100  1  — 2-4-1
James Michanczyk, Jim Spirito (5) and unknown; Mike Pepe, Tyler Boisvert (3) and unknown; WP: Michanczyk (1-0); LP: Pepe; 2B: Mike Sullivan (C), Brandon Clark (W), Tyler Boisvert (W)


Wednesday, May 25
BASEBALL
Simsbury 6, Avon 5
Farmington 14, Civic Leadership 0 (5)
Windsor 7, East Granby 2 

SOFTBALL
Canton 16, Lewis Mills 3
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 7, Bristol Eastern 0
Farmington 6, Litchfield 1
Canton/East Granby, Granby at NCCC Tournament at Suffield High
GIRLS TENNIS
Glastonbury 4, Avon 2
Farmington 7, Litchfield 0
Canton, Granby, East Granby at NCCC Tournament at Suffield Academy
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford at Richmond

BASEBALL
Simsbury 6, Avon 5
At Avon
Simsbury (7-13)      011  000  4  — 6-8-2
Avon (7-13)             000  013  1  — 5-6-2
Evan Odegard, Joe Guglicimino (7) and Patrick Matyczyk; Luke Coppen, Parker Jobes (6), Harry Engle (7) and Emmett Borestein; WP: Odegard; LP: Engle (2-6); Save: Guglicimino; 2B: Chase Beloin (A), Connor Lavore (A), Jacob Wirth (A), Jacob Williams (S), HR: Joe Guglicimino (S)

SOFTBALL
Canton 16, Lewis Mills 3 (6)
At Burlington
Canton (12-7)          333  052  — 16-7-1
Lewis Mills (2-18)   000  030  — 3-8-1
Lyla O’Connor and Joy Shand; Criss, Sawyer (6) and Sawyer, Henry (6); WP: O’Connor (4-0); LP: Criss; 2B: Shand (C), Gawitt (LM)

BOYS TENNIS
Avon 7, Bristol Eastern 0

At Bristol
Singles: Ben Niu (A) def. Danny Cruz 6-0,6-0; Chinmay (A) def. Chris Brown 6-3, 2-6,10-6; Avon wins third and fourth singles by forfeit
Doubles: Avon wins all three doubles matches by forfeit
Records: Avon 16-0


Tuesday, May 24
BASEBALL
Avon 12. Granby 1 (6)
NW Catholic 14, Canton 4 (6)
SOFTBALL
Canton 7, Wamogo/Litchfield 2
CCC Tournament quarterfinals:
Southington 8, Avon 2
GIRLS LACROSSE
Avon 20, Windsor 7
NCCC Tournament semifinal:
Canton 10, Granby 2
TRACK and FIELD
NCCC championship meet
GIRLS:
Rockville 164, Somers 141, Ellington 87, Granby 77½, Suffield 60½, Bolton 60, Canton 50.3, Windsor Locks 47, Stafford 37.6, Coventry 23, East Windsor 17, HMTCA 13, East Granby 1
BOYS: Rockville 147, Suffield 93, Ellington 86, Bolton 81, Granby 65, East Windsor 60, Canton 57, Staford 53, Somers 39, Coventry 33, HMTCA 29, Windsor Locks 18, SMSA 15, East Granby 2
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 7, South Windsor 0
GIRLS TENNIS

Avon 6, Rocky Hill 1
Litchfield 7, Lewis Mills 0
BOYS GOLF
Canton 172, Granby 190
GIRLS GOLF
NW Catholic 208, Avon 220
Berlin 171, Lewis Mills 221
PRO BASKETBALL
Dallas 85, Connecticut 77
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 4, Richmond 3 (10)

BASEBALL
Avon 12, Granby 1 (6)
At Granby
Avon (7-12)        054  003  — 12-14-0
Granby (9-11)    000  010  — 1-3-2
Danny Galliher and Emmett Borenstein; Oliver, Plaine (2), Orluk (3) and unknown; WP: Galliher (1-1); LP: Oliver; 2B: Galliher (A), Connor Lavore (A), Selander (G)

N.W. Catholic 14, Canton 4 (6)
At West Hartford
Canton (10-10)             001  300  — 4-8-4
NW Catholic (10-10)   220  802  — 14-10-1
Devin Brown, Sammy Lincoln (4), Chris Dineen (5) and Noah Asmar; Carew, Balarak (4), Micari (6) and unknown; WP: Carew; LP: Brown; 2B: Noah Asmar (C), Jack Biskupiak (C), Andrew Cappabianca (C), Carew (NW), 3B: Curtis (NW), Tessman (NW)

SOFTBALL
Canton 7, Wamogo/Litchfield 2
At Canton
Wamogo/Litchfield (4-14)      000  000  2  – 2-6-2
Canton (11-7)                            032  110  x  — 7-10-3
Diana Squires and unknown; Alice Butterfield and Joy Shand; WP: Butterfield; LP: Squires; 2B: Olivia Daigneault (C), Joelle Daigneault (C), Schweter (W) 2, Curtis (W)

GIRLS LACROSSE 
Canton 10, Granby 2
At Granby
Canton (12-5)               4  6  — 10
Granby (12-5)               1  1  — 2
Goals: Mia Duff (G), Alyssa Mackowski (G), Gabby DelSanto (C), Heather Delbone (C) 3, Jordan DeFina (C) 2, Avery Brown (C), Mary DeRitis (C) 2, Megan Haynes (C); Assists: DelSanto (C) 3, Saves: Ava Dakin (C) 17, Alexis Dimeo (G) 5

GIRLS TENNIS
Litchfield 7, Lewis Mills 0
At Litchfield
Singles: Ava Atwood (L) def. Hailey Maiga, 6-0, 6-0; Anna Devaux (L) def. Klaudia Willard, 6-0, 6-1; Leah Sepples (L) def. Summer Abdelrehim, 6-0, 6-0; Riley Southard (L) def. Amy Crossman, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Emily Miglioris/Clare Olmstead (L) def. Bella Caruso/Liz Atkins, -61, 6-0; Peyton Weik/Baylie Pesce (L) def. Ally Eichner/Sami Nestor, 6-3, 6-2; Maddie Curtis/Jillian Saunders (L) def. Addy Datzuk/Mis’ure Holmes, 6-1, 6-1
Records: Lewis Mills 1-18, Litchfield 14-3

BOYS TRACK and FIELD
NCCC championship meet
At Somers
Team results: Rockville 147, Suffield 93, Ellington 86, Bolton 81, Granby 65, East Windsor 60, Canton 57, Staford 53, Somers 39, Coventry 33, HMTCA 29, Windsor Locks 18, SMSA 15, East Granby 2
Individual results
100: Jaelyn Butler, HMTCA, 11.10, Cameron Washington, Rockville, 11.38, Jeremy Peacock, Bolton, 11.48; 5. Joziah Burris, Granby 11.85, 7. Hudson Branem, Granby, 11.99
200: Vincent Sivo, Ellington, 22.48, Jeremy Peacock, Bolton 22.66, Cameron Washington, Rockville 22.72; 6. Joziah Burris, Granby 23.47
400: Vincent Sivo, Ellington 50.31, Weston LaBrecque, Rockville 52.42, Hason Green Rockville 52.56; 8. Ethan Heeley, Canton 55.24; 10. Jeremy Brough, Granby 56.01
800: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 2:01.24, Brendan Fauteux, Rockville, 2:02.43, Diuferson Brevil, Rockville 2:04.78; 7. Thomas Purcell, Canton, 2:09.16; 9. Peter Fulwider, Granby 2:13.71
1,600: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 4:28.12, Ben Campion, Somers, 4:38.22, Thomas Purcell, Canton, 4:42.89
3,200: Nate Kita, East Windsor, 10:35.43, Shepard Livingston, Bolton, 10:41.65, John Glidden, Rockville, 10:44.41
110 hurdles: Joshua Wilkie, Ellington, 15.18, Nathan Cournean, Canton 15.38, Alex McFarlane, Bolton, 15.96; 5. Aidan Barbee, Granby 17.18
300 hurdles : Joshua Wilkie, Ellington, 41.72, Avery Cipcic, Suffield 42.37, Nathan Cournean, Canton, 42.73; 10. J.R. Rottkamp, Canton, 47.77
4×100: Rockville (Chase Carnevale, Amir Knighton, Juneil Powell, Cameron Washington) 4.64, HMTCA 45.09, Windsor Locks 46.03; 4. Granby 46.33, 8. East Granby 50.52’ 9. Canton 50.70
4×400: Rockville (Diuferson Brevil, Brendan Fauteux, Weston LaBrecque, Luke Woodward) 3:33.34, Ellington 3:39.53, Bolton 3:40.39, 6. Canton 3:48.57, 8. Granby 3:54.17
4×800: Rockville (Brendan Fauteux, Diuferson Brevil, Jahkai Rogers, Cale Wilson) 8:38.56, Suffield 8:51.14, Ellington 8:54.14; 7. Granby 9:28.18, 8. Canton 9:30.51, 10. East Granby 9:40.44
Shot: Nick Canora, East Windsor 50-8¼, Alex Krause, Coventry 49-9½, Henry Tyus, Rockville 44-6¼; 5. Jacob Shine, Granby 41-7
Discus: Alex Krause, Coventry 162-8, Nick Canora, East Windsor 141-1, Mark McLaughlin, Stafford 138-11; 7. Jacob Shine, Granby, 113-0
Javelin: Mark McLaughlin, Stafford 156-0, Tommy Bean, Stafford 144-4, Ellis Thompson, Coventry 141-3; 6. Jacob Shine, Granby 138-2
High jump: Avery Cipcic, Suffield 6-2, Cameron Cruz 5-10, Jack Daly, Windsor Locks 5-8; 4. Kevin Jones, Granby 5-6, 10. Sean Jones, Granby 5-0
Pole vault: John (J.R.) Rottjamp, Canton, 12-6, Douglas Suter, Somers 12-0, Aidan Barbee, Granby 11-6; 7. Justin Burkhart, Granby 10-0
Long jump:  Averu Cipcic, Suffield 21-2½, Connor McCue, Suffield, 20-9, Joziah Burris, Granby 19-10½
Triple jump: Joey Christian, Rockville 41-4, Nathan Cournean, Canton, 41-3, Donovan Koukal-Kollie, Suffield, 39-11½; 6; Christian Whilby, Canton, 37-5

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD
NCCC championship meet
At Somers
Team results: Rockville 164, Somers 141, Ellington 87, Granby 77½, Suffield 60½, Bolton 60, Canton 50.3, Windsor Locks 47, Stafford 37.6, Coventry 23, East Windsor 17, HMTCA 13, East Granby 1
Individual results
100: Jalena Martin, Ellington, 12.37, Lauren Haddad, Rockville 13.01, Addyson Earl, Granby, 13.21
200: Jalena Martin, Ellington, 25.81, Lauren Haddad, Rockville 26.54, Ella Couchon, Windsor Locks 27.40; 4. Addyson Earl, Granby 27.79
400:  Lauren Haddan, Rockville1:00.93, Dara Salka, Somers 1:01.22, Ella Couchon, Windsor Locks 1:02.59; 6. Teia Tuccillo, Canton 1:03.78; 8. Alayla Bolduc, Granby 1:04.25, 10. Morgan Egan, East Granby 1:04.77
800: Rachel St. Germain, Somers, 2:26.31, Avery D’Amour, Somers 2:28.17, Abigail Bajorek, Rockville, 2:29.42; 10. Juliana Cavanaugh, Canton, 2:38.78
1,600: Rachel St. Germain, Somers 5:03.67, Megan Minicucci, Bolton 5:22.45, Avery D’Amour, Somers 5:23.72
3,200: Rachel St. Germain, Somers, 10:56.96, Megan Minicucci, Bolton 11:58.81, Stephanie Burzynski, Somers 12:07.84
100 hurdles: Rachel Larson, Granby, 15.75, Elise Whelan, Ellington, 17.6, Melanie Ramos, East Windsor, 17.61; 6. Eleanor Wallace, Canton 18.33
300 hurdles: Rachel Larson, Granby 49.62, Dara Salka, Somers, 49.92, Brooke Diwinsky, Ellington, 50.48; 10: Sydney Henry, Granby, 54.84
4×100: Windsor Locks (Ella Couchon, Julia Dufresne, Maeve McGinnis, Mikayla Barthel) 52.80, Stafford 53.81, Granby 54.93; 6. Canton 57.99
4×400: Rockville (Abigail Bajorek, Maggie Dwire, Gabriella Montano, Anaya Tolton) 4:21.22, Suffield 4:22.29, Canton (Juliana Cavanaugh, Jenna Cuniowski, Teia Tuccillo, Kylie Wishneski) 4:31.00; 8. Granby 4:50.08
4×800: Rockville (Abigail Bajorek, Isabel Cintron, Elizabeth Dunton, Maggie Dwire) 10:14.98, Somers 10:22.75, Suffield 10:44.77; 5. Canton 11:14.18
Shot: Tommie Barker, Canton, 33-11½ , Lily Dudek, Bolton 31-1¾, Lily Hollworth, Rockville 30-1½; 4. Julia Lau, Canton 29-4½
Discus: Tristin Oberg, Windsor Locks, 126-01, Lily Dudek, Bolton, 107-0, Julia Lau, Canton 106-1; 7. Tommie Barker, Canton 85-10
Javelin: Arielle Shivers, Rockville, 102-6, Devon Dalessio, Somers, 98-1, Lily Hollworth, Rockville 95-8; 4. Julia Lau, Canton 91-7
High jump: 1. Jolina Canillas, Stafford 4-10, 2. Kayla McCullough, Suffield 4-10, 3. Jessica Germond, Coventry 4-10; 4. Alayla Bolduc, Granby 4-6
Pole vault: Mackenzie Janski, Granby, 8-6, 2. Brooke Diwinsky, Ellington 7-6, 3. Isabella Schauster, Rockville 7-6; 8. Maela Sosa, Canton 6-6
Long jump: Ava Kristoff, Rockville 15-10, Caroline McGinnis, Windsor Locks 15-7, Rachel Larson, Granby 15-6

GIRLS GOLF
Berlin 171, Lewis Mills 221
At Berlin
Lewis Mills (221) Sophia Gutowski 57, Kiana Bolleyer 61, Dana Rubbo 53, Kaitlyn Bell 63, Emersyn Hertzler 50
Berlin (171) Kenna Roman 39, Sam Dunn 41, Libby Dunn 41, Molly Szecesniak 50, Emma Nagel 65
Medalist: Kenna Roman (B) 3-over-par 39 at Timberlin Golf Course
Records: Lewis Mills 6-8, Berlin 16-1


Monday, May 23
BASEBALL
Farmington 5, Avon 4
Lewis Mills 8, Middletown 6
SOFTBALL
Avon 3, RHAM 1
BOYS LACROSSE
Avon 18, Holy Cross 3
GIRLS LACROSSE
Avon 8, Canton 7
TRACK and FIELD
GIRLS CCC West:
Glastonbury 197, Conard 118, Hall 106.5, Simsbury 98.5, Southington 88, Farmington 62, Avon 18, NW Catholic 14
BOYS CCC West: Hall 197, Simsbury 130, Southington 114, Avon 98, Glastonbury 79, Conard 67, Farmington 28, NW Catholic 10
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 7, Rocky Hill 0
NW Catholic 5, Canton/East Granby 1
GIRLS TENNIS
South Windsor 7, Lewis Mills 0
GIRLS GOLF
Avon 214, East Hartford 267
South Windsor 203, Lewis Mills 204
Newington 187, Wethersfield 187, Canton 262
ULTIMATE
Avon 15, Coventry 1

BASEBALL
Farmington 5, Avon 4
At Avon
Farmington (7-12)       000  010  4  — 5-6-4
Avon (6-12)                   000  004  0  — 4-8-3
Brendan Kelly and unknown; Alex Grant, Parker Jobe (6), Harry Engle (7) and Emmett Borenstein; WP: Kelly; LP: Engle (2-5); 2B: Chad Rizzo (F), EJ Sanchez (F), Emmett Borenstein (A); HR: Chase Beloin (A)

TRACK and FIELD
CCC West championships
At West Hartford
Team results: Hall 197, Simsbury 130, Southington 114, Avon 98, Glastonbury 79, Conard 67, Farmington 28, NW Catholic 10
Individual results
100: Evan Belabe, Conard 10.97, Noble Gongon, Simsbury 11.00, Samuel Sandler, Hall 11.14; 8. Aidan Baghdassarian, Avon 11.77
200: Jonathan York, Hall 21.86, Kyle Paterson, Simsbury, 21.91, Evan Belabe, Conard, 22.02; 4. Noble Gongon, Simsbury, 22.38, 8. Tim Watson, Simsbury, 23.67, 9. Michael Sama, Farmington 23.71, 10. Ransom Marcy, Simsbury 23.82
400: Jonathan York, Hall 50.83, Gabriel Sisk, Hall, 51.81, Michael Sardo, Glastonbury 52.07; 8. Adarsh Rajamanickam, Avon 54.51, 10. Greyson Gildea, Farmington, 57.01
800: Carver Morgan, Avon 1:54.22, Lucas Thompson, Simsbury 1:55.35, Daniel Coyne, Simsbury, 1:59.95, 4. Jevonte Eaves, Avon 2:01.51, 5. Liam McGoldrick, Simsbury, 2:02.75, 9. Nicholas Bailey, Avon, 2:06.21, 10. Kyle Jennings, 2:07.18
1,600: Callum Sherry, Conard 4:18.04, Luke Davis, Simsbury 4:25.86, Isaac Mahler, Hall 4:26.17
3,200: Walker Beverly, Hall 9:32.10, Colin Goldschmidt, Hall 9:46.30, Luke Davis, Simsbury 10:10.75; 4. William Lancaster, 10:11.63, Avon
110 hurdles: Paul Netland III, Avon, 15.07, John Regalbuti, Southington, 15.51, Cole Musser, Simsbury, 16.40
300 hurdles: Isaiah Adams, Avon 42.24, Joe Nham, Hall 43.00, Bryce Blodgett, Hall, 43.02; 5. Paul Netland III, Avon, 43.82; 6. Andrew Raymond, Simsbury, 43.86; 10. Cole Musser, Simsbury, 45.78
4×100: Simsbury (Zachary Tartaglia, Kyle Paterson, Timothy Watson, Noble Gongon) 43.02, Hall 43.29, Conard 44.34, 4. Avon (Isaiah Adams, Oliver Lojewski, Aidan Baghdassarian, Atticus Putt) 46.17; 6. Farmington 46.88
4×400: Simsbury (Kyle Paterson, Daniel Coyne, Lucas Thompson, Lorenzo Marcktell) 3:25.63, 2. Avon (Jevonte Eaves, Adarsh Rajamanickam, Isaiah Adams, Carver Morgan) 3:26.88, Hall 3:27.58; 7. Farmington 3:56.10
4×800: Glastonbury (Joseph Accurso, Dominic Pena, Cody Stone, Michael Sardo) 8:10.35, 2. Simsbury 8:15.80, Hall 8:17.55; 4. Avon (Lucas Hester, Jevonte Eaves, Nicholas Bailey, Jack O’Donnell) 8:31.67; 7. Farmington 9:21.62
Shot: Colin Richard, Hall, 45-9½, Nicholas Xavier, Hall, 43-10½, Jack Freyler, Southington 42-7; 8. Nils Jerger, Avon 37-7, 9. Cameron Casey, Avon 35-4½
Discus: Nicholax Xavier, Hall 151-03, Jack Freyler, Southington, 142-09, Tye Karpicky, Glastonbury, 124-8; 6. Dominic Cassarino, Farmington, 97-0; 10. Ben Reynolds, Simsbury, 91-11
Javelin: Jack Freyler, Southington, 165-06, Issac Rivera, Simsbury 155-9, Kaden Maccarone, Farmington 137-05; 8. Jeremiah Hughes, Simsbury, 125-0; 9. Cameron Casey, Avon 124-5
High jump: Timothy Watson, Simsbury 6-11¾, Jake Long, Hall 5-10, Cole Musser, Simsbury, 5-10
Pole vault: Liam Wright, Hall 12-6, Ryan Sanders, Simsbury 12-0, Connor Jamison Aldrich, Simsbury, 11-6; 5. Thomas Yonkers, Farmington 10-6
Long jump: Justin Zitofsky, Southington 20-11, Rashard Williams Southington 20-10½, Israel Lopez, Conard 20-0¾
Triple jump: Justin Zitofsky, Southington 42-7¼, Rashard Williams, Southington 42-7. Aaron Sandler, Hall 41-7; 6. Paul Netland III, Avon 37-10; 7. Dylan Landry, Farmington 36-0, 8. Daniel Hawley, Farmington 34-4, 10. Riley Lill, Simsbury 32-9¾

GIRLS TRACK and FIELD
CCC West championships

At West Hartford
Team results: Glastonbury 197, Conard 118, Hall 106.5, Simsbury 98.5, Southington 88, Farmington 62, Avon 18, NW Catholic 14
Individual results
100: Victoria Francis, Simsbury, 12.52, Hannah Caiola, Glastonbury, 12.62, Clare Gillis, 12.78, 4. Leila Gary, Simsbury, 12.79, 5. Sofia Duran, Simsbury 12.87; 8. Romona Scott, Avon, 13.50
200: Molly Harding, Glastonbury 25.46, Hannah Caiola, Glastonbury, 25.55, Victoria Francis, Simsbury, 25.88; 6. Leila Gary, Simsbury, 26.75, 7. Sofia Duran, Simsbury, 26.75, 9. Julia Freeman, Avon 27.37
400: Molly Harding, Glastonbury 57.44, Meghan Smith, Glastonbury 1:00.09, Riley Carroll, Glastonbury, 1:00.51; 5. Kayla Logan, Simsbury, 1:02.31, 10. Hannah Sams, Farmington, 1:07.57
800: Olivia Birney, Simsbury, 2:16.93, Annika Paluska, Glastonbury 2:17.71, Grace Myers, Simsbury, 2:19.33; 9. Kate Martin, Simsbury, 2:26.24
1,600: Tess Sherry, Conard, 5:06.77, Liv Sherry, Conard 5:07.02, Ava Gattinella, Glastonbury, 5:09.39; 4. Hannah Stepheson, Farmington 5:10.06, 7. Marenn Ek, Avon, 5:18.44
3,200: Katherine Sanderson, Hall, 11:42.23, Hannah Stephenson, Farmington, 11:48.48, Lucy Bergin, Glastonbury 11:52.35; 9. Abigail Smith, Simsbury, 12:16.56
100 hurdles: Abigail Magendantz, Hall 16.67, Olivia Jarvis, Simsbury, 17.02, Angela Dulnuan, Conard, 17.12; 6. Katelyn Cifaldi, Avon, 17.79
300 hurdles: Olivia Jarvis, Simsbury, 48.81, Grace Drechsler, Southington 49.28, Angela Dulnuan 49.45; 5. Shannon Maye, Farmington, 51.66, 7. Katelyn Westerberg, Avon, 52.55; 10. Kaitlyn Bruno, Simsbury, 53.94
4×100: Glastonbury 50,60, Hall 51.82, Conard 52.36; 5. Simsbury 52.81, 6. Avon (Anna Loveless, Julia Freeman, Natalie Ith, Romona Scott) 52.92, 8. Farmington 53.29
4×400: Glastonbury 4:01.08, Simsbury 4:10.66, Hall 4:16.20; 5. Avon (Sara Trautman, Natalie Ith, Julia Freeman, Marenn Ek) 4:29.49
4×800: Glastonbury 9:44.16, Conard 9:47.73, Hall 10:07.96; 4. Simsbury 10:25.99, 5. Farmington 10:31.74
Shot: Layla Spann-McDonald, Glastonbury, 35-2, Anna Sicilano, Hall 33-10½, Denette Belu-John, Southington, 33-5; 8. Rachel Cota, Simsbury, 26-9, 9. Katrina Frez, Avon 26-6
Discus: Layla Spann-McDonald, Glastonbury 121-10, Anna Sicilano, Hall 98-0, Maya Koster, Farmington 95-6; 8. Kalina Donor, Farmington 73-4, 9. Hannah Hillemeir, Simsbury 69-5
Javelin: Hailey Zembruzuski, Southington, 102-10, Anna Morris, Glastonbury 99-11, Makenzie Marek, Southington, 98-11; 4. Emma Serkosky, Farmington 91-6; 10. Rachel Cota, Simsbury, 82-1
High jump: Audrey Kirkutis, Conard, 5-6, Kathryn DeSousa, Glastonbury, 5-4, Sam Freyler, Southington 5-0; 4. Sarah Warden, Farmington 5-0; 8. Erin Warden, Farmington 4-8
Pole vault: Sarah Warden, Farmington, 10-6, Sam Freyler, Southington, 10-0, Anna Hilary, Glastonbury 9-6; 4. Devyn Battistoni, Simsbury, 9-0, 7. Ashley Goodwin, Simsbury 8-6, 8. Nicole Jimenez, Simsbury 8-6
Long jump: Audrey Kirkutis, Conard 17-2¾, Catherine Mancini, Hall 16-4½, Grace Dreshler, Southington 16-3; 6. Anna Loveless, Avon 15-3¾; 7. Erin Warden, Farmington 14-10; 10. Moriah Rosenfield, Farmington 14-5
Triple jump: Audrey Kirkutis, Conard 33-9, Lauren Moskal, Hall 33-6¾, Erin Warden, Farmington 32-3; 4. Olivia Jarvis, Simsbury 31-10¼ , Lauren Moskal, Hall 33-6¾, Erin Warden, Farmington 32-3

GIRLS TENNIS
South Windsor 7, Lewis Mills 0
At Burlington
Singles: Jina Lee (SW) dec. Summer Abdelrehim, 6-0, 6-1; Isha Bang (SW) def. Sami Nestor, 6-1, 6-2; Rebecca Fogg (SW) def. Liz Atkins, 6-2, 6-1; Genisis Cruz-Lugo (SW) dec. Addy Datzuk, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Julia Ghagare/Marishka Patel (SW) def. Bella Caruso/Hailey Maiga, 6-2, 6-2; Zoe Clayton/Julia Jaworski def. Klaudia Williard/Amy Crossman, 6-4, 6-0; Emily Ledger/Ella Luangpraseuth def. Mis’ure Holmes/Ally Eichner, 6-0, 6-0
Records: Lewis Mills 1-17, 1-6 CCC South; South Windsor 4-12, 3-4 CCC East

GIRLS GOLF
South Windsor 203, Lewis Mills 204
At Harwinton
South Windsor (203)
Megan Martin 55, Mikayla Evans 54, Hailey Testa 64, Abby Bergstrom 48, Alexa Wolf 46
Lewis Mills (204) Sophia Gutowski 58, Kiana Bolleyer 51, Dana Rubbo 53, Kaitlyn Bell 47, Emersyn Hertzler 53
Medalist: Alexa Wolf (SW) 46
Records: South Windsor 6-10, Lewis Mills 6-7


 

 

Previous spring results
May 16-22, 2022
May 9-15, 2022
May 2-8, 2022
April 25-30, 2022
April 18-23, 2022
April 11-16, 2022
April 2-9, 2022

Previous results
Winter 2021-22

Since 2009, the Collinsville Press has been providing award-winning coverage of sports and news in the Farmington Valley and across Connecticut.

More in Results