Connect with us

Results

Weekly scoreboard: May 13-19, 2024

Saturday, May 18
SOFTBALL
Granby 5, Somers 2
BOYS LACROSSE
RHAM 13, Avon 10
Bacon Academy 7, Granby 6
Southington 19, Farmington 9
Berlin 8, Lewis Mills 4
GIRLS LACROSSE
Simsbury 15, Glastonbury 4
TRACK and FIELD
BOYS: Suffield def. Canton
Stafford def. Canton
GIRLS: Suffield def. Canton
Stafford def. Canton
PRO SOCCER
Indy Eleven 4, Hartford 1
PRO BASEBALL
New Hampshire 8, Hartford 3
PRO HOCKEY
Atlantic Division finals: Hershey 4, Hartford 2. Hershey leads series, 2-0

PRO SOCCER
Indy Eleven 4, Hartford 1
At Hartford
Indy Eleven (5-4-2)    2  2  — 4
Hartford (3-6)             0  1  — 1
Goals: Indy: Jack Blake (penalty) 3’; Ben Ofeimu 45+3’; Douglas Martinez (Aedan Stanley) 54’; Augi Williams (Younes Boudadi) 58’; Hartford  — Michee Ngalina (Epps) 78’; Shots: 18-10, Indy; Shots on target: 12-4, Indy; Corner kicks: Indy 12-6; Offsides: Hartford 3-1; Saves: Hartford, 9-3
HARTFORD ATHLETIC STARTING LINEUP — 40 (GK) Renan Ribeiro, 5 (DF) Triston Hodge (29 Emmanuel Samadia – Half), 23 (DF) Thomas Vancaeyezeele, 4 (DF) Jordan Scarlett, 19 (DF) Rece Buckmaster, 94 (MF) Marlon Hairston (7 Marcus Epps – 57’), 12 (MF) Anderson Asiedu (6 Beverly Makangila – 57’), 8 (MF) Jay Chapman (10 Danny Barrera – 74’), 9 (FW) Romario Williams (17 Kyle Edwards – 69’), 31 (FW) Deshane Beckford, 11 (FW) Michee Ngalina
INDY STARTING LINEUP — 0 (GK) Hunter Sulte, 3 (DF) Aeden Stanley, 15 (DF) Adrian Diz Pe, 2 (DF) Josh O’Brien, 30 (DF) Benjamin Ofeimu, 23 (DF) Younes Boudadi (20 Ben Mines – 84’), 8 (MF) Jack Blake (34 Max Schneider – 77’), 6 (MF) Cam Lindley, 13 (FW) Sebastian Guenzatti (16 Laurence Wootton – 64’), 42 (FW) Douglas Martinez (17 Tega Ikoba – 64’), 9 (FW) Augi Williams (18 Elliot Collier – 64’)


Friday, May 17
BASEBALL
Avon 11, East Hartford 1 (6)
New Britain 5, Farmington 1
Enfield 5, Lewis Mills 2
Xavier at Simsbury
SOFTBALL
Avon 10, Farmington 1
Lewis Mills 4, Plainville 3
Simsbury at Glastonbury 
BOYS LACROSSE
Suffield/Windsor Locks 11, Lewis Mills 9
GIRLS LACROSSE
Farmington 15, Lewis Mills 4
BOYS TENNIS
Avon 6, Farmington 1
Lewis Mills 5, Northwestern 0
Simsbury at Glastonbury
GIRLS TENNIS
Farmington at Avon
Glastonbury 6, Simsbury 1
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Simsbury 3, Farmington 0
Maloney 3, Lewis Mills 0
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA: Connecticut 84, Washington 77
PRO BASEBALL
New Hampshire 6, Hartford 0

BASEBALL
Avon 11, East Hartford 1 (6)
At East Hartford
Avon (13-5)                002  603  — 11-8-2
East Hartford            100  000  — 1-4-1
Luke Coppen, Stephen Westrick (5) and Reyan Fawad; Montovani, unknown (4), Borges (6) and Rodriguez; WP: Coppen; LP: Montovani; 2B: Montovani (EH), Chase Beloin (A), David Pengel (A), Nik Meltser (A), 3B: Meltser (A), HR: Beloin (A); NOTES: At McKenna Field, Beloin was 2-for-4 with 4 RBI, Meltser was 2-for-4 with 2 RBI

Enfield 5, Lewis Mills 2
At Enfield
Lewis Mills (7-11)     000  002  0  — 2-4-0
Enfield                        112  100  x  — 5-11-0
Gage Kosak, Anthony D’Lorio (5) and unknown; pitching battery unknown; LP: Kosak; 2B: Connor Crosbie (LM), Matthew Chirumbolo (LM), Matt Macari (LM)

SOFTBALL
Avon 10, Farmington 1
At Farmington
Avon (5-11)                 201  205  0  — 10-15-3
Farmington                000  000  1  — 1-5-3
Zoey Seay and Kayla Jette; Harper and Guglietta; WP: Seay; LP: Harper; 2B: Lily Silva (A) 2, Syd Caso (A); 3B: Madison Jette (A), Eve Beloin (A); NOTE: Seay struck out two in a complete game win at Tunxis Meade Park. Madison Jette was 3-for-4 with 2 RBI, Seay was 2-for-4 with 2 RBI. Caso was 2-for-4 with 3 RBI

PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 84, Washington 77
At Uncasville, Conn.
Washington (77)
K. Samuelson 6-8 2-2 18, Austin 4-8 2-3 10, Dolson 3-7 0-0 9, Atkins 3-12 2-2 8, Sykes 0-1 2-2 2, Hines-Allen 2-4 2-2 7, Edwards 3-5 0-0 7, Vanloo 5-9 1-1 6, Walker-Kimbrough 5-9 1-1 12, Richards 2-3 1-2 5, Engstler 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-58 12-14 77
Connecticut (84) Bonner 9-19 4-4 22, Thomas 3-7 7-7 13, Jones 3-5 1-2 7, Carrington 7-18 7-7 21, Harris 2-7 1-1 5, Nelson-Ododa 3-3 2-3 8, Banham 0-4 0-0 0, Jefferson 2- 2-2 8, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-68 24-26 84
Washington (0-2)        20  16  20  21  — 77
Connecticut (2-0)       18  18  16  32  — 84
Three-point goals: Washington 9-22 (Samuelson 4-5, Dolson 3-5, Atkins 0-5, Sykes 0-2, Hines-Allen 1-2, Vanloo 1-4, Richards 0-1); Connecticut 2-20 (Bonner 0-6, Carrington 0-4, Harris 0-2, Banham 0-3, Jefferson 2-4, Mitchell 0-1)


Thursday, May 16
BASEBALL
Canton at Rockville, ppd.
SOFTBALL
Bristol Eastern at Avon, ppd.
BOYS LACROSSE
Southington at Avon, ppd.
Farmington at Newington
Granby 15, St. Paul 6
Glastonbury 10, Simsbury 6
GIRLS LACROSSE
Suffield 15, Avon 8
Canton 15, NW Catholic 2
Granby 17, Housatonic 7
BOYS GOLF
Canton at Ellington, ppd.
Bolton at Granby, ppd.
GIRLS GOLF
Wethersfield at Canton, ppd.
PRO BASEBALL
New Hampshire 6, Hartford 4
PRO HOCKEY
AHL Atlantic Division final: Hershey 6, Hartford 1, Hershey leads series, 1-0


Wednesday, May 15
BASEBALL
Avon 12, Bristol Eastern 8
Farmington 7, East Hartford 3
Platt 10, Simsbury 0
Canton 5, Windsor Locks 3
East Granby at Thomaston, ppd., to Sunday, May 19, 1 p.m.
Glastonbury at Lewis Mills, suspended
SOFTBALL
Canton 6, Windsor Locks 1
Conard 18, Avon 6
Farmington 17-13, NW Catholic 5-4
Lewis Mills 16, East Catholic 4 (5)
TRACK and FIELD
BOYS: Lewis Mills 75, Middletown 75 (tie)
Granby, East Granby, Windsor Locks at Suffield
GIRLS: Middletown 88, Lewis Mills 60
Granby, East Granby, Windsor Locks at Suffield
BOYS TENNIS

Granby at East Granby/Canton
Avon at Conard
GIRLS TENNIS
Conard at Avon
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Farmington 3, Lewis Mills 0
BOYS GOLF
Canton 158, East Granby 179. Medalist: Nicholas Fox (C) 38 at Blue Fox Run, par 36
Granby 168, SMSA/HMTCA co-op 192. Medalist: Frank DiChristina (S) 36 at Goodwin GC, par 35
GIRLS GOLF
Farmington 195, Avon 234. Medalist: Kristina Perez (A) 43 at Tunxis Plantation, par 35
Simsbury 190, Hall 215. Medalist: Amanda Gallagher (S) 43 at Simsbury Farms, par 36
Lewis Mills 205, New Britain no score. Medalist: Dana Rubbo (LM) 46 at Fairview Farm GC, par 36
PRO BASEBALL
New Hampshire at Hartford

BASEBALL
Canton 5, Windsor Locks 3
At Windsor Locks
Canton (13-5)         000  122  2  — 5-10-3
Windsor Locks       000  012  0  — 3-2-0
Vin Forte, Michael Archangelo (6) and Noah Asmar; Angel, Porcopio (6) and Ortiz; WP: Forte; LP: Angel; 2B: James Canny (C), Noah Asmar (C), 3B: Asmar (C), Nate Hiscox (C): NOTE: Game was played at Veteran’s Park. Forte allowed two hits and struck out 8.Hiscox was 3-for-4 with 2 RBI. Jackson Senecal was 2-for-4 with 2 RBI

Avon 12, Bristol Eastern 8
At Avon
Bristol Eastern       140  002  1  –   8-10-2
Avon (12-5)              004  224  x  — 12-11-2
Molinsky, Myers (5) and Myers, Fernandez (5); Connor Valentine, Eli Lukasiewicz (2), Ethan Lavore (6) and Reyan Fawad; WP: Lukasiewciz; LP: Molinsky; HR: Chase Beloin (A) 2, James Walsh (A) 2; NOTE: Beloin was 3-for-4 with 4 RBI. Wash was 3-for-3 with 3 RBI. Lukasiewicz pitched 3.2 innings of relief, allowing 4 hits and striking out 1

SOFTBALL
Canton 6, Windsor Locks 1
At Canton
Windsor Locks       000  001  0  — 1-3-3
Canton (12-6)         201  030  x  – 6-3-0
Ashley Briggs and Mackenzie Robinson; pitching line unavailable; WP: Briggs; 2B: Erin Mackin (C), Sophia Mazza (C)

Conard 18, Avon 6
At West Hartford
Avon (4-11)               100  131  — 6-5-4
Conard                      120  3(10)2  — 18-12-2
Zoey Seay, Lily Ryan (4) and Kayla Jette; Elise Talbott and Ostafin; WP: Talbott; LP: Seay; 2B: Eve Beloin (A), Madison Jette (A), Denault (C) 2, Pincince (C), Forcucci (C), Higgins (C); 3B: Ostafin (C); NOTE: Noel Denault was 3-for-4 with 6 RBI for Conard; Eve Beloin was 2-for-3 with 1 RBI. Kayla Jette was 1-for-3 with 4 RBI for Avon.

BOYS GOLF
Canton 158, East Granby 179
At Avon
East Granby (179) Myles Pisati 42, Jackson Pisati 42, Derek Rybczyk 41, Ryan Hecht 54, Jake Schlagenhauf 63
Canton (158) Artie Hayes 40, Nicholas Fox 38, Derek Berg 44, Nicholas Leadbetter 39, Tyler Ugarte 41
Medalist: Nicholas Fox (C) 38 at Blue Fox Run, par 36
Records: Canton 9-0, 8-0 NCCC

GIRLS GOLF
Farmington 195, Avon 234
At Farmington
Avon (234) Kristina Perez 43, Stella Plavcan 52, Sarah Thomas 68, Jenna Hole 76, Evelina Novello 71
Farmington (195) Aislinn Foley 49, Briella Rich 47, Abby Esposito 45, Eleni Xifaras 59, Jennah Abu-Hasaballah 54
Medalist: Kristina Perez (A) 43 at Tunxis Plantation, par 35
Records: Avon 5-7

Lewis Mills 205, New Britain no score
At Harwinton
New Britain (no score)
Analise Jones 65, Deana Sims 67, Aaliyah Rivera 72
Lewis Mills (205)
Dana Rubbo 46, Emersyn Hertzler 50, Claudia Bociek 54, Vivian Beard 55
Medalist: Dana Rubbo (LM) 46 at Fairview Farm GC, par 36; NOTE: Mills wins by forfeit. Teams need four golfers to register a score.
Record: Lewis Mills 7-6


Tuesday, May 14
BASEBALL
Canton 12, Thomaston 0
Suffield 10, Granby 8
Bristol Eastern 20, Lewis Mills 9
SOFTBALL|
Granby 12, Suffield 0
BOYS LACROSSE
Granby 13, Canton 1
GIRLS LACROSSE
Simsbury 15, Avon 7
Canton 16, Granby 7
TRACK and FIELD
BOYS:
Farmington 88, Avon 61
Avon 78½, Simsbury 71½
Simsbury 79.67, Farmington 65.33
East Windsor 72, Canton 54
East Windsor 84, SMSA 29
Canton 74, SMSA 21
GIRLS: Avon 78½, Farmington 67½
Avon 76½, Simsbury 73½
Simsbury 84½, Farmington 65½
Canton 83, East Windsor 51
Canton 107.33, SMSA 21.67
East Windsor 93, SMSA 15
BOYS TENNIS
Cromwell 7, East Granby/Canton 0
Lewis Mills 5, Platt 2
GIRLS TENNIS
Granby 4, Canton 3
Hall 6, Simsbury 1
Platt 4, Lewis Mills 3
GIRLS GOLF
Simsbury 193, Canton 260. Medalist: Parker Moody (S) and Alexa Gallagher (S) 46 at Simsbury Farms, par 36
NW Catholic 224, Avon 232. Medalist: Emily Kaliden (NW) 40 at Wampanoag CC, par 36
PRO BASKETBALL
WNBA: Connecticut 92. Indiana 71
PRO BASEBALL
Hartford 9, New Hampshire 3

BASEBALL
Canton 12, Thomaston 0 (5)
At Thomaston
Canton (12-5)          024  60  — 12-13-1
Thomaston (3-13)  000  00  — 0-0-1
Nate Hiscox and Noah Asmar; Patchell and Boulanger; WP: Hiscox; LP: Patchell; 2B: Noah Asmar (C) 2, Sammy Lincoln (C) 2, Ian Clark (C), Joseph Nadeau (C), Jackson Senecal (C); NOTE: Hiscox pitched a no-hitter, striking out nine and walking three. Senecal was 3-for-4 with 2 RBI, Asmar was 2-for-2 with 3 RBI

GIRLS LACROSSE
Canton 16, Granby 7
At Granby

Canton (8-6)       2  7  3  3  — 16
Granby                  2  2  2  1  — 7
Goals: Heather Delbone (C) 6, Avery Brown (C) 4, Ellie Bahre (C) 3, Meg Haynes (C) 3,Alyssa DiTommasio (G), Zoe Kelly (G), Olivia Winbourne (G), Natalie Jones (G) 2, Kenzie Boyd (G) 2; Assists: Delbone 3, Brown 2, Bahre, Sydney Fleming (C), Boyd; Saves: Janelle Gagnon (C) 15, Kylie Nelson (G) 5

GIRLS GOLF
Simsbury 193, Canton 260
At Simsbury
Simsbury (193) Parker Moody 46, Alexa Gallagher 46, Amanda Gallagher 49, Cora Musser 61, Riley Becconsall 52
Canton (260) Cayleigh Gendreau 63, Arianna Schuman 62, Penelope McKinney 72, Zita Redford 63, Piper McKinney 74
Medalist: Parker Moody (S) and Alexa Gallagher (S) 46 at Simsbury Farms, par 36

NW Catholic 224, Avon 232
At West Hartford
Avon (232) Kristina Perez 47, Stella Plavcan 58, Sarah Thomas 68, Morgan Neamtz 76, Evelina Novello 59
NW Catholic (224) Emily Kaliden 40, Mia Tonon 57, Dorothy Fox 62, Morgan Maquire 65, Riley Yoreo 70
Medalist: Emily Kaliden (NW) 40 at Wampanoag CC, par 36

PRO BASKETBALL
Connecticut 92, Indiana 71
At Uncasville, Conn.
Indiana (71)
Samuelson 1-2 2-2 5, Smith 5-12, 2-2 13, Boston 2-6 0-0 4, Clark 5-15 6-6 20, Wheeler 3-3 1-1 8, Wallace 2-3 0-2 5, Mitchell 2-4 4-6 8, Berger 2-3 0-0 4, Fagbenie 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24 50 15-19 71
Connecticut (92) Bonner 8-14 4-5 20, Thomas 4-8 5-8 13, Jones 2-4 4-6 8, Carrington 6-15 3-3 16, Harris 6-1 0-0 16, Nelson-Ododa 1-2 0-0 2, Banham 3-7 1-1 10, Mitchell 1-4 2-2 4, Ndour-Fall 0-0 0-0 0, Jefferson 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 32-66 19-25 92
Indiana (0-1)                   13  26  18  14  — 71
Connecticut (1-0)         19  30  16  27 – 92
Three-point goals: Indiana 8-20 (Samuelson 1-3, Smith 1-4, Clark 4-11, Wheeler 1-1, Wallace 1-2, Mitchell 0-1); Connecticut 9-21 (Bonner 0-3, Carrington 1-3, Harris 4-6, Banham 3-7, Mitchell 0-1, Jefferson 1-1). Att. 8910 (sellout)


Monday, May 13
BASEBALL
Farmington 10, Avon 8
Canton 16, Gilbert 0
East Granby 19, Bolton 6
Rockville 3, Granby 1
Lewis Mills 8, Northwestern 5
Simsbury 4, Glastonbury 3
SOFTBALL
Lewis Mills 14, Avon 2 (5)
Canton 13, East Windsor 3 (5)
East Granby 6, Bolton 4
Granby 13, Rockville 7
Simsbury 20. Hall 3
BOYS LACROSSE
East Catholic 11, Avon 9
South Windsor 9, Farmington 6
Simsbury 17, Hall 3
GIRLS LACROSSE
Farmington 8, Cheshire 7
Simsbury 17, South Windsor 4
BOYS TENNIS
Glastonbury 4, Avon 3
East Granby/Canton 6, Bulkeley/HMTCA/Weaver co-op 1
Farmington 5, Simsbury 2
Lewis Mills 7, Bristol Eastern 0
GIRLS TENNIS
Avon at Glastonbury
Canton at Northwestern
Granby 6, East Granby 1
Farmington 7, Simsbury 0
Bristol Eastern 4, Lewis Mills 3
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Farmington 3, East Hartford 1
Wolcott Tech at Lewis Mills
BOYS GOLF
Suffield 190, East Granby 165. Medalist: Ben Potter (S) and Sean Plourde (S) 40 at Airways GC, par 36
Granby 165, Windsor Locks 230. Medalist: Ryan Hughes (G) 38 at Copper Hill GC, par 36
GIRLS GOLF
Hall 209, Farmington 221, Manchester 223, Canton 287. Medalist: Anna DeSanto (H) 45 at Rockledge GC, par 36
Conard 202, Avon 231. Medalist: Lily Nguyen (C) 46 at Rockledge GC, par 36
Newington 211, Lewis Mills 249. Medalist: Glorianne Pinote (N) 50 at Indian Hills CC
Simsbury 197, NW Catholic no score. Medalist: Parker Moody (S) 45 atWampanoag CC, par 36

BASEBALL
Canton 16, Gilbert 0 (5)
At Winsted
Canton (11-5)   134  71  — 16-18-1
Gilbert               000  00  — 0-1-3
Tyler Rottkamp, Jackson Senecal (5) and Noah Asmar; Lukowski, Maguire (4), Kinsman (4) and Closson; WP: Rottkamp (2-0), LP: Lukowski; 2B: James Canny (C) 2, J Nadeau (C), Michael Archangelo (C), Noah Asmar (C), Sammy Lincoln (C); NOTE: Rottkamp and Senecal allow only 1 hit and strike out six. Asmar and Seneca each have 3 hits. Canny goes 2-for-3 with 4 RBI

Farmington 10, Avon 8
At Avon
Farmington (6-11)  100  251  1  — 10-8-6
Avon (11-5)              203  200  1  — 8-8-4
Jake Skinner, unknown (5), unknown (6) and Nogiec; Daniel Choi, Luis Viruega (4), Luke Coppen (5), David Pengel (7) and Reyan Fawad; LP: Coppen (2-1); 2B: Chase Beloin (A), Tyler Assaro-Gracy (A), Noah Grosso (F), T. Tedesco (F), 3B: David Pengel (A), J. Percival (F), HR: Ty Nogiec (F)

SOFTBALL
Lewis Mills 14, Avon 2 (5)
At Burlington
Avon (3-10)                 000  20  — 2-2-2
Lewis Mills                 450  41  — 14-14-1
Lily Ryan and Kayla Jette; E. Criss and M Henry; WP: Criss, LP: Ryan; 2B: Anna Yandow (LM), Syd Caso (A)

Canton 16, East Windsor 3
At East Windsor
Canton (11-6)           01(10)  50  — 16-11-2
East Windsor            100  11  — 3-2-8
Ashley Briggs and Mackenzie Robinson; H. Lanagan and unknown; WP: Briggs (8-4); LP: Lanagan; 2B: Mackenzie Robinson (C), Stephanie Garcia (C), Sophia Mazza (C); 3B: Lyla O’Connor (C), HR: Erin Mackin (C)

BOYS TENNIS
Lewis Mills 7, Bristol Eastern 0
At Burlington
Singles: Patrick O’Sullivan (LM) def. Sean Gonzalez (BE) 6-0, 6-0; Giona Battisto (LM) def. Mason Scott (BE) 6-1, 6-0.
Tristan Mooney (LM) def. Garret Lebavitz (BE) 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Smith (LM) def. Mario Gonzalez (BE) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Charlie Joiner and Max Dinunzio (LM) def. Jason Wong and Hakar Nizam (BE) 6-0, 6-0; Aiden Carrano and liam O’Sullivan (LM) def. Joe Cavanaugh and Cole Berube (BE) 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Poudrier and Avery Tiso (LM) def. Austin Chartier and P.J. Eatan (BE) 6-0, 6-0

GIRLS TENNIS
Bristol Eastern 4, Lewis Mills 3
At Bristol
Singles: Hailey Maiga (LM) def. Adrianna Reay, 6-3, 3-6, 10-3; Vanessa Cyr (BE) def. Summer Abdelrehim, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6; Ava Gesner (BE) def. Ashley Ouellette, 6-1, 6-2; Jazmin Pryce (BE) def. Rachel Fallon 6-3, 7-5
Doubles: Sami Nestor/Jenna Rowland (LM) def. Maria Perrone/Makayla Warnat 6-3, 4-6, 10-5; Michelle Majewski/Liz Atkins (LM) def. Evelyn Lindsay/Hawley Devost, 6-3, 6-1; Gianna Tomasi/Alina Guo (BE) def. Maya Saville/Morgan Murray, 6-0, 6-0

GIRLS GOLF
Hall 209, Farmington 221, Manchester 223, Canton 287
At West Hartford
Hall (209) Annie DeSanto 45, Anya Mantripragada 49, Schyler Holt 56, Maya Veilleux 59, Hailey Barnett 72
Farmington (221) Aislinn Foley 55, Briella Rich 53, Abby Esposito 54, Eleni Xifaras 59, Jennah Abu-Hasaballah 67
Manchester (223) Ella Golas 49, Grace Golas 52, Dina Watson 61, Madelyn Spina 61
Canton (287) Arianna Schuman 67, Cayleigh Gendreau 71, Zita Redford 74, Adriana Savino 75, Audrey Lindquist 76
Medalist: Anna DeSanto (H) 45 at Rockledge GC, par 36

Conard 202, Avon 231
At West Hartford
Conard (202) Megan Kristofak 51, Catherine Zehr 56, Lily Nguyen 46, Julia Deane 56, Amaia Colon 49
Avon (231) Kristina Perez 50, Stella Plavcan 58, Morgan Neamtz 66, Evelina Novello 57
Medalist: Lily Nguyen (C) 46 at Rockledge GC, par 36

Newington 211, Lewis Mills 249
At Newington
Lewis Mills (249) Dana Rubbo 57, Emersyn Hertzler 58, Claudia Bociek 68, Vivian Beard 66, Lily Van Czak 71
Newington (211) Glorianne Pinote 50, Mia Theriault 55, Nora Lewandowski 63, Mya Blanco 54, Thea Dewitt 52
Medalist: Glorianne Pinote (N) 50 at Indian Hills CC
Records: Lewis Mills 6-6


Upcoming events

 


Sunday, May 19

CREW

Avon, Lewis Mills, Farmington and Simsbury at Connecticut Public Schools Rowing Association state championship meet at Lake Waramaug, New Preston
TRI-STATE BASEBALL
Canton at Naugatuck (Rotary Field), 6 p.m.
Amenia NY at Bethelem, 11 a.m.
Burlington at Valley Kracken (Volunteer Field), 11 a.m.
Winsted at Valley Ducks (Tyrrell MS), 1 p.m.
Wolcott at Torrington (Fuessenich Park), 6 p.m.
Tri-Town at Southington (Waterville Park), 6 p.m.
PRO BASEBALL
New Hampshire at Hartford, 1:10 p.m.


Previous results

Previous Spring 2024 results
May 6-May 12, 2024
April 29-May 5, 2024
April 22-28, 2024
April 15-21, 2024
April 8-14, 2024
March 29-April  7, 2024

Previous Winter 2024 results
March 11-23, 2024
March 4-10, 2024
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024
Feb. 19-25, 2024
Feb. 12-18, 2024
Feb. 5-11, 2024
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024
Jan. 22-28, 2024
Jan. 15-21, 2024
Jan. 8-14, 2024
Jan. 1-7, 2024
Dec. 17-31, 2023
Dec. 9-16, 2023

Previous Fall 2023 results
Nov. 13-26, 2023 
Nov. 6-13, 2023
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023
Oct. 23-29, 2023
Oct. 16-22, 2023
Oct. 9-15, 2023
Oct. 2-8, 2023
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023
Sept. 18-24, 2023
Sept. 11-17, 2023 

August 29-Sept. 10, 2023

Previous Summer 2023 results
August 7-27, 2023
July 24-August 6, 2023
July 10-23, 2023
July 3-9, 2023
June 26-July 2, 2023
June 19-25, 2023

June 12-18, 2023

Previous Spring 2023 results
June 5-11, 2023
May 29-June 4, 2023
May 22-28, 2023
May 15-21, 2023
May 8-14, 2023
May 1-7, 2023
April 24-30, 2023
April 17-23, 2023
April 9-16, 2023
March 29-April 8, 2023

Previous Winter 2023 results
March 5-12, 2023
Feb. 27- March 4, 2023
Feb. 20-26, 2023
Feb. 13-19, 2023
Feb. 6-11, 2023 
Jan. 30-Feb. 5, 2023
Jan. 22-28, 2023
Jan. 16-21, 2023
Jan. 9-14, 2023
Jan. 2-8, 2023
Dec. 27-31, 2022
Dec. 19-23, 2022
Dec. 7-18, 2022 

Gerry deSimas, Jr., is the editor and founder of The Collinsville Press. He is an award-winning writer and has been covering sports in Connecticut and New England for more than 40 years. He was inducted into the New England High School Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2018.

More in Results