Connect with us

Results

Weekly scoreboard: Oct. 16-22, 2023

Hartford’s Elvis Amoh (9) battles for the ball Friday’s season finale against Tulsa at Trinity Health Stadium in Hartford on Saturday, Oct. 14. In front of a sellout crowd of 5,500 fans, visiting Tulsa earned a 5-2 victory. The Athletic finished their fifth season in USL Championship with a record of 4-24-6. (Photo courtesy Hartford Athletic)


Saturday, Oct. 21

BOYS SOCCER
Canton 5, Stafford 0
Farmington 2, Berlin 1
East Hampton 1, Granby 1, tie
GIRLS SOCCER
Canton 4, Stafford 1
Farmington 1, Fairfield Warde 0
Granby 5, East Windsor 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Stonington 3, Avon 0
Granby 1, South Windsor 0
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
South Florida 24, UConn 21

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
South Florida 24, UConn 21
At East Hartford
South Florida (4-4)       7  3  0  14  — 24
UConn (1-6)                   0  14  0  7  — 21
First quarter
SF: Nay’Quan Wright 1 run (John Cannon kick), 10:21
Second quarter
C: Ta’Quan Roberson 24 run (Joe McFadden kick), 14:04
SF: Cannon 45 FG, 6:48
C: Cam Edwards 6 pass from Roberson (McFadden kick), 3:40
Fourth quarter
C: Edwards 33 run (McFadden kick), 12:45
SF: Byrum Brown 6 run (Cannon kick), 9:51
SF: Wright 4 run (Cannon kick), 4:02
Individual statistics
RUSHING: SF – Wright 26-186, Brown 14-61, K’Wan Powell 9-13; UConn – Edwards 22-149, Roberson 5-24, Ross Cameron 1-14, Victor Rosa 3-6, Jelani Stafford 1-0
PASSING: SF – Brown 27-39-1, 203; UConn – Roberson 19-34-1, 175
RECEIVING: SF: Michael Brown-Stephens 9-92, Sean Atkins 8-57, Weston Wolff 2-25, Naiem Simmons 4-19, Jaden Alexis 1-4, K’Wan Powell 1-3, Jayson Littlejohn 1-2; UConn – Ross Cameron 5-87, Brett Buckman 7-52, Justin Joly 3-28, Cam Edwards 4-15


Friday, Oct. 20
FOOTBALL
Avon 20, Farmington 14
Granby/Canton 35, Stafford/East Windsor/Somers 0
Ellington 41, Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby 0
BOYS SOCCER
Canton 3, Somers 2
Rockville 2, East Granby 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Simsbury 3, Avon 1
Somers 3, Canton 1
Rockville 2, East Granby 0
FIELD HOCKEY
Pomperaug 2, Granby 0
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Canton 3, East Windsor 1
Ellington 3, East Granby 0
Granby 3, Northwestern Regional 1 (15-25, 25-16, 27-25, 25-12)
Lewis Mills 3, Rocky Hill 1
RHAM 3, Simsbury 1 (25-19, 25-18, 15-25, 25-19)

FOOTBALL
Avon 20, Farmington 14
At Avon
Farmington (2-3)      0  0  7  7  — 14
Avon (2-4)                  0  8  6  6  — 20
Second quarter
A: Nik Meltser 22 run (John Murphy run), 7:44
Third quarter
A: Murphy 8 run (run fails), 4:38
F: Jahkai Veal 45 run (Jonas Kelly kick), 2:41
Fourth quarter
A: Murphy 6 run (run fails), 8:00
F: Quincy Kiniry 82 kickoff return (Kelly kick), 7:42
Individual results
RUSHING: Avon – Nik Meltser 22-154, John Murphy 25-133, Nick Seminara 6-53, David Minami 5-16, Carter Davies 1-minus 2; Farmington — Ty Nogiec 3-8, Matthew Rodrigues 4-minus 2, Jahkai Veal 3-95
PASSING: Avon – David Minami 0-1-0, 0, Farmington – Ty Nogiec 2-5-1, 12, Jahkai Veal 1-1, 15
RECEIVING: Farmington – Andrew Ranucci 3-27
INTERCEPTION: Derek Graces (A) 1-29

Granby/Canton 35, Stafford/East Windsor/Somers 0
At Granby

Stafford co-op (3-2)     0  0    0    0  — 0
Granby/Canton (5-1)   0  0  14  21  — 35
Third quarter
G: Ryan Cuniowski 17 pass from Vincent Forte (Alexander Krauland kick)
G: Ben Vrabel 6 pass from Forte (Krauland kick)
Fourth quarter
G: Will Attianese 9 run (Krauland kick)
G: Aidan Barbee 20 pass from Forte (Krauland kick)
G: Jamir Bennett recovers fumble in end zone (Krauland kick)
Individual statistics
RUSHING: Granby/Canton — Vincent Forte 16-44, Will Attianese 17-80; Stafford — Javon Stigler 1-13, Robert Goines 1-4, Tyler Wolf 6-minus 19, Logan Wolf 3-26, Evan Poulin 10-minus 3
PASSING: Granby/Canton — Vincent Forte 11-21-0, 148; Stafford — Logan Wolf 1-1-0, minus 7, Evan Poulin 4-10-2, 24
RECEIVING: Granby/Canton — Ryan Cuniowski 3-55, Aidan Barbee 1-20, Ben Vrabel 3-22, Carter Chambers 4-42, Kendall Thomas 1-9; Stafford — Stigler 1-0, Goines 3-minus 12


Thursday, Oct. 19
FOOTBALL
Simsbury 30, Conard 13
Tolland 42, Lewis Mills 0
BOYS SOCCER
Simsbury 3, Avon 0
Bristol Central 3, Lewis Mills 0
GIRLS SOCCER
Farmington 2, Conard 0
Lewis Mills 2, Bristol Central 1
FIELD HOCKEY
Avon 2, Farmington 1
Canton 2, Simsbury 0
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Avon 3, Enfield 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-21)
BOYS GOLF
CCC Fall Championship: Glastonbury 299, Berlin and Simsbury 212. Champion: Caleb Smith, Farmington

FOOTBALL
Simsbury 30, Conard 13
At West Hartford
Simsbury (1-5)            7  9  14  0  — 30
Conard (1-5)                7  0  0  6  — 13
First quarter
S: Shane Butler 16 pass from Patrick Matyczyk (Nolan Pendergast kick)
C: Brady Cersosimo 23 run (Nate Blumes kick)
Second quarter
S: Safety. Noah Herbeck tackles runner in end zone
S: Alex Medina 24 pass from Matyczyk (Pendergast kick)
Third quarter
S: Chad Mairano 41 run (Pendergast kick), 6:55
S: Andrew Kerwin 30 pass from Matczyk (Pendergast kick), 2:30
Fourth quarter
C: Cersosimo 36 run (run fails), 6:43
Individual statistics
RUSHING: SImsbury – Chad Mairano 15-122, Jacob Isabel 7-41, Travis Bolognese 7-11, Patrick Shanley 2-4; Conard – Brady Cersosimo 9-71; Nate Blumes 15-41
PASSING: Simsbury – Patrick Matyczyk 11-17-0, 142; Conard – Brady Cersosimo 27-39-0, 186
RECEIVING: SImsbury – Alex Medina 3-53, Andrew Kerwin 3-49, Chad Mairano 4-29, Shane Butler 1-16

Tolland 42, Lewis Mills 0
At Tolland
Lewis Mills         0    0    0  0  — 0
Tolland                7  21  13  0  — 42
First quarter

T: Destin Wood 30 run (Ryan Broderick kick)
Second quarter
T: Braydon O’Connor 1 pass from Ryan Caminiti (Broderick kick)
T: Jonah Parent 2 run (Broderick kick)
T: AJ Cody 1 run (Broderick kick)
Third quarter
T: Nate Howe 66 pass from Caminiti (Broderick kick)
T: AJ Cody 49 fumble recovery
Individual statistics
RUSHING: Lewis Mills – Larry Weaver 3-38, Marcus Muniz 1-6, Gianluca Dolzadella 6-minus 2, Casey McKinley 8-32, Mason Scanlon 1-minus 2, Owen Magnola 1-minus 4
PASSING: Lewis Mills – Larry Weaver 3-5-0, 26; Marcus Muniz 2-7-0, 13
RECEIVING: Lewis Mills — Tyler Pierzchalski 5-32, Casey McKinley 1-7

BOYS SOCCER
Simsbury 3, Avon 0
At Avon
Simsbury (8-3-3)      1  2  — 3
Avon (4-8-1)              0  0  — 0
Goals: Nicholas Hallemeier (S) 2, J.P. Fitzgerald (S); Saves: Buster Akers (A) 7, Shane Small (S) 7; Shots: Avon 11, Simsbury 11; Corner kicks, Simsbury, 9-0

FIELD HOCKEY
Canton 2, Simsbury 1
At Simsbury
Canton (12-0)               0  1  0  1  — 2
Simsbury (7-4-0-1)     0  0  0  0  — 0
Goals: Ellie Bahre (C), Annie Sedor (C); Assists: Emma Foy (C); Saves: Lyla O’Connor (C) 0, Josie Magee (S) 9; Penalty corners: Canton 7-0

BOYS GOLF
CCC Fall Championship
At New Britain
Team results — 1. Glastonbury 299, 2. Simsbury and Berlin 312, 4. Farmington 318, 5. Hall 323, 6. Newington 325, 7. Conard 328, 8. NW Catholic 331, 9. Southington 336, 10. Wethersfield 340, 11. Lewis Mills 341, 12. Avon 342, 13. Rocky Hill 345
Top individuals — 1. Caleb Smith, Farmington 71 at Stanley Golf Course (par 71), 2. Gavin Kvadus, Glastonbury 71, 3. Brennan Meyers, Berlin 72, 4. Will Gregware, Conard 73, 5. Tyson Asadourian, Rocky Hill; Parker Shen, Simsbury, Cole Banning NWC and Derek Thomas, Glastonbury 74. 9. Mike Litke, Glastonbury 75, 10. Freddie Wright, Hall 77
NOTE: Smith won tournament with a birdie on the first playoff hole
Avon results: 11. Blake Barrett 78, 43. Niki Buerkler 86, 49. Rob Blackwell 88, 55. Shaiyan Shah 55, 63. Declan Mahoney 94
Lewis Mills results: 27. Aidan Carrano 82, Max Dinunzio 82, 37. Eli Pelletier 85, 59. Tristan Mooney 92, Brett Harding 92
Other Simsbury results: 11. Toby Mendes 78, Ryan Donohue 78, 27. Aiden Ouellette 82, 49. Cameron Swan 88
Other Farmington results:  15. William Blore 79, 27. Aiden Cho 82,  43. Noah Gross 86, 45. Tyler Kiszka 87


Wednesday, Oct. 18
GIRLS SOCCER
Canton 5, Rockville 1
Granby 7, Newington 0
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Canton 3, Ellington 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-19, 26-24)
Rockville 3, Granby 2 (25-5, 25-22, 16-25, 24-26, 15-11)
Bristol Central 3, Lewis Mills 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-12)
CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS: Suffield 26, Bolton 77, Rockville 85. Winner: Griffin Mandirola, Suffield
GIRLS: Somers 27, Ellington 46, Bolton 111. Winner: Stephanie Burzynski, Suffield
BOYS GOLF
Ryan T Lee Invitational
Glastonbury 151, Berlin 157, Newington 167

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
NCCC championships
At Bolton
Team results –
1. Suffield 26, 2. Bolton 77, 3. Rockville 85, 4. Granby 108, 5. Ellington 124, 6. Somers 125, 7. Canton 176, 8. Coventry 230, 9. Windsor Locks 268, 10. Stafford 285, 11. East Granby 322
Individual results – 1. Griffin Mandirola, Suffield, 16:08.52 for 3.1 miles at Bolton, new course record. Old mark: Mandirola 16:18.3 on Oct. 19. 2. John Glidden, Rockville, 16:45, 3. Shepard Livingston, Bolton, 17:09, 4. Nathan Peskin, Suffield, 17:55, 5. Jake Breton, Somers, 17:55, 6. Andrew Organ, Suffield, 18:03, 7. Keller Tobey, Suffield, 18:04, 8. Aiden Hopkins, Suffield, 18:08, 9. Davin Duffy, Bolton, 18:11, 10. Max Eckhart, Ellington 18:12
Canton runners: 28. Garrett Dolin 19:12, 29. Ethan Lindquist 19:20, 34. George Redford III 19:34, 40. Aedan Lane, 19:55, 45. Liam Vincent 20:28, 50. James Slavin 20:54, 55. Zach Redford 21:18
2023 NCCC boys cross country championship results

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
NCCC championships
At Bolton
Team results:
1. Somers 27, 2. Ellington 46, 3. Bolton 111, 4. Rockville 112, 5. Suffield 127, 6. Stafford 152, 7. Coventry 204, 8. East Granby 208, 9. Granby 230, 10. Windsor Locks 233
Individual results – 1. Stephanie Burzynski, Somers, 19:56 for 3.1 miles at Bolton, 2. Julie Settevendemie, Somers, 20:16, 3. Karla Greenwood, Ellington, 20:30, 4. Ava DePeau, Somers, 20:55, 5. Abigail Prentiss, Stafford, 21:05, 6. Sara St. Germain, Somers, 21:18, 7. Keira Warner, Ellington, 21:33, 8. Dahlia Livingston Bolton, 21:34, 9. Jenna Luoma, Ellington, 21:38, 10. Julia Goric, Ellington, 21:46
Canton runners: None
2023 NCCC girls cross country championship results

BOYS GOLF
Ryan T. Lee Invitational
At Berlin
Team results – Glastonbury 151, Berlin 157, Newington 167, Farmington 167, Avon 171
Individual results – Kyle DeGroft (B), Blake Barrett (A) and Zach Durant (G) 37 at Timblerlin Golf Club, par 36; 4. Dylan Goode (G), Michael Litke (G), Tyler Kiszka (F), Gavin Kvadus (G), Derek Thomas (G) 38, 9. Connor Lindsay (B), Logan Szczesniak (B), Kyle Klimas (N) 39
Other Avon golfers: Rob Blackwell 44, Shaiyan Shah 45, Declan Mahoney 45, Luke Coppen 46


Tuesday, Oct 17
BOYS SOCCER
Glastonbury 3, Avon 1
Canton 6, Rockville 0
East Granby 2, Granby 1
Farmington 1, Hall 0
Simsbury 2, Southington 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Glastonbury 3, Avon 2
Canton 7, Somers 1
Granby 5, East Granby 0 
Hall 1, Farmington 1, tie
Simsbury 0, Southington 0, tie
FIELD HOCKEY
Avon 4, South Windsor 2
Canton 1, Suffield 0
CROSS COUNTRY
CCC Championships
BOYS: 1. E.O. Smith 46, 2. Hall 53, 3. Rocky Hill 133. Winner: Isaac Mahler, Hall
GIRLS: 1. Glastonbury 54, 2. Hall 92, 3. Southington 175. Winner: Tess Sherry, Conard
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Hall 3, Avon 2 (23-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 15-9)
Weaver 3, East Granby 2
Glastonbury 3, Farmington 1
Simsbury 3, NW Catholic 0
GIRLS SWIMMING
St. Paul/Lewis Mills at Wilby co-op
Farmington 92, Berlin 82
BOYS GOLF
NW Catholic 166, Avon 171
Conard 156, Farmington 160. Medalist: Will Gregware (C) 31 at Rockledge Golf Club, par 36

BOYS SOCCER
Glastonbury 3, Avon 1
At Glastonbury
Avon (4-7-1)                   1  0  — 1
Glastonbury (7-3-2)      1  2  — 3
Goals: Trevor Moretti (A), Griffen Szalkiewicz (G), Tiago Barreira (G), Robert Meissner (G); Saves: Buster Akers (A) 2, Patrick Butler (G) 5; Shots: Glastonbury 15-9, Corner kicks 6-6

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
CCC championships
At Manchester
Top 10 team results –
1. E.O. Smith 46, 2. Hall 53, 3. Rocky Hill 133, 4. Southington 147, 5. Simsbury 191, 6. Conard 210, 7. Avon 218, 8. Tolland 237, 9. Glastonbury 256, 10. Lewis Mills 256
Top 10 individuals: Isaac Mahler, Hall 16:00.3 for 3.1 miles at Wickham Park, 2. Colby Bornstein, Tolland 16:17, 3. Jack Mattingly, EO Smith, 16:28.4, 4. Daniel Coyne, Simsbury, 16:41, 5. Brendan Cook, EO Smith 16:45, 6. Ben Lewis, Hall 17:03, 7. William Liebler, Southington, 17:05, 8. Gabriel Montoya, EO Smith 17:06, 9. Crawford Cauthen, Glastonbury, 17:09, 10. Chase McNamara, Plainville 17:10
Other teams: 22. Farmington 613
Avon runners: 30. Brahm Bulow 17:35, 33. Chris Campbell 17:38, 36. Ethan Sloat 17:55, 53. Andrew Kessler 18:14, 68. William Nusom 18:35, 88. Owen White 19:11, 95. John Pierangeli 19:22
Divisional team results
CCC West: Hall 27, Southington 74, Simsbury 88, Conard 96, Avon 105, Glastonbury 114, Farmington 222, NWC 223
CCC South: Lewis Mills 37, Plainville 39, Bristol Eastern 84, Bristol Central 90, Maloney 126, Berlin 171, Middletown 176, Platt 202
CCC East: EO Smith 20, Tolland 67, Manchester 84, RHAM 96, South Windsor 132, East Catholic 153, East Hartford 191, Enfield 224
CCC North: Rocky Hill 16, Wethersfield 79, Windsor 84, Newington 92, New Britain 127, Bloomfield 143
All results (MySports.net)
All results (Athletic.net)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
CCC championships
At Manchester
Top 10 teams –
1. Glastonbury 54, 2. Hall 92, 3. Southington 175, 4. Manchester 178, 5. E.O. Smith 194, 6. Simsbury 204, 7. Windsor 230, 8. Conard 232, 9. Plainville 248, 10. Avon 255.
Other teams: 14. Farmington 361, 24. Lewis Mills 636
Top 10 individuals: Tess Sherry, Conard 18:30.2 for 3.1 miles at Wickham Park, 2. Katherine Bohlke 18:38, 3. Brooke Strauss, Glastonbury 19:24, 4. Jessica Lombardo, Southington 19:33, 5. Liv Sherry, Conard, 19:46, 6. Harper Shirley, Manchester, 20:00, 7. Gabriela Hernandez, EO Smith, 20:07, 8. Jacqueline Dudas, Glastonbury, 20:08, 9. Abigail Van Hoof, Avon, 20:19, 10. Jordan Stygar, EO Smith 20:33
Other Avon runners: 31. Katelyn Westerberg 21:53, 38. Ying Ying Cheng 22:06, 61. Spriha Dharan 22:58, 129. Suhaana Jadia 25:37, 136. Anya Yu 25:47, 137. Yasmin Rensch 25:51
Divisional team results
CCC West: Glastonbury 36, Hall 66, Southington 91, Conard 107, Simsbury 110, Avon 119, Farmington 165
CCC South: Plainville 33, Berlin 60, Maloney 89, Bristol Central 94, Bristol Eastern 98, Lewis Mills 129
CCC East: Manchester 42, EO Smith 48, Tolland 70, South Windsor 75, RHAM 107, Enfield 172
CCC North: Windsor 32, Wethersfield 61, Rocky Hill 60, Newington 100, Bloomfield 117, New Britain 127
All results (MySports.net)
All results (Athletic.net)

BOYS GOLF
NW Catholic 166, Avon 171
At West Hartford 
Avon (171) Rob Blackwell 40, Declan Mahoney 42, Shaiyan Shah 42, Blake Barrett 44. Niki Buerkler 45
NW Catholic (166) Cole Banning 35, Jameson Knall 43, Evan Wilson 44, Aidan Smith 48, Charles Hoffman 53
Medalist: Cole Banning (NW) 35 at Wampanoag CC, pr 36


Monday, Oct. 16
BOYS SOCCER
Bethel 2, Canton 1
Lewis Mills 1, Berlin 1, tie
GIRLS SOCCER
Berlin 3, Lewis Mills 2
FIELD HOCKEY
Farmington 3, NW Catholic 1
Granby 2, Simsbury 1
Conard 5, Lewis Mills 1
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Southington 3, Avon 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-9)
Conard 3, Simsbury 1 (25-22, 27-25, 24-2, 25-21)
Lewis Mills 3, Maloney 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-21)
Granby 3, Torrington 1
Farmington 3, NW Catholic 0
Bolton 3, East Granby 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-11)


State top 10 polls

FIELD HOCKEY
The state coaches top 10 field hockey poll as voted by coaches from around the state. First place votes in parentheses. Compiled by Westbrook/Old Lyme coach Janet Dickey.
Week 5, Oct. 16, 2023

Team Rec. Pts. LW Class
1. Darien (8) 13-1 160 1 L
2. Staples 14-0-1 134 4 L
3. Hand 12-0 136 3 M
4. North Branford 14-0 106 5 S
5. Ridgefield 11-2 96 2 L
6. Canton 10-0 76 6 S
7. Glastonbury 9-2 67 7 L
8. Pomperaug 10-1 34 nr M
9. Wilton 10-4 32 nr L
10. Greenwich 8-3-0-1 30 nr L
Also receiving votes: Immaculate (10-2) 28, Guilford (10-3) 27, Norwalk (9-4) 18, Weston (11-2) 6
Coaches Voting: Matt Ariniello Immaculate, Margaret Bristol Canton, Janet Dickey Westbrook, Dawn Hough New Milford, Kitty Palmer Guilford, Maureen Perkins Glastonbury, Kyle Seaburg Norwalk, Jenna Tucchio Stonington

 

FOOTBALL
The GameTimeCT Top 10 high school football poll as voted by sportwriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parentheses and points tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis.
Week 5, Oct. 16, 2023

School Rec. Pts. LW Class
1. Greenwich (24) 5-0 776 1 LL
2. West Haven 5-0 706 2 LL
3. Cheshire (1) 6-0 668 3 MM
4. Maloney 4-1 618 4 L
5. Newtown 5-0 529 5 L
6. New Canaan 4-1 481 6 L
7. Staples 4-1 469 7 LL
8. Ansonia (1) 5-0 356 8 S
9. Bloomfield 4-0 305 10 S
10. Darien 4-1 267 9 L
Others receiving votes: Windsor (4-1) 243; North Haven (4-1) 239; Shelton (4-2) 219; Naugatuck (5-0) 151; Masuk (4-1) 128; Hand (5-1) 123; Wilton (4-1) 86; Hall (4-1) 46; Berlin (4-1) 45; Rockville (4-0) 45; Southington (3-2) 45; St. Joseph (3-2) 23; Oxford (5-0) 16; Stonington (5-0) 14; Cromwell/Portland (4-1) 9; Fairfield Ludlowe (4-1) 8; Fitch (4-1) 8; Pomperaug (4-1) 7.
The following voted: Will Aldam, GameTimeCT; Nkwa Asonye, WFSB-3; Serenity Bishop, Bristol Press; Sean Patrick Bowley, GameTimeCT; Bryant Carpenter, Record-Journal; Gerry deSimas Jr., Collinsville Press; Justin DeVellis, News 12 Connecticut; Mike DiMauro, The Day of New London; Erik Dobratz, WTNH-8; Scott Ericson, GameTimeCT; Michael Fornabaio, GameTimeCT; Rob Gullo, New Britain Herald; Mark Jaffee, Republican-American of Waterbury; Tim Jensen, Patch Media Corp.; Jonah Karp, Fox61; Greg Lederer, Cheshire Herald; Myer Lee, GameTimeCT; Gabby Lucivero, NBC CT; Mike Madera, Walter Camp Football Foundation; Joe Morelli, GameTimeCT; Pete Paguaga, GameTimeCT; Dave Phillips, GameTimeCT correspondent; Lori Riley, Hartford Courant; Dave Ruden, The Ruden Report; Dave Stewart, GameTimeCT; Jimmy Zanor, Norwich Bulletin.

 

The Hartford Courant’s top 10 high school football poll as voted by state coaches. First place points in parentheses, record through Saturday, points tabulated on a 30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-11-10-9-8-7 basis and CIAC classification:

Week 6, Monday, Oct. 16, 2023

School Rec. Pts. LW Class
1. Greenwich (11) 5-0 386 1 LL
2. West Haven (1) 5-0 350 2 LL
3. Cheshire (1) 6-0 320 3 MM
4. Maloney 4-1 292 4 L
5. Newtown 5-0 247 5 LL
6. Staples 4-1 231 6 LL
7. New Canaan 4-1 229 7 L
8. Bloomfield 4-0 220 8 S
9. North Haven 4-1 205 9 MM
10. Ansonia 5-0 172 10 S
Also receiving votes: Naugatuck (5-0), 119 points; Shelton (4-2), 111; Masuk (4-1), 92; Wilton (4-1), 90; Windsor (4-1), 82; Darien (4-1), 71; Hall (4-1), 30; Hand (5-1), 18; Tie, Berlin (4-1) and Notre Dame-Fairfield (5-0), 14; Southington (3-2), 8; Tie, Rockville (4-0) and St. Joseph (3-2), 7.
Voters: Tom Brockett; Ansonia; Craig Bruno; Amity; Joe Della Vecchia; St. Joseph; Mike Drury; Southington; Mike Ellis; Fitch; Rob Fleeting; Windsor; Tanner Grove; Montville; Andy Guyon; Xavier; Joe Lato; Woodland; Brian Mazzone; Stafford/East Windsor/Somers; Bryan Muller; Brookfield; Marce Petroccio; Trumbull; Nathan Tyler, Stratford.

 

GIRLS SOCCER
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2023
Class LL/L

Team Rec. Pts. LW Class
1. St. Joseph (13) 12-0 130 1 LL
2. Mercy 14-0 109 2 LL
3. Staples 11-1-2 105 3 LL
4. ND-Fairfield 11-1-1 91 4 LL
5. Fairfield Ludlowe 8-3-1 75 5 LL
6. Sacred Heart Acad. 12-1-1 70 6 L
7. Ridgefield 7-2-5 33 7 LL
8. Trumbull 7-3-3 30 8 LL
9. Greenwich 7-1-4 24 nr LL
10. Bethel 11-2-1 21 10 L
Also receiving votes: Northwest Catholic (10-1-2) 17, Brookfield (11-3) 7, Southington (9-2-1) 3
Coaches voting: Barry Beattie, Staples; Tom Cunningham, Seymour; Iain Golding, Ridgefield; Marcus Harley, Mercy; Jen Kohut, Branford; Mark Landers, Glastonbury; Mark Morello, Lyman Memorial; Barry O’Reilly, Brookfield; Gustavo Reaes, Weston; Rachel Redding, East Lyme; Kim Rasmussen, Fairfield Warde; Nick Sheikh, Nonnewaug.

 

Class M/S
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2023

Team Rec. Pts. LW Class
1. Suffield (13) 11-0 130 1 M
2. Woodland 11-0-2 116 2 M
3. Morgan 10-0-4 98 4 S
4. Waterford 10-1-2 76 5 M
5. Lewis Mills 9-2-1 63 9 M
6. Weston 8-4-1 56 6 M
7. Canton 9-2 38 7 S
8. Granby 10-2 33 nr M
9. Hand 9-3-2 30 3 M
10. RHAM 9-1-1 24 9 M
Also receiving votes: Thomaston (11-0-2) 20, Nonnewaug (9-2-1) 18, East Lyme 6, Watertown (10-2-1) 5, Somers (9-3) 2
Coaches voting: Barry Beattie, Staples; Tom Cunningham, Seymour; Iain Golding, Ridgefield; Marcus Harley, Mercy; Jen Kohut, Branford; Mark Landers, Glastonbury; Mark Morello, Lyman Memorial; Barry O’Reilly, Brookfield; Gustavo Reaes, Weston; Rachel Redding, East Lyme; Kim Rasmussen, Fairfield Warde; Nick Sheikh, Nonnewaug.

 

BOYS SOCCER
CLASS LL/L
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2023
1. Staples (10) 10-1-2 100, 2. Greenwich (9-2-1) 82, 3. Brookfield (10-0-2) 61, 4. East Lyme (11-0) 55, 5. Trumbull (8-3-1) 50, 6. Hall (7-2-3) 46, 7. Fairfield Prep (7-2-3) 43, 8. Notre Dame-West Haven (8-0-2) 31, 9. Bethel (8-0-3) 21, 10. Cheshire (8-2-1) 16,
Others receiving votes: Ledyard 15, Hamden, Glastonbury, Naugatuck, Suffield 3, Pomperaug, Conard, Wethersfield, Xavier 2, Hand and East Hartford 1
Coaches Voting: Dave Zlatin, Avon; Chris Laughton, Norwalk; Joe Mancini, Pomperaug; Tony Fernandes, Bethel; Zeke Seguro, Hall; Vic Santos, Independent; Chris Cap, West Haven;  Nick Boorman, Farmington;  Artur Branco, Cheshire; Jim Lewicki, Independent

CLASS M/S
Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2023
1. Old Saybrook (7) (9-0-2) 100, 2. East Hampton (9-1) 81, 3. Tolland (2) (8-3-1) 74, 4. RHAM (2) (7-2-2) 71, 5. Northwestern Regional (10-2) 38, 6. Rocky Hill (5-3-3) 34, 7. Nonnewaug (8-2-1) 29, 8. Montville (9-2-1) 27, 9. Haddam-Killingworth (9-1-1) 25, 10. Lewis Mills (6-4-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Holy Cross 23, Granby 20, Shepaug 18, Joel Barlow 14, Canton 8, Portland 6, Oxford 6, Cromwell 3, Coventry 1
Coaches Voting: Rob Andrulis, Litchfield; Rick Distefano, Foran, Andy Campbell, Northwest Regional; Ben Kulas, Lewis Mills; Vic Santos, Independent; Mario Costa, Stonington; Mike Gruber, Law; Bill Glenney, Ledyard; Bill Phelps, Canton; Paul Horta, Rocky Hill; Matt Thompson, Coginchaug

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
The state girls volleyball coaches top 10 poll as of Saturday, Oct. 14, 2023

Rec. Pts. LW
1. Fairfield Warde (14) 14-0 436 1
2. Darien (8) 11-0 430 2
3. Trumbull 12-2 310 3
4. Southington 12-1 282 6
5. RHAM 12-2 248 4
6. Greenwich 11-2 184 5
7. Seymour 16-0 148 8
8. Cheshire 13-2 138 7
9. Amity (1) 13-1 136 9
10. Joel Barlow 12-1 90 NR
Others receiving votes: Northwestern 32, Suffield 30, Newtown 16, Shelton 14, Glastonbury 12, East Lyme 6, Westhill 6, Montville 4, St. Joseph 4, Wilton 2.
Coaches voting: Craig Brown, East Haven; Seth Davis, Amity; Tim Guernsey, RHAM; Amy Fusarelli, Brien McMahon; Jon Shepro, Staples; Rich Heitz, Southington; Steve Brienza, Wilton; Raleighe Orszulak-Borecki, Norwich Free Academy; Michael Stango, Holy Cross; Mike Aartone, Branford; Lary Plano, Suffield; David Alexandro, Sacred Heart Academy; Tina Rembish, Fairfield Ludlowe; Jack Biggs, East Lyme; Molly Grabowski, East Hampton;Nicole Trommelen, Trumbull; Jessica Blake, Foran; Tim Zaprzalka, Pomperaug; Adam Bottone, Woodstock Academy; Michelle Abraham, New Britain; Matt Narwold, Fairfield Warde; Kevin Savejs, Maloney; Alex Park, Manchester.

 

 

Previous Fall 2023 results
Oct. 9-15, 2023
Oct. 2-8, 2023
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023
Sept. 18-24, 2023
Sept. 11-17, 2023 

August 29-Sept. 10, 2023

Previous Summer 2023 results
August 7-27, 2023
July 24-August 6, 2023
July 10-23, 2023
July 3-9, 2023
June 26-July 2, 2023
June 19-25, 2023

June 12-18, 2023

Previous Spring 2023 results
June 5-11, 2023
May 29-June 4, 2023
May 22-28, 2023
May 15-21, 2023
May 8-14, 2023
May 1-7, 2023
April 24-30, 2023
April 17-23, 2023
April 9-16, 2023
March 29-April 8, 2023

Previous Winter 2023 results
March 5-12, 2023
Feb. 27- March 4, 2023
Feb. 20-26, 2023
Feb. 13-19, 2023
Feb. 6-11, 2023 
Jan. 30-Feb. 5, 2023
Jan. 22-28, 2023
Jan. 16-21, 2023
Jan. 9-14, 2023
Jan. 2-8, 2023
Dec. 27-31, 2022
Dec. 19-23, 2022
Dec. 7-18, 2022 

 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results